sheffield railwayana auctions nameplate and crest sold at a sheffield railway auction locomotive headboard sold by sheffield railwayana auctions locomotive nameplate sold at sheffield railway auction
The World's Leading Specialist Railwayana Auctions

Catalogue - Postal Auction 5 December 2009

Realisations listed are hammer prices

LotDescription 
601TWO VOLUME work "The Railways of Great Britain - A Historical Atlas" by Colonel Michael H. Cobb. Green hardback covers in green slipcase, 600+pp, published by Ian Allan in 2005. £120
602WALKER T.A: “The Severn Tunnel: Its Construction and Difficulties 1872-1887". Hardback, 188pp plus diagrams, third edition published by Bentley & Son in 1891. Covers a little rubbed on corners but generally good. £45
603DODSON & BELCHER: “Scenery of The Whitby & Pickering Railway". Hardback, 115pp published by Longman in 1836. Covers a little bumped and rubbed but good condition for age. £45
604TOMLINSON WW: “The North Eastern Railway – It’s Rise and Development". Hardback with title in gold on front and spine. 820pp, published by Andrew Reid & Co in 1914. £22
605HARDBACK BOOK: “Car Builders Cyclopedia of American Practice”. 1163pp published by Simmons-Boardman, 11th edition dated 1925. Covers a little rubbed at edges but generally good condition. £30
606McGOWAN GRADON W: “Furness Railway – Its Rise and Development 1846 - 1923". 109pp, hardback, clothbound covers, published by the author in 1946. £20
607HARDBACK BOOK: “Bigg’s General Railway Acts 1830-1864”. 473pp, 11th edition published by Waterlow in 1865. Slightly rubbed, generally good. £35
608BIRD G.F: “The Locomotives of the Great Northern Railway". Hardback, 203pp, published by LPC in 1903. VGC. £30
609HARDBACK BOOK “LCC Record of War Service”. 203pp history of the war and list of those who took part. Published by the LCC in 1922. Clothbound covers with title in gold on spine. Bindings a little loose. £10
610GREAT CENTRAL RAILWAY official hardback publication “Per Rail” published 1913. 238pp plus fold out maps, slightly faded spine. £26
611NORTH BRITISH STATION HOTEL souvenir book: “Old & New Edinburgh". Maroon hardback, clothbound covers with coat-of-arms and title in black and gold on front. 90pp plus adverts and fold-out map. Produced for the opening of the hotel by the North British Railway in October 1902. £50
612ELECTRICAL PRESS LIMITED published “Manual of Electrical Undertakings and Directory of Officials 1921 – 1922". Hardback, illustrated clothbound covers, 1600+pp including adverts and fold out sections. Bindings a little loose but generally OK. £220
613HARDBACK BOOK: "Mountain Moor and Loch" illustrated by 'Pen and Pencil' on the route of the West Highland Railway. 180pp in blue clothbound covers, first edition published by Causton and Sons in 1894. Some foxing and staining to covers. £12
614HARDBACK BOOK: "Mountain Moor and Loch" illustrated by 'Pen and Pencil' on the route of the West Highland Railway. 179pp in red clothbound covers, second edition published by Causton and Sons in 1895. Some wear to edges and top of spine. £12
615NEELE G.P: “Railway Reminiscences – Notes of a Railway Superintendent’s Life – Queen’s Journeys". 544pp published by McCorquodale in 1904. Rebound and restored covers. £50N/S
616HMSO published hardback book “Patents for Inventions – Abridgments of Specifications – Class 13 Bells, Gongs, Foghorns, Sirens and Whistles”. 400+pp covering the period 1855 – 1907. Ex library. Many items of transport interest. £14
617LPC published softback book “British Railways 1825-1925". 125pp published 1925. Covers worn. £5
618RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF STATIONS 1938. Hardback covers, 654pp spine and part of covers faded. £35
619RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF STATIONS dated 1947 reprint of 1938 issue. Hardback covers, 654pp. £22
620IVATTS E.B. “Railway Management at Stations”. Hardback, 605pp, published by McCorquodale in 1910. Corners bumped, title label on spine poor. £75
621NBR publication “General Instructions Relating to Merchandise Traffic”. Green, clothbound hardback covers with title stamped into front. 64pp dated July 1899. £10
622Large sized LEDGER titled on front “L&SWR Advertisement Orders”. Contains over 100 pages of SOUTHERN RAILWAY advertising information listing the newspaper and magazines where adverts have been placed. Each is accompanied by a copy of the advert from the newspaper. Appears to cover the period between 1923 and 1925. Covers worn, contents good. £24
623SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY “General Statement of the Position and Projects of the Company 1845-46". 45pp, clothbound hardback book with title in gold on front, published by the company in 1845. Covers rubbed, spine faded. £30
624MS&LR General Instructions book dated November 1890. 200pp in clothbound hardback covers with title and coat of arms on front. Covers very worn/poor, amendments added. £10
625BRITISH WESTINGHOUSE ELECTRIC MANUFACTURING COMPANY published large sized booklet "Electric Traction on the Metropolitan Railway". Illustrated paperback covers, 28pp plus fold out diagrams, 1904 reprint from Tramway and Railway World article. Marked and worn in places. £22
626RAILWAY GAZETTE reprinted article “Rejuvenation of the Waterloo & City Tube Southern Railway”. 16pp published November 1940. Covers faded. £7
627SLS paper read by F.C. Hambleton 9th March 1936 “John Ramsbottom The Father of the Modern Locomotive”. Paperback, 30pp, annotations on front cover. £10N/S
628REPORT to the directors of the Liverpool and Manchester Railway on the comparative merits of locomotive and fixed engines as a moving power by James Walker. 48pp, disbound from larger volume causing some spine damage. Published in Philadelphia by Carey & Lea in 1831. £10
629Bigg and Son published booklet "The Broad and the Narrow or Remarks on the Report of the Gauge Commissioners" by HENRY LUSHINGTON. Paperback, possibly disbound, dated 1846. £20
630EMERSON G.R. “Guide to the South Eastern Railway”. Clothbound hardback book with title in gold on front, 90pp plus adverts and fold out map, published by W.H. Smith circa 1864. Covers rubbed, spine poor. £50
631CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE GNR. Illustrated hardback boards showing York Minster. Dated 1898, 448pp plus adverts and fold-out maps (some worn). Covers faded and worn. £50
632CASSELL’S official guide to the GER dated 1892. Illustrated card covers, 410pp plus fold out maps. Bound into modern hardback clothbound covers with title on spine. £50
633BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1866. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 627pp, plus fold-out maps. Covers rubbed, faults to some maps. £75
634BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1877. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 643pp, plus fold-out maps. VGC. £35
635BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1886. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 610pp, plus fold-out maps. Some spine damage, bindings very loose. £30
636BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1892. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 691pp, plus fold-out maps. Covers bumped and rubbed. Spine partially split. £15
637BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1894. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 686pp, plus fold-out maps. Bindings a little loose but generally good. £45
638BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1901. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 687pp, plus fold-out maps. Bindings loose. £22
639BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1904. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 679pp, plus fold-out maps. Bindings loose. £15
640BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1907. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 659pp, plus fold-out maps. Bindings loose. £15
641BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1912. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 670pp, plus fold-out maps. Covers nearly detached. £14
642BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1914. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 670pp, plus fold-out maps. £22
643BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1918. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 695pp, plus fold-out maps. VGC. £30
644BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1923. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 643pp, plus fold-out maps. Bindings loose. £30
645SOUTHERN RAILWAY catalogue for the Dismantlement Sale of the LYNTON & BARNSTAPLE RAILWAY at Pilton Depot, Barnstaple in November 1935. Paperback, 19pp. Neatly annotated to show some of the prices achieved. £65
646BR catalogue for the “Sale of Railway Relics at the North Staffs Goods Warehouse, Stoke on Trent”. 11 typescript pages, dated June/July 1967. £30
647THE RAILWAY SIGNAL AND PERMANENT WAY Engineer’s Pocket Book. Undated 260pp edition circa 1920s. Rule book sized, green clothbound covers. Covers a little loose and worn but OK. £80
648PAPERBACK BOOKLET “Jubilee of The World’s First Public Railway 1875 – A Chapter in The History of Railway Locomotion and Memoir of Timothy Hackworth". 36pp published for the jubilee in 1875. £22
649THE RAILWAY CENTENARY 1825-1925 STOCKTON ON TEES. 107pp hardback book issued by the Centenary Committee to commemorate the event. Illustrated front cover, published 1925. £10
650NER booklet “Regulations and Schedules of Dock Duties upon Shipping and of Rates and Charges on Goods, Animals and Things payable to the NER at their Docks at Hull”. Paperback, 75pp, dated 1911. £10N/S
651NER booklet “List and Diagrams of North Eastern Specially Constructed Wagons appendix C". 81pp, later diagrams added and with some annotations. Dated 1917. Worn/poor. £5£40
652GPO published booklet “Travelling Post Office". Card covers, 15pp plus plates, published as No.24 in the “Green Papers” series in 1936. £30
653LNER “Report of a Visit to LNER Carriage & Wagon Works York”. Card covers, 18 typescript pages, one official photo, fold out diagram, etc. Circa 1930s, good condition. £55
654BR booklet of “Shunting Diesel Locomotive Diagrams”. Clothbound card covers with title in gold on front, 20+ pages plus official B&W photos. Dated 1963. £40
655BR book of “Standard Locomotive Diagrams”. Card covers containing 20+ diagrams. Undated, VGC. £6
656GNR Specification Document and form of tender for the supply of a locomotive passenger engine and tender. 15pp printed on blue paper and dated December 1865. Not used, VGC. £10N/S
657HENSCHEL & SOHN illustrated supplementary catalogue of details of South African Government Railways “12A” Class 4-8-2 heavy goods locomotives. 29pp list and part illustrations contained in part leather bound hardback covers with title in gold. Dated 1929. £55
658BEYER PEACOCK & COMPANY LIMITED illustrated catalogue of details of South African Railways “GM” Class Garratt engines. 35pp list and 35pp of illustrations contained in part leather bound hardback covers with title in gold. Dated 1938. Covers rubbed. £55
659SR Ashford Carriage and Wagon Works 100+ page foolscap sized typescript document “Schedule of Standard Piecework Prices”. Card covers, dated August 1923. £5N/S
660BRB booklet “British Railways Directory”. Card covers, 62pp detailing the important members of staff and their departments. Dated October 1965. VGC. £22
661LNWR certificate as issued to members of staff who worked through labour troubles in August 1911. Yellow, blue and gold coloured ornate design, 10” x 7”, small edge tear but generally good. £10N/S
662GS&WR director’s report and statement of accounts for half year ending June 1912. 20+pp. £14
663COUNTY DONEGAL RAILWAYS. Hanging card notice “Excursion Tickets to Londonderry, Belfast, Dublin". Red printing 8” x 10½”. Plus similar sized paper notice re no one being allowed on station premises unless ticket holders, etc. Both undated. (2) £14
664GNR 1pp foolscap sized notice “Special Mark Lane Express – Peterborough to London on Fridays” re additional express train. Dated September 1894. Edge tears, large in places. £5
665Handwritten original copy of the PAPER on “Dining Cars on British Railways, Their History and Importance” as read by R.E. Charlewood at the Railway Club on February 12th 1907. 32 pages. £45
666SR file of correspondence relating to dealing with snowstorms. 30+ pages in card covers. Ex Waterloo archive. Covers the period after December 1927. £30
667MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT report of the committee on main line railway electrification. Blue paperback covers, foolscap sized, 57pp plus maps. Dated 1931. £22
668GCR foolscap sized ledger type book “Lines Owned, Jointly Owned, Leased or Worked and Running Powers Arrangements”. 66pp listing the sections, agreement dates, etc. Dated 1913. Part leather bound hardback, spine worn, contents OK. £50
669LNER foolscap size hardback book: “List of Works (other than railways) With the Acts of Parliament Authorising Them”. Blue clothbound covers, 113pp, dated 1930. £20
670LNER cleaning and painting contract and specification documents covering on the Nidd Valley Branch (x2), Pickering & Seamer Branch (x2). Foolscap sized, circa 1930s, duly completed. (4) £10N/S
671BOARD OF TRADE report “Railway Servants (Hours of Labour) – Returns to Board of Trade for 1906 – 1908”. Foolscap sized, 100+pp bound into leather bound covers with title in gold on front. Covers rubbed. £40
672APT. Small collection of official photos and slides relating to the introduction of the APT. Includes coloured leaflet detailing information re the new train. Circa 1980/81. (Qty) £130
673Act to enable the MIDLAND RAILWAY to construct new railways in various counties in the East Midlands and Yorkshire. 38pp dated July 1863. Disbound, covers dusty. £6
674ORDER OF SERVICE from the funeral of Winston Churchill at St. Paul’s Cathedral, 30th January 1965. 18pp, paperback, very creased/crumpled. £60
675Three SIGNALBOX REGISTERS from Welbeck Colliery Box. Duly completed for periods in 1979-80 and 1985-86. (3) £65
676Three SIGNALBOX REGISTERS from Kirkby Sidings Box. Duly completed for periods in 1959 and 1964. Earliest example poor. (3) £820
677SIGNALBOX REGISTER from Codnor Park Station Junction Box. Duly completed for the period between October and November 1964. £110
678BOARD OF TRADE report into four accidents on the SER at Reading, Gravesend, Bricklayers Arms and Strood in 1855. 80+pp, disbound. £30
679BOARD OF TRADE report into two boiler explosions at Gloucester and Greenock in 1855. 10pp, disbound. £16
680BOARD OF TRADE report into railway accidents during January and February 1855. 96pp, disbound. £20
681HOUSE OF COMMONS report into accidents on railways up to around 1858 with a view to bringing in legislation to avoid them in future. 245pp, covers worn. £50
682BOARD OF TRADE bound volume of the “Returns of Accidents and Casualties” during the 9 months ending September 1888. Volume 2 of two part work covering the second part of the 9 month period. Hardback, clothbound covers, 200+pp. £50
683BOARD OF TRADE bound volume of the “Returns of Accidents and Casualties” during 1899. Hardback, clothbound covers, 200+pp. £50
684LNWR Board of Trade accident report into the derailment at Sudbury on 2nd July 1909. Foolscap sized, 6pp, bound into card covers. Plus similar for Stafford on 12th March 1906. (2) £40
685LNWR Board of Trade accident report into the derailment at Friezland on 10th August 1909. Foolscap sized, 10pp plus fold out diagram, bound into card covers. £40
686LNWR Board of Trade accident report into the accident at Ditton Junction on 17th September 1919. Foolscap sized, 20pp plus fold out diagram, bound into card covers. £40
687RAILWAY ACCIDENT REPORT into the double collision at Harrow & Wealdstone station in October 1952. 37pp plus diagrams and photos. £22
688ACCIDENT REPORTS: Barby Sidings 1955, Hitchin 1958, Holmes Chapel and Sandbach 1961, Singleton Bank near Weeton 1961, Connington 1961, Lincoln 1962. (6) £22
689ACCIDENT REPORTS: Chapel-en-le-Frith 1957, Settle 1960, Castlecary 1960, Pontrhydyfen and Cwmavon 1960, Wimbledon 1972, Watford Junction 1975. (6) £22
690ACCIDENT REPORTS: Boarer’s Manor Way Crossing 1950, Torquay 1962, Victoria & St.James’s Park 1962, Knowle and Dorridge 1963, Horsham 1972, Eltham Well Hall Station 1972. (6) £18
691ACCIDENT REPORTS: Arkleston Junction 1958, Maze Hill 1958, Borough Market 1958, Leeds City 1961, Connington 1961, Lincoln 1962. (6) £15
692ACCIDENT REPORTS: Woolwich Arsenal 1948, London Bridge 1949, Newcastle Central 1960, Singleton Bank 1961, Baschurch 1961, Rugby Central & Lutterworth 1961. (6) £18
693ACCIDENT REPORTS: Littlehampton 1949, Hitchin 1958, Slade Lane Junction 1959, Ardsley 1959, East Ham 1959, Waterloo 1960. (6) £15
694ACCIDENT REPORTS: Bridge Junction Doncaster 1951, Newcastle Central 1951, Chinley 1958, Gloucester Road Junction Norwood 1958, Eastbourne 1958, Lunan Bay 1958. (6) £18
695ACCIDENT REPORTS: Shawford 1952, Irk Valley Junction 1953, Preston 1958, Hooton South Junction 1958, Dagenham East 1958, Ince Moss Junction 1958. (6) £15
696ACCIDENT REPORTS: Sutton Coldfield 1955, Barby Sidings 1955, Staines Central 1957, Stallingborough 1957, Lewisham 1957, Milngavie Junction 1957. (6) £15
697ACCIDENT REPORTS: Westwood Junction near Peterborough 1955, Leicester Central 1957, Uddingston 1957, Herne Hill 1957. (4) £160
698ACCIDENT REPORTS: Luton 1955, Woking 1955, Brookwood 1956, Welwyn Garden City 1957. (4) £10
699PORT OF BRISTOL AUTHORITY official handbook. Illustrated card covers, 124pp plus fold out maps, dated 1935. Slight edge wear to covers. £30
700PORT OF BRISTOL AUTHORITY booklet for a tour of the Royal Edward and Avonmouth Docks. Card covers, 24pp plus fold out map, circa 1925. £22
701PORT OF SUNDERLAND official handbook. Illustrated card covers, 104pp plus adverts and fold out maps, dated 1948. Slight edge wear to covers. £60
 Lots 702-730: SHARE CERTIFICATES AND EARLY RAILWAY PAPERWORK 
 For further items see LATE ENTRIES section from lot 1401 
702NER share certificate for £1000 of 'Four and a Half per cent Redeemable Preference Stock'. Ornate side embellishment, printed on dark blue paper, unissued and undated, stamp cancelled. £22
703FISHGUARD & ROSSLARE RAILWAYS & HARBOURS COMPANY share certificate for £2000 of guaranteed preference stock dated 1921. Scrolled title, punch and stamp cancellations. £45
704WATERFORD, DUNGARVAN & LISMORE RAILWAY share certificate for fifty £10 shares dated 1878. Ornate scrolled title and large side embellishment, blue print, embossed seal, stamp cancellation. Plus similar £10 share certificate in lilac print dated 1873. Both rather crumpled. (2) £10N/S
705GLASGOW & SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY Ardrossan Guaranteed Stock certificate for one £10 share. Unused, ornate border design, good condition. £10
706GWR headed letter from Duke Street, Westminster written and signed by I.K.BRUNEL. Date and subject matter unclear. £220
707BOARD OF TRADE map of the projected railways in the South Wales Division from the Parliamentary session of 1845. Part coloured paper map folding into foolscap sized paper covers. Small tears to covers, map OK. £22
708SHEFFIELD DISTRICT RAILWAY director’s report and statement of accounts for half year ending December 1910. 12pp. £14
709LONDON, WORCESTER AND SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY parliamentary report of clauses in the act to improve the River Severn on behalf of the Severn Commission. Foolscap sized, 10pp circa 1860s. £10N/S
710NORTHAMPTON & BANBURY JUNCTION RAILWAY parliamentary petition of the Severn Navigation Improvement Commissioners against the railway. Foolscap sized, 4pp dated 1866. £10N/S
711WORCESTER TRAMWAYS parliamentary petition of the Severn Commissioners against the tramway. Foolscap sized, 6pp dated 1901. £10N/S
712WELSH MIDLAND RAILWAY schedule of property in the parish of Areley Kings in Worcestershire needed for the building of the railway. Dated 1845. £10£14
713MID - SUSSEX RAILWAY fully headed pre-printed letter re returning of Parliamentary vote. Dated December 1856. £22
714GRAND EASTERN COUNTIES RAILWAY large size prospectus, 4pp, dated 1834. Opens to show map of proposed line from London To Norwich and Great Yarmouth. Fragile, fold tears. £65
715NORTH CORNWALL RAILWAY lease document with the Earl of Wharncliffe re land in the parish of St.Teath in Cornwall. 6pp, dated 1895. Plus LSWR covering letter dated 1896. £16
716SEVERN STEAM TUG COMPANY prospectus. 4pp, large size, folded, dated 1850. £10N/S
717SEVERN NAVIGATION COMPANY prospectus. 4pp, folded, circa 1840s. £10N/S
718NOTTINGHAM AND GRANTHAM RAILWAY AND CANAL COMPANY fully headed letter from London Road station, Nottingham. Blue paper, dated November 1888. £10
719Four different CANAL COMPANIES fully headed letters including examples from Severn & Canal Carrying Company, Birmingham Canal Navigation (2 different sizes), Fellows Morton & Clayton carriers and boat builders. Some show very ornate designs. Dated 1910 - 1939. (4) £14
720Two different GRAND UNION CANAL COMPANY fully headed letters dated 1934 - 1941. Each showing ornate design including boat and map illustrations. (2) £12
721Three different GRAND JUNCTION CANAL COMPANY fully headed letters dated 1915 - 1928. (3) £10N/S
722Two fully headed GN, MS&LR and CHESHIRE LINES RAILWAY part pre-printed letters from agents Thompson, McKay & Co. Dated 1891. (2) £10N/S
723LBSCR and SECR joint paper ticket for travel from London to the convalescent home of the Chelsea Hospital for Women, St.Leonards. Unused, counterfoil attached, overstamped ‘Specimen’. £5
724CHESTER AND CREWE RAILWAY receipt for the first share call of £3 per share. Dated May 1838. £20
725Three different SOUTHWOLD RAILWAY train staff tickets. Blue and green examples on paper and red example on card. All unused. (3) £40
726Collection of PARSONTOWN AND PORTUMNA BRIDGE RAILWAY items including directors report and accounts for the half year ending December 1868, three receipts for purchase of land by the company, three handwritten letters to the company, handwritten receipt for property. (8) £50
727EARLY PAPERWORK, mostly invoices, memos, etc from various companies including L&YR, GNR, GCR, MR, MS&LR, etc. 30+ items worth sorting. (Qty) £22
728Small quantity of EARLIER RAILWAY PAPERWORK including examples from City of Glasgow Union Railway, Whitehaven, Cleator and Egremont Railway, Forth Bridge Railway, Maryport & Carlisle, Seacombe Hoylake & Dee Side, LNWR, GNR, etc. Worth sorting. (Qty) £35
729Album of approx 30 DIVIDEND STATEMENTS. Mostly Midland Railway issued in the 1880s and 90s but also including a few non-railway companies. (Qty) £10N/S
730Album of approx 40 DIVIDEND STATEMENTS. Various companies including Sheffield District Railway, Caledonian, GCR, G&SWR, NER, LSWR, etc. Dated 1880s - 1910s. (Qty) £10
 Lots 731 - 748: RAILWAY LOCO & EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURERS PUBLICATIONS 
731RAILPLANE SYSTEM OF TRANSPORT published guide to the Railplane concept with cost comparison and suggested route. Brown card covers, 32pp plus fold out map. Fully illustrated, dated 1935. Staining to edge of front cover and some pages. Rare. £55
732BEYER-GARRATT published book “Articulated Locomotives". 164pp detailing the various locos built for countries around the world. Black coloured hardback laminated covers, dated December 1947. £85
733HUNSLET ENGINE COMPANY "Operating Instructions" for the 0-6-0 204hp Hunslet diesel locomotive. Card covers, 21 typescript pages plus diagram and photo. Dated 1958. £10
734HUNSLET ENGINE COMPANY "Spare Parts" booklet for the 0-6-0 204hp Hunslet diesel locomotive. Card covers, 30 pages of diagrams. Circa 1958. £10
735MIRRLEES BICKERTON & DAY coloured glossy brochure "Mirrlees in Traction Service 300 - 2300BHP". 12pp detailing the benefits and uses of the Mirrlees diesel engine, fully illustrated with examples of locos in service. Circa 1958. £14
736SULZER BROS glossy brochure "British Railways 2,500BHP Diesel Electric Locomotives D11 series". 8pp illustrated guide to the class 45 locos. Published circa 1959. Covers a little worn and dusty. £18
737PRESSED STEEL COMPANY 6pp glossy leaflet advertising the Silver Princess – Britain’s Stainless Steel Train of the Future. Shows B&W views of the proposed multiple unit. Undated, circa 1950s. Signs of use but OK. £10N/S
738VULCAN LOCOMOTIVES. 30pp pocket sized booklet showing photos and technical information re company built locomotives. Illustrated card covers showing loco and Vulcan. Circa 1940s. Edge wear to covers. £95
739FOWLER (Leeds) instruction book for operating 150bhp diesel locomotives. Card covers, 15 typescript pages, circa late 1950s. £22
740METROPOLITAN-VICKERS ELECTRICAL CO. publicity booklet “1899-1949 Fifty Years in Brief”. Blue card covers, 44pp illustrated guide to the history of the company. £12
741DAVIES & METCALFE. Two illustrated booklets describing Class H and Class J Exhaust Steam Injectors. 44pp and 40pp, published 1940s. (2) £10N/S
742NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE COMPANY souvenir booklet issued to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the company 1903-1953. Card covers, 116pp fully illustrated guide to the company. Slight damage to metal diamond “worksplate” on front cover. £20
743NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE COMPANY souvenir brochure for the visit of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers on 5th July 1956. Card covers, 12pp fully illustrated guide to the company products. £6
744THOMAS WARD LTD (Sheffield) booklet “Rails and Rail Accessories". Fully illustrated guide to the company’s products. Photo illustrated card covers, 32pp, dated 1957. £6
745EDGAR ALLEN & CO (Sheffield) catalogue “Trackwork”. Illustrated card covers, 20+pp of illustrations of various crossing arrangements produced by the company, many for tramway systems. Circa 1920s. £10N/S
746Cromar White Developments CATALOGUE of garden and estate railways. 12pp glossy, illustrated booklet showing track and rolling stock up to 10¼” gauge produced by the company. Complete with 1pp price list. Undated, circa late 1960s. Horizontal fold. £35
747AEC service and instruction book for the diesel engine AEC Mammoth Major 8 wheel mark 2 chassis. Card covers, 50+pp, fully illustrated, appears 1950s. £10
748SIEMENS AND GENERAL ELECTRIC RAILWAY SIGNAL COMPANY LIMITED booklet “Power Signalling at Edinburgh – Resignalling of Waverley West Station LNER". Card covers, 8pp dated 1936. Plus a number of modern railway related first day covers. £20
 Lots 749 - 805: MAPS, PLANS AND DIAGRAMS (dmf = dissected, mounted and folded) 
749MIDLAND RAILWAY large sized “Land Plan of the Burton & Ashby Light Railways”. Hardback, clothbound covers containing 39 linen backed, part coloured pages. Dated 1907. Good condition. £1300
750AIREY’S RAILWAY MAP of Cumberland & Westmorland Districts dated 1885. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Large, modern label on front cover, corners rubbed, map OK. £50
751AIREY’S RAILWAY MAP of Manchester & District dated 1884. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Covers a little rubbed but generally good. £320
752AIREY’S RAILWAY MAP of Manchester & District dated 1894. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Covers worn and rubbed, map OK. £55
753AIREY’S RAILWAY MAP of South Wales. Early undated edition. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Generally good condition. £300
754AIREY’S RAILWAY MAP of London and its Suburbs dated 1886. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Small tear and loss to card backing to map otherwise OK. £75
755AIREY’S RAILWAY MAP of England & Wales dated 1893. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Restoration to covers, large, modern label on front, wear and marking to map. £22
756RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of Manchester & District dated 1907. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Covers very worn, annotations and wear to map. £22
757RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of Manchester & District dated 1899. Dmf into modern replacement hardback covers with title in gold on spine. Good condition. £320
758RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of London and it’s Environs dated 1913. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Very well used/poor. £85
759RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of Yorkshire & District dated 1908. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Covers poor, spine very poor. £22
760RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of Yorkshire District South Sheet dated 1914. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Good condition. £55
761RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of Yorkshire District North Sheet dated 1918. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Good condition. £320
762RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of Lancashire & District dated 1913. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Covers good, some marking to map. £55
763RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of South Wales dated 1904. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Covers very poor, map fair. £55
764RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of Ireland dated 1918. Dmf into new, green coloured clothbound hardback covers. Map dusty. £40
765RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of the South of England dated 1914. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Spine rubbed otherwise good condition. £75
766RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of the East of England dated 1906. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Covers rubbed, spine taped and very poor. Small fold tear to map. £75
767RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of England & Wales dated 1920. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Covers rubbed, modern label on front. Plus similar dated 1909 in poor covers and one dated 1918 with no front cover. (3) £22
768RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE JUNCTION DIAGRAM BOOK dated 1895. 100+ maps in official part leather bound hardback covers. Restoration to covers. £410
769RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE JUNCTION DIAGRAM BOOK dated 1910. 100+ maps in official part leather bound hardback covers. Covers very worn, faults to some pages. £22
770RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE JUNCTION DIAGRAM BOOK dated 1928. 100+ maps in official green spring binder. Covers very worn/poor. Some faults to maps. £22
771HULL & BARNSLEY RAILWAY OS map hand coloured to show the lines of the company. Dmf into leather bound hardback covers. Undated, covers poor with front detached. £75
772NER “Passenger Districts” map dated 1898. RCH type map hand coloured to show the different districts. Dmf into hardback covers. Front cover detached, small faults to map. £50
773GNR plan of the Laister Dyke to Gildersome section. Detailed plan dmf into leather bound soft covers with title in gold on front. Undated. Some wear, tape repair to some folds. £10
774TUCK’S “Railway Map”. Coloured clothbound map folding into clothbound hardback. Complete with fold out compendium listing current lines. Circa 1846. Spine of covers split causing compendium and front cover to become detached. £110
775WARBURTON’S “Original Map of the Caledonian Railway & Other Railways in Scotland". Part coloured map, dmf into clothbound hardback covers with the title in gold on front, dated 1848. Covers a little worn, map OK. £120
776DISTRICT RAILWAY “Map of London”. Dmf into green, clothbound covers with title in gold on front and spine. 5th edition circa 1905. £35
777LNER Colliery Map of Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, Lancashire, Cheshire and North Wales. Clothbound RCH style map folding into red clothbound card covers with title on front. Dated 1936. VGC. £75
778HIGHLY DETAILED 12” to 1 mile map of Gateshead and Felling dated 1904. Hand coloured to show different wards of the constituency. Dmf into hardback clothbound covers with title on modern label on front. £22
779CHEFFINS’S MAP of the Railways in England & Scotland. Clothbound coloured map, dmf into clothbound card covers with title on paper label on front. Circa 1845. Very worn. £10
780CRUCHLEY’S “New Map Of The Railways and Steam Communications of England, Wales and Scotland”. Early, part-coloured clothbound map, folding into clothbound covers with title on attached label. Circa 1850s. Good condition. £120
781CRUCHLEY’S RAILWAY AND STATION MAP of the county of Gloucester. Part coloured paper map folding into orange card covers. Circa 1860s. Good condition for age. £75
782CRUCHLEY’S RAILWAY AND STATION MAP of the county of Worcester. Part coloured paper map folding into orange card covers. Circa 1860s. Covers slightly faded. £75
783CRUCHLEY’S RAILWAY AND STATION MAP of the county of Warwick. Part coloured paper map folding into orange card covers. Circa 1860s. Fading to covers otherwise good condition for age. £75
784CRUCHLEY’S REDUCED ORDNANCE MAP of England & Wales sheet 38 covering south Nottinghamshire, north Leicestershire area. Part coloured paper map folding into thick orange card covers. Circa 1860s. Good condition. £40
785CRUCHLEY’S REDUCED ORDNANCE MAP of England & Wales sheet 13 covering Lewes, Brighton and south coast. Part coloured paper map folding into thick orange card covers. Circa 1860s. Good condition. £120
786SR map showing "Alteration in Lay Out - London Bridge and Bricklayers' Arms, June 1928". Card covers containing fold out paper map showing scale diagrammatic drawing showing altered working between the two points via main line and south Bermondsey Spur. Covers a little worn, map good. £30
787LNER plan on linen of the proposed extension of platforms and signalling alterations at Waverley West. Approx 72” x 24”, part coloured, dated 1928. Folded. £16
788PLAN No.7 from the report of the royal commission on London traffic showing railway goods stations and receiving offices and routes followed by railway goods vehicles. Part coloured paper map dated 1905. £55
789LNWR plan of Liverpool and Birkenhead Docks. Coloured, folding paper map, circa 1900. Small edge tears otherwise good. £45
790L&YR book of plans relating to “Tramway and Light Railway Restrictions”. Hardback, clothbound covers with title in gold on front, containing 29 pages showing coloured plans of points at which tram systems come into contact with station forecourts etc along with list of restrictions governing their use. Dated 1903 and updated to 1914. Covers, especially spine, very rubbed/poor. £10
791L&YR book of plans relating to “Tramway and Light Railway Restrictions”. Hardback, clothbound covers with title in gold on front, containing 29 pages showing coloured plans of points at which tram systems come into contact with station forecourts etc along with list of restrictions governing their use. Dated 1914. Covers, especially spine, very rubbed/worn. £10
792NOTTINGHAM TRAMWAYS COMPANY (forerunner to the Nottingham & District Tramways Company) plans and sections of the proposed line. Original plans as deposited with the town clerk on 30th November 1872. Probably details the line from Nottingham through to Bulwell and Carlton although this cannot be verified as the plans are still sealed with the original wax seals and have not been viewed since 1872. The eventual purchaser may have the pleasure of opening them. They must not be opened during viewing. £22
793Act for the MIDLAND RAILWAY to obtain additional powers for work around Nottingham. Original copy as deposited with the town clerk on 27th November 1874. Details cannot be verified as the item is still sealed with the original wax seals and have not been viewed since 1874. The eventual purchaser may have the pleasure of opening them. They must not be opened during viewing. £35
794Two SHARP STEWART coloured plans on paper showing underneath and longitudinal section of a 2-4-0 open cab express locomotive. Undated but early. Edge tears. (2) £15N/S
795GWR coloured plan on linen of the proposed water troughs at Wrangaton. Approx 48” x 24”, ex Swindon Drawing Office, dated 1907. £10
796BR(E) signalbox diagram “Barnsley Exchange Junction” showing the line from Stairfoot to Darton. Approx 36” x 48”. Undated, ex box condition. Very large tear from one end. £520
797BR(E) signalbox diagram “Holbrook Colliery Siding” showing the line to Sheffield. Approx 24” x 48”. Undated, ex box condition. £110
798BR(E) Sheffield Victoria No.4 diagram for switch panel controlling Nunnery Junction. Approx 24” x 48”. Undated, ex box condition. £310
799BR(E) signalbox diagram “Woodhouse West Junction” showing the line from Manchester to Woodhouse East Junction. Approx 28” x 48”. Dated 1967, ex box condition. £50
800BR(E) signalbox diagram “Unstone Colliery Sidings” showing the line from Chesterfield to Sheffield. Approx 18” x 60”. Dated 1948, ex box condition, some edge tears. £45
801BR(S) signalbox diagram “Brockley Lane” showing the line from Nunhead towards St.Johns. Approx 36” x 18”. Dated 1963, ex box condition. £170
802BR(S) signalbox diagram “Mitcham Junction” showing the line from Mitcham towards Sutton. Approx 60” x 22”. Dated 1969, ex box condition. £65
803BR(S) signalbox diagram “Battersea Park Junction” showing the line from Clapham Junction towards Victoria. Approx 36” x 72”. Undated, ex box condition. £65
804GWR diagram on cloth of crane locomotives No.17 Cyclops and No.18 Steropes. Ex drawing office Wolverhampton. Undated, some edge wear. £10
805Set of 8 LMS drawings relating to 2-6-4 Fairburn tank locomotive. Later rubber stamp dated 1953. Includes official photo of the loco type. (9) £170
 Lots 806 - 889: TIMETABLES, TIMETABLE SHEETS/CARDS AND WORKING BOOKLETS (PTT – Passenger Timetable WTT – Working Timetable) 
 SEE ALSO LOTS 1075 - 1151 FOR SMALL TIMETABLES 
806BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY AND STEAM NAVIGATION GUIDE dated September 1845. Yellow paperback covers, 89pp plus adverts. Some spine damage where taped at some time. £110
807BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY AND STEAM NAVIGATION GUIDE dated January 1847. Yellow paperback covers, 93pp plus adverts. Rear cover missing, front cover very worn. £20
808BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY AND STEAM NAVIGATION GUIDE dated July 1847. Yellow paperback covers, 108pp plus adverts, one detached page. Bound into later hardback covers. £20
809BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY AND STEAM NAVIGATION GUIDE dated January 1861. Yellow paperback covers, 264pp plus adverts. Laminated covering applied to covers. £110
810BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY AND STEAM NAVIGATION GUIDE dated June 1887. 590pp, spine and rear cover missing, binding very loose and some tape repairs. £110
811BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated July 1926. 1136pp, spine very poor, covers loose. £10
812BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated November 1927. 1134pp, small tape repair to spine. £75
813BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated end of September - October 1930. 1152pp, small tear and loss to bottom edge of front cover. £10
814BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated July 1933. 1132pp, VGC. £16
815BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated December 1934. 1138pp, slight wear to covers. £75
816BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated February 1936. 1138pp, VGC. £75
817BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated October 1936. 1138pp, VGC. £16
818BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated January 1937. 1138pp, VGC. £16
819BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated April 1938. 1138pp, VGC. £75
820BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated July 1939. 1138pp, slight foxing to cover. £16
821BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated January 1940. 1129pp, VGC. £10
822BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated May 1941. 1129pp, bindings loose, slight staining to rear corner. £10
823BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated July 1944. 1124pp, contemporary annotation on front, slight spine wear. £10
824BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated April 1945. 1127pp, library stamp on front. £45
825BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated June 1945. 1135pp, VGC. £10
826BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated June 1953. 1124pp, spine split. £10
827BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated August 1954. 1124pp, VGC. £10
828BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated February 1955. 1124pp, covers show signs of use. £10
829BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated March 1955. 1124pp. £10
830BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated July 1960. 1225pp, slight creasing to edges of cover. £45
831BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated May 1961. 1225pp, a little dog-eared. £10
832CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS PTT dated October 1908. Cover shows photo illustrations of places served by the company, 90pp, taped spine, otherwise good. £65
833HIGHLAND RAILWAY PTT dated October 1922. Black print on salmon coloured paperback covers, 50pp plus fold out map. Wear to edges of map, small section neatly excised from conditions page. £60
834GNSR PTT dated October 1908. Coloured pictorial paperback covers showing map of area. 56pp plus fold out map. Covers loose. Plus GNSR “Passenger Train Alterations” supplement dated June 1910. 24pp. (2) £75
835GNSR PTT dated October 1914. Coloured pictorial paperback covers showing map of area. 58pp, severe foxing to cover. £55
836GNSR WTT dated October 1908. 41pp, covers a little darkened, otherwise OK. £55
837GNSR WTT dated June 1912. 43pp, small section clipped from top r/h corner of cover, otherwise OK. £70
838GNSR WTT dated July & August 1916. 42pp, spine partially split. £55
839NORTH BRITISH RAILWAY PTT dated October 1909. 172pp plus map, pictorial paperback covers show views of Edinburgh and Forth Bridge. Good condition. £50
840NORTH BRITISH RAILWAY PTT dated July 1910. 180pp plus map, pictorial paperback covers show views of Edinburgh and Forth Bridge. Minor faults to spine. £65
841NORTH BRITISH RAILWAY Western & North-West Districts WTT. 192pp, printed on orange paper, dated July 1916. Rear page detached, rusty staples. £40
842NORTH BRITISH RAILWAY Fife & Northern Districts WTT. 114pp, dated October 1915. Rear page detached. Plus February 1920 supplement to similar October 1919 issue. 18pp. (2) £35
843NORTH BRITISH RAILWAY Southern & Central Districts WTT. 109pp, printed on orange paper, dated July 1916. Rusty staples. £35
844NORTH BRITISH RAILWAY “Train Alterations” supplements dated August, September, November, December 1909, January 1910, February 1912. Each 8 – 12pp. Faults to some. (6) £10
845CALEDONIAN RAILWAY WTT No. 537 for sections of line north of Glenboig. 88pp dated June 1916. Rear page detached. £130
846CALEDONIAN RAILWAY Southern, Eastern and Western Sections WTT No. 550 dated June 1916. 172pp rusty staples, otherwise good. £160
847MIDLAND RAILWAY PTT dated October 1915. Foolscap size, maroon and white covers, 136pp plus maps. Edge wear to covers. £30
848LNWR WTT of the Nottingham, Northampton and Peterborough district. 70pp dated October 1910. Spine taped. £35
849LNWR Northern Division WTT. 324pp dated October 1912. Disbound, spine taped. £32
850GWR PTT dated October 1914. Brown and cream covers showing twin shields, 232pp plus fold-out map. Slight wear to covers. £12
851GWR PTT dated September 1935. Brown and cream covers, 271pp, no map, covers creased and worn. £5N/S
852GWR PTT dated September 1938. Brown and cream covers, 286pp plus fold-out map. Covers worn. £22
853GWR PTT dated July 1939. Brown and cream covers, 282pp, no map, small tape repair to top of spine. £10N/S
854LMS Northern Division PTT dated October 1923. Foolscap size, maroon and white covers, 186pp plus maps. Covers a little rubbed on spine. £10
855LMS PTT dated September 1924. Foolscap size, maroon and white covers, 558pp plus maps. Covers a little dog-eared and worn. £10
856LMS PTT dated September 1933. Foolscap size, maroon and black covers, 579pp plus fold out maps. Small tear at top of spine. £22
857LMS PTT dated May 1936. Foolscap size, maroon and black covers, 606pp plus maps. Covers dog-eared and worn. £10
858LMS PTT dated May 1939. Foolscap size, maroon and black covers, 686pp no maps. £14
859LMS Midland Division sections 1 - 6 WTT of passenger trains. 302pp dated July 1933. Foxing to covers. £35
860LMS Midland Division sections 1 - 6 WTT of passenger trains. 410pp dated July 1936. £65
861LMS Central Division sections 1 - 9 WTT of freight trains. 419pp dated October 1946. Covers poor. £45
862LMS Northern Division sections 1 - 7 WTT of freight trains. 220pp dated October 1946. £35
863LMS Midland Division Passenger Train Marshalling Arrangements booklet dated July 1936. 92pp. £110
864LMS Northern Division section 3 WTT of passenger trains Glasgow (St.Enoch), Kilmarnock, Ayr, Stranraer, Dumfries and Carlisle and branches. 48pp dated June 1947. £10
865LNER PTT dated May 1928. Foolscap sized, orange and black covers, 609pp plus maps. Covers very poor and detached. £22
866LNER PTT dated May 1939. Smaller sized, orange and black covers, 384pp plus map. £12
867LNER local area PTT for services in the Eastern Counties. Two-fold design with orange covers, 76pp plus fold out map, dated July 1936. Covers dusty and a little worn. £10
868LNER section A WTT covering passenger and freight trains Main Line King’s Cross to Doncaster. 158pp dated October 1946. £30
869LNER Great Northern section WTT Kings Cross District and Doncaster District (Main Line). 151pp dated July 1939. Front cover poor, tear and loss to rear cover. £30
870LNER Scottish area Northern District WTT. 120pp dated May 1939. Rear page detached. £20
871LNER Great Central Section “Excursion and Special Train Arrangements” Notice No 13 dated 3rd April 1939. 165pp, spine taped, covers poor. £22
872LONDONDERRY & LOUGH SWILLY RAILWAY pocket sized PTT of bus and rail services. 14pp dated December 1945. £55
873LONDONDERRY & LOUGH SWILLY RAILWAY pocket sized timetable of bus services. Green and black pictorial covers showing company single decker, 18pp plus adverts, dated June 1962. £10N/S
874GSR PTT. Brown and cream covers, 46pp dated November 1931. Rear page missing. £80
875DUBLIN AND SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY WTT dated January 1923. 18pp. £20
876LMS - NCC WTT. Brown paperback covers, 32pp dated February 1941. £10
877CIE WTT dated June 1956. Brown, paperback covers, 94pp, covers a little worn. £10
878BR(W) Western Division sections E, F and G WTT of passenger trains. 300+pp in hardback covers, dated September 1962. £10
879BR(NE) sections A-L WTT of passenger trains. 400+pp dated November 1959. £18
880BR(NE) sections Q-V WTT, 400+pp dated May 1948. Covers very worn and annotated. Rear cover missing. £22
881BR(ScR) sections W - Z WTT of passenger and freight trains. 400+pp dated September 1948. Covers annotated and worn. £60
882BR(ScR) section D WTT of passenger trains Perth, Dundee, Aberdeen, etc June 1960. Plus section E passenger trains WTT Berwick, Carlisle, etc June 1958. (2) £30
883BR(E) Western Division section E WTT covering passenger and freight trains Manchester to Cleethorpes and branches. 212pp dated June 1950. Some wear to covers, especially spine. £22
884BR(E) section F WTT covering passenger and freight trains between Marylebone and Sheffield Victoria. 138pp dated May 1948. Some foxing and wear to covers. £22
885BR(E) Western Division section H WTT covering passenger and freight trains Lincoln District. 237pp dated September 1951. £20
886BR(E) section B WTT covering passenger and freight trains King’s Cross suburban district. 130pp dated May 1948. Rear cover missing. £20
887BR(NE) Newcastle District foolscap sized "Freight Locomotive and Trainmen’s Working". 84pp dated June 1961. Very worn, rear cover taped. £22
888Six mostly BR(S) public time and faretable leaflets for continental services. Glossy type with illustrated covers for services to Holland, Austria, Belgium & Luxembourg, Italy, Switzerland, Germany. Each 14 – 58pp issued between 1953 and 1970. (6) £10
889REID’S MONTHLY ADVERTISER local area timetable booklet of the YORK, NEWCASTLE & BERWICK RAILWAY. Paperback, 32pp, dated April 1849. Reprint for the 1925 railway centenary. A little creasing to edges of cover. £10N/S
 Lots 890 - 902: HANDBILLS AND LEAFLETS   
890MIDLAND RAILWAY handbill for excursion from Manchester area to Birmingham horse races via the new racecourse station at Bromford Bridge. Printed on salmon coloured paper with racing illustration at top. Dated September 1904. Good condition. £85
891MIDLAND RAILWAY handbill for excursion from Manchester area to Derby horse races via Derby (Nottingham Road) racecourse station. Printed on blue coloured paper with racing illustration at top. Dated August 1904. Small edge tears, fragile. Plus similar handbills for excursion to Birmingham and to Venetian Lights at Matlock. Also from 1904. With faults and fragile. (3) £55
892LNER handbill for additional train arrangements between Hitchin and Hertford North dated August 1924. String tear. Plus 5 BR(E) handbills for excursions and service changes in the same area. dated 1960 – 62. (6) £30
893Seven BR 4pp named train leaflets. Multi-coloured detailing times and showing route map. Trains include West Riding, White Rose, Queen of Scots, Yorkshire Pullman, Tees-Tyne Pullman, Capitals Limited, Elizabethan. All dated May 1949 except last example dated Summer 1953. (7) £50
894BR(S). Selection of approx 30 HANDBILLS for excursions, cheap tickets, etc. Includes France v Wales rugby match. Most dated 1960s. Good condition. (30) £18
895BR(S). Selection of approx 30 HANDBILLS for excursions, cheap tickets, etc. Number of race meeting examples noted. Most dated 1960s. Good condition. (30) £16
896BR(M). Selection of approx 30 HANDBILLS for excursions, cheap tickets, etc including a few multi page examples. Number of diesel train excursions and organised rambles noted. Most dated 1960s. Good condition. (30) £35
897BR(M). Selection of approx 30 HANDBILLS for excursions, cheap tickets, etc including a few multi page examples. Number of diesel train excursions and organised rambles noted. Most dated 1960s. Good condition. (30) £35
898BR(M). Selection of approx 30 HANDBILLS for excursions, cheap tickets, etc. Most dated 1960s. Good condition. (30) £140
899BR(W). Selection of approx 20 HANDBILLS for excursions, cheap tickets, Runabouts, etc including a few multi page examples. Most dated 1960s. Good condition. (20) £30
900BR. Selection of approx 35 HANDBILLS. Eastern, NE and Scottish regions mostly dated 1960s. Mostly 1pp type, no duplication, good condition. (35) £35
901BR(NE). Selection of approx 40 HANDBILLS for excursions and cheap tickets including multi-page examples. Dated early 1950s – mid 1960s. Mostly good condition. (40) £55
902BR(ScR). Selection of approx 40 HANDBILLS from the Scottish region. Mostly multi page examples dated 1950s and 60s. No apparent duplication. (40) £45
 LOTS 903 - 969: OFFICIAL PUBLICATIONS, GUIDES, MENUS, ETC. 
903GER Printing Office Composing Department programme and menu for the first annual dinner at the Great Eastern Hotel, Harwich. 4pp thin card with coloured decorative covers opening to show travel arrangements and bill of fare. Dated July 1894. £30
904GCR programme of arrangements for the ceremony of cutting the first sod of the Immingham Dock, Grimsby. Coloured pictorial covers showing company ship and coat of arms, containing 2pp of train arrangements, location and system map. Dated July 12th 1906. Covers dusty, tape repairs to spine. £290
905PULLMAN CAR COMPANY published booklet “The Golden Way – Pullman Resorts No.15 London & the Coronation”. Coloured pictorial paperback covers advertising “Abdulla” cigarettes. 84pp dated April 1937. Staining to top edge of front cover and covers detached. £30
906METROPOLITAN RAILWAY official publication “Metroland – British Empire Exhibition". 1924 edition with coloured pictorial covers showing one of Wembley’s twin towers. 120pp plus fold out map. Ex Kodak library, small tear to map, some spine damage, damp staining to bottom edge of last two pages. Rare issue. £85
907METROPOLITAN RAILWAY official publication “Metroland". 1930 edition with coloured pictorial covers showing field, trees and church spire in distance. 128pp plus fold out map. Slight cover wear but generally good. £95
908LNWR 4pp leaflet "A Day in Shakespeare's Country - cheap rail and motor tour from London". Blue print, dated June 1910. £35
909LNWR publication “A Tour in the Wordsworth Country”. Illustrated card covers, 20pp guide to the area with fold-out map, undated. £35
910LNWR “Programme of Excursion Bookings for the Summer Holidays from Euston and other London Stations”. Green and black illustrated covers showing trees, 34pp dated 1914. Covers worn, vertical fold with partially split spine. £15
911LNWR 8pp fold-out leaflet “Direct Route London to Birmingham, Liverpool, Manchester, Dublin, Glasgow, Edinburgh, Scotland, Wales and Ireland". Photo illustration of express train on front, opens to show timetable and route map. Dated 1913. Dusty. £35
912LNWR official publication "Information for Visitors to the St.Louis Exposition 1904". Illustrated paperback covers showing company and American coat of arms. 64pp plus map (detached), good condition. £40
913LNWR 6pp fold out timetable for "Motor Omnibus and Rail Motor Car Services in North Wales". Photo illustration of rail motor and open top double deck bus on front. Dated May/June 1906. £70
914LNWR “Tourist Guide to North Wales” dated 1909. Coloured pictorial covers showing Conway Castle and Menai Strait. 200pp plus fold out map. Creasing to corners of covers. £10N/S
915MORTON’S ILLUSTRATED TOURIST GUIDE TO THE LNWR. Lilac coloured paperback covers showing Euston arch. 32pp plus adverts, dated 1880. Fading to spine and covers. £14
916NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY publicity booklet “York – The Minster City". Illustrated card covers (detached at rusty staples), 12pp, undated. £10N/S
917MSJ&AR souvenir booklet commemorating the jubilee of the company 1849-1899. Purple coloured, slightly faded covers, 32pp plus fold out maps. Paul Edwards library label inside front cover. £30
918MATE’S PUBLISHED GUIDE “The English Lake District – The Popular Guide to the Furness Railway”. Blue and white clothbound soft covers. 80+pp fully illustrated guide dated 1905. Covers a little faded. £10
919NORTH BRITISH RAILWAY official publication “Through The Lothians – Holidays on Historic Highways". Pictorial, coloured card covers, 100pp guide to the area. Circa 1910. Some wear to edges of cover. £10N/S
920MIDLAND RAILWAY souvenir booklet of Exhibition of Express Bogie Passenger Engine at the Exposition Universelle in Paris in 1900. Card covers, gold print with title and company coat of arms in gold on front. 8pp fully illustrated guide with centre page fold-out diagram. £10
921M&GNJR publicity booklet: “Norfolk Resorts". 24pp illustrated guide to the area in orange covers with company coat of arms on front, dated 1933. £24
922SHEFFIELD DISTRICT RAILWAY. Souvenir booklet for the opening of the railway by the Duke of Portland on May 21st 1900. Paperback, 6pp, covers worn and detached, map missing. £26
923CENTRAL LONDON RAILWAY Coronation Souvenir book. 36pp 7”x11” specially published by the CLR in 1911. Contains 15 coloured views with full description on opposite page. Thick green card covers with gilt spine and stamped gilt lettering surrounding portrait of their majesties in raised card frame. Covers a little dusty otherwise good condition. £55
924HULL JOINT DOCK souvenir booklet issued for the opening of the dock by King George V on 26th June 1914. Landscape format, brown card covers, 32pp plus plates and fold out plan. Covers detached. £55
925RAILWAY AIR SERVICES 6pp fold out timetable and information leaflet for services between London, Liverpool, Belfast and Glasgow. Red and green print showing RAS logo, dated revised services January 1935. VGC. £22
926RAILWAY AIR SERVICES 2pp handbill advertising services from London to the Isle of Wight and connecting services to Birmingham, Manchester, Belfast and Glasgow. Green print, dated October 1934. VGC. £16
927MERSEY RAILWAY 6pp thin card timetable and information leaflet for Rock Ferry - Liverpool Central LL services. Printed on yellow card, dated June 1939. £55
928SURREY BORDER & CAMBERLEY MINIATURE RAILWAY guide and timetable. Paperback, 16pp, dated Summer 1938. Vertical fold. £16
929LONDON GENERAL OMNIBUS COMPANY AND LONDON UNDERGROUND official publications “Memorials of London Naval and Military” and “London’s Country from the Air". Both 12pp in illustrated card covers, circa 1910s. (2) £28
930CORK BANDON & SOUTH COAST RAILWAY guide book “Prince of Wales Route - Glengarriff and Killarney". Illustrated card covers, 50pp plus adverts, dated 1897. Good condition. £45
931GREAT SOUTHERN RAILWAYS guide to the Tralee, Limerick and Clare section published in the “Ireland – Gem of the Sea" series. Illustrated covers, 24pp plus plates, adverts and fold-out map. Circa 1930s. £55
932GWR MENU and wine list from a Weymouth excursion, 7th February 1937. 4pp with supper menu and illustration of Fishguard Bay Hotel on front. Opens to show wine list, advert for circular tour tickets with system map on rear. Vertical fold. Plus receipt for meal in the restaurant car. (2) £50
933GWR official publication “Fishguard – The New Port of Call for Ocean Liners”. Yapp edged cream covers, 44pp, dated August 1909. Slight foxing to cover. £65
934GWR “The Historic & Scenic Railway of England”. 52pp booklet with fold out map, brown, orange and yellow covers showing Anne Hathaway’s cottage, produced for the USA market, January 1928. Scuffs to rear cover. £65
935GWR 12pp fold out type glossy leaflet “The Joy of the Journey”. Green and black print, front showing letter from the company to a prospective traveller. Opens to show system map with details of facilities, travel information, etc. Dated 1938. £210
936GWR OF ENGLAND “Illustrated Guide". 20pp guide with yellow, pictorial paperback covers showing major sights served by the railway, dated March 1890. Staples removed otherwise VGC. £120
937GWR OF ENGLAND fold-out type brochure "Passengers between Liverpool and London have a choice of Four Routes". Opens to show map and information for travellers from overseas. Printed on pink paper with illustrations of major sights on front. Dated February 1898. Fold tears and fragile. £10N/S
938GWR LONDON OPERATIC SOCIETY programme for the society’s production of Veronique. Paperback, 28pp, dated March 1938. £10N/S
939GWR Staff Association catalogue for the 12th annual "Exhibition of Arts and Crafts" at Paddington station. Salmon coloured paperback covers, 30pp, dated November 1938. VGC. £210
940GWR booklet produced for the Centenary Banquet at Grosvenor House, Park Lane, London 30th October 1935. 32pp detailing the history of the company. A lavish production in good condition. Includes the 6pp guest list for the banquet. £35
941GWR 6pp menu and programme for the Centenary Banquet. Card covers with company coat of arms in gold on front. VGC. £10
942GWR official publication “Swindon Works and Its Place in History”. Coloured pictorial covers showing 6025 being lifted in the works, 64pp plus fold out plan, published 1947. Slight spine wear otherwise good. £16
943GWR publication “Shakespeare Land – the world’s great travel shrine”. Yapp edged card covers, 20pp guide with plates and fold-out map, dated April 1924. £10N/S
944GWR official publication “Through the Window – Paddington to Penzance". Light blue print on yapp edged cream covers, 127pp dated 1924. £30
945GWR OF ENGLAND official publication “Places of Pilgrimage for American Travellers”. Green and cream card covers, 44pp plus plates and fold-out map, produced for the American market in August 1913. Foxing to cover. £45
946GWR official publication “Holiday Haunts 1929”. 936pp bound with original covers into maroon clothbound covers with title and coat of arms in gold on front. Ex British India Steam Navigation Company SS Mantola ship's library with ships name in gold on front. Covers very faded. £95
947GWR publication “Guide to Economical Transport". Card covers, 142pp plus fold-out map, dated 1936. Covers dusty. £45
948GWR AND SR jointly issued booklet “Historic England & Wales". Coloured pictorial cover shows Stratford-Upon-Avon and Canterbury Cathedral. 62pp plus fold-out map, produced for the American market in January 1929. £10N/S
949SR published “Southampton Docks Official List and Shipping Guide March 1936". Orange and blue illustrated covers showing ships, 96pp, good condition. £30
950SR 4pp leaflet "Opening of Birkbeck Station - Southern Electric". Red and blue coloured print with map of routes on front. Opens to show timetable and fares. Dated March 2nd 1930. VGC. £22
951SR 8pp fold out leaflet "Royal Ascot". Blue and red print with illustrated covers showing man on horseback blowing horn. Opens to show details of services. Dated 1937. £35
952SR publication “The Dolomites”. Pocket sized guide book with coloured pictorial paperback covers showing mountain range, 28pp published in the “Off the Beaten Track” series as No.1 in 1938. £15N/S
953SR booklet “Up the Seine to Rouen – A Scenic Guide to the Midget Cruises on The Southern Railway". Illustrated card covers, 36pp plus fold-out map, dated 1933. Slightly worn covers with partially split spine. £15
954SR official publication "Southern Homes". Illustrated card covers showing cottage, 376pp, fourth edition circa 1930. Covers worn. £22
955SR official publication “Hints for Holidays 1939”. Coloured pictorial covers showing young child on beach. 944pp, slight wear to top and bottom of spine. £20
956SR publication: “Southern Ways & Means” by EP Leigh-Bennett with illustrations by Fougasse. Illustrated, blue card covers, 87pp undated. Spine and part of covers faded. £10N/S
957LNER & CUNARD LINE joint publication “England & Scotland". 32pp centre folded with covers showing busy street scene. Dated 1931. Small tear to bottom edge of cover otherwise good. £10N/S
958LNER 78pp booklet “Educational Tours". Paperback covers showing photo view of Lincoln, published 1937. Corners of cover creased. £16
959LNER Great Northern Hotel, Kings Cross “London Weekly Diary of Social Events". Yapp edged card covers showing company coat of arms, 64pp covering 21st – 27th September 1931. £30
960LNER publication "This Year?". Coloured pictorial covers showing couple on beach. 30pp coloured guide to places and activities served by the company. Circa 1925. VGC. £24
961LNER official publication “ Walking and Cycling Tours in the Manchester District”. 72pp plus fold out maps, circa 1930s. Bound into modern, clothbound, hardback covers with title on spine. VGC. £10
962LNER Holiday Handbook 1939. 924pp, coloured pictorial card cover showing girl on beach. Corner creasing otherwise OK. £20
963LMS leather bound booklet “The LMS its Railways and its Hotels” produced as a souvenir of a visit of members of the International Hotel Alliance to the Adelphi Hotel and Midland Hotel Manchester. 28pp, fully illustrated, dated April 1926. £45
964LMS publication “The Peak District of England". Coloured pictorial covers showing men on horseback, 60pp plus fold out map. Produced for the American market in 1930. Good condition. £14N/S
965LMS 32pp booklet “LMS Cheap Fares and Other Facilities”. Green and black paperback covers showing photo illustration of hand and coins. VGC. £12N/S
966LMS official publication “Ships of the Narrow Seas”. Card covers, 59pp, published circa 1930s. £18
967BR(S) coloured fold out type leaflet for the London - Paris Golden Arrow service. Orange, yellow and blue cover showing arrow symbol, opens to show photo illustrations and service details with map of route. Dated May 1949. VGC. £10
968BR(S) glossy coloured 6pp leaflet "Paris by Golden Arrow - The Elegant Pullman Day Service". Front shows elegantly dressed lady through carriage window. Dated October 1959. VGC. £18
969BR(M) 12pp glossy publication “The Midland Pullman”. Gold coloured, illustrated card covers showing coat of arms, fully illustrated guide, with centre page map, produced for the introduction of the Manchester – London service. Dated 1960. £20
 LOTS 970 - 1037: BUS, TRAM AND LONDON TRANSPORT ITEMS 
 (FOR BADGES AND POCKET MAPS GO TO SMALL ITEMS OF RAILWAYANA AND EPHEMERA SECTION) 
 For further items see LATE ENTRIES section from lot 1401 
970EASTERN NATIONAL OMNIBUS CO. Eastern Section bus timetable booklet. Coloured pictorial paperback covers showing company bus and map, 224pp plus fold out map, dated May 1949. Small area of spine loss otherwise good. £10
971EASTERN NATIONAL OMNIBUS CO. Midland Section bus timetable booklet. Pocket sized, 92pp war time issue dated July 1940. £75
972SOUTHERN NATIONAL OMNIBUS COMPANY Somerset and Dorset area timetable booklet. Coloured pictorial covers showing company coach over map of Cornwall, 192pp plus fold out map, dated September 1951. £12
973EASTERN COUNTIES OMNIBUS COMPANY Suffolk area timetable booklet. Red and white paperback covers, 144pp, dated July 1954. £20
974MANSFIELD DISTRICT TRACTION COMPANY timetable booklet. Photo illustrated covers show double decker, 62pp, dated August 1954. Rusty staples. £35
975DURHAM DISTRICT SERVICES timetable booklet. Green and cream paperback covers showing small illustration of single decker, 44pp, dated December 1957. £12
976WESTCLIFF ON SEA MOTOR SERVICES timetable booklet. Red, black and white paperback covers, 184pp, dated June 1952. £50
977BRIGHTON HOVE AND DISTRICT TRANSPORT timetable booklet. Coloured pictorial covers showing trolleybus and open top double decker. 110pp plus fold out map, dated Summer 1948. Covers partially detached at rusty staples. £22
978HEBBLE MOTOR SERVICES bus timetable booklet dated September 1952. 48pp plus fold out map, red and cream covers show photo illustration of company single decker. £95
979LUTON & DISTRICT TRANSPORT timetable booklet. Red, black and cream paperback covers, 74pp, dated September 1949. Some foxing. Plus similar staff issue dated September 1951. (2) £50
980CUMBERLAND MOTOR SERVICES timetable booklet. Red, blue and cream paperback covers, 80pp, dated June 1949. £10
981GELLYGAER URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL OMNIBUS UNDERTAKING timetable booklet. Orange paperback covers, 16pp, undated, circa 1940s. £110
982RAWTENSTALL CORPORATION MOTORS timetable booklet. 16pp, dated January 1949. £110
983COLCHESTER CORPORATION MOTORS timetable booklet. 16pp, dated March 1946. £16
984HANTS & SUSSEX MOTOR SERVICES two fold, thin card timetable. Printed on lilac coloured card and dated November 1943. £55
985YELLOW BUS SERVICES (GUILDFORD) pocket sized timetable booklet. 8pp, printed on yellow paper, undated, circa 1940s. £55
986J.W.BROWN (WISBECH) & BLUE BELL BUSES (MARCH) joint timetable booklet. 16pp fold out type, pocket sized, undated, circa 1940s. £40
987WALTON ON THAMES MOTOR COMPANY 4pp pocket sized timetable for services between Walton Bridge and Walton station. Dated September 1936. £60
988TILLINGBOURNE VALLEY BUS SERVICES 12pp pocket sized timetable booklet. Brown print on cream, circa 1932. £85
989HALL BROS (South Shields). 6 different 4pp timetable leaflets for the Newcastle – Coventry service. Dated 1953 – 68, most with coloured covers showing map of route. (6) £10
990LILY MOTOR SERVICES (Scunthorpe) 4pp thin card timetable. Printed on lilac coloured card, circa 1930s. Horizontal fold. £10
991BARTON TRANSPORT 16pp timetable for services to and from Ericssons Works. Small illustration of company buses on front. Circa 1940s. £12
992GNR(I) OMNIBUS SERVICES timetable booklet. Blue and black covers show illustration of company double decker, 96pp dated September 1954. £10
993GREEN LINE 6pp pocket sized timetable for Routes G & Y to Guildford and Byfleet. Green print, dated August 1932. Plus similar black print example for Routes C & S from Chertsey and Sunbury Common dated February 1933. (2) £35
994GREEN LINE 6pp pocket sized timetable for Route S between Aylesbury and London. Blue print, undated, print code 34-1253-10000(R). Plus similar 4pp example for Route AR between Baldock and London, dated April 1933. (2) £55
995GREEN LINE 6pp pocket sized timetable for Route R between Amersham and London. Blue print, dated October 1933. Plus similar 6pp example for Route Q from High Wycombe. Undated, print code 34-1861-10000. (2) £70
996GREEN LINE 8pp pocket sized timetable for Route O between Windsor Hospital and London. Blue print, dated December 1933. Plus similar 10pp example for Routes C & S to Chertsey and Sunbury Common, print code 2124-20,000-31/7/33. Minor faults to second example. (2) £70
997GREEN LINE 6pp pocket sized timetable for Route P between Farnham Common and London. Blue print, undated, print code 34-1850-10000(R). Plus similar 10pp example for Routes AM & BM from Hertford. Undated, print code 34-2683-10000 (R). (2) £55
998GREEN LINE 8pp pocket sized timetable for Route L between Great Bookham and Uxbridge. Blue print, undated, print code 34-1845-10000(R). Plus similar 8pp example for Route M between Hertford and Guildford. Undated, print code 34-4174-10000(R)-1934. (2) £60
999GREEN LINE 8pp pocket sized timetable for Route I between Abbots Langley and Crawley. Blue print, dated December 1934. Plus similar 16pp example for Routes E & F from Aylesbury and Hemel Hempstead dated December 1934. (2) £55
1000GREEN LINE 22pp pocket sized timetable for Routes M1 M2 M3 from Hertford. Black print, dated January 1937. Plus similar for Route K2 from Hitchin dated March 1936. (2) £110
1001GREEN LINE 16p pocket sized timetable for Routes H1 & H2 from Luton and Dunstable. Black print, dated October 1936. Plus similar for Routes A1 & A2 from Ascot and Sunningdale dated February 1937 and Route W between Ongar and London dated May 1935. (3) £110
1002GREEN LINE 20pp pocket sized timetable for Route K1 between Baldock and Dorking. Print code 35-5202-10,000CP. Plus similar Country Bus and Green Line timetable for routes 367-368U, print code 36/3238/15,000. (2) £54
1003GREEN LINE 6pp pocket sized timetable for Route AS between Aylesbury and London. Printed on green paper, dated October 1933. Plus similar for Route T between Watford & Golders Green printed on blue paper also dated October 1933. (2) £40
1004GREEN LINE 6pp pocket sized timetable for Route Y between Brentwood and London. Printed on pink coloured paper, dated October 1933. Plus similar for Routes E & F from Tring and Hemel Hempstead printed on salmon coloured paper also dated October 1933. (2) £40
1005GREEN LINE 10pp pocket sized timetable for Route L & X from Tunbridge Wells and Sevenoaks. Green print, dated July 1932. Some faults. Plus similar on pink paper for Route W from Ongar dated October 1933. (2) £40
100614 wartime GREEN LINE fold out timetable leaflets dated October 1941. Routes 2 & 23/23a, 3 & 35, 5 & 20, 40 & 40a, 8 & 45, 9 & 10, 14 & 47/47a, 15 & 46, 18 & 49, 21 & 52, 26 & 26a, 33 & 34 (x2), 59 & 59a. Fold tears to one. (14) £430
1007LCC TRAMWAYS 16pp fold out leaflet "Holidays in London - Places of Interest served by Tramway". Illustrated covers, printed on brown paper, undated, one large fold tear. £30N/S
1008LONDON UNDERGROUND pocket sized 4pp thin card leaflet for staff, "Piccadilly Line Distances, Running Times and Speeds". Blue print, dated October 1934. £20
1009LONDON GENERAL OMNIBUS COMPANY pocket map sized 4pp “Motor Bus Guide” covering West Wycombe. Guide to places and sights in the area. Plus similar covering The Riverside and Guildford and covering Virginia Water and Ascot. Circa 1920s. (3) £35
1010LONDON GENERAL OMNIBUS COMPANY pocket map sized 16pp fold out guide "Motor Coaches Afternoon Tours". Produced for American tourists and dated 1923 season. VGC. £10N/S
1011GREEN LINE 8pp pocket sized timetable for Route AY between Upminster and London. Red and blue print, dated January 1935. Creased and worn. Plus Green Line coach route timetable for service 720/720A dated July 1956. (2) £34
1012LONDON UNDERGROUND pocket map sized 16pp booklet "The Enfield Chase Country - 26 Miles of Rambles from Cockfosters". Centre page map, dated May 1933. Dusty. £10
1013LONDON UNDERGROUND pocket sized 6pp timetable for the South Harrow and Uxbridge service. Dated October 1932. £10
1014GREEN LINE 4pp timetable leaflet for route T from Watford, dated May 1937. Plus similar 8pp example for route K3 from Horsham dated February 1938. Plus 3 Green Line season ticket rates information leaflets for routes C & AC, M/AM/BM and D dated November 1934. (5) £85
1015DISTRICT RAILWAY Wimbledon Line timetable booklet. 16pp dated May 1928. £16
1016METROPOLITAN RAILWAY guide book "A Day in the Country". Illustrated card covers, 32pp detailing places to visit, fares, etc. Undated, covers creased. £45
1017UNDERGROUND issued postcard sized leaflet "To The River by Tram in a Flash". 4pp coloured pictorial front and interior. Circa 1910s. Some faults to rear where removed from album. £70
1018LONDON UNDERGROUND 4pp leaflet "Eastcote" showing fares and enquiry form. Print code 34 4416 3,500. Plus LT "Cheap Travel" leaflet detailing fares by Underground. Print code 37-503-7,500. Rear page damaged where stuck in album. (2) £10
1019LONDON GENERAL OMNIBUS COMPANY Country Services "Motor Coach Coastal and Country Tour Programme". 4pp, printed on yellow paper with photo illustration of Eastbourne on front. Dated May - June 1932. £10N/S
1020LONDON TRANSPORT handbill advertising special buses to Epsom Races. Green print, dated May 1936. Folded. £40
1021LONDON TRANSPORT leaflets; Silver Train re introduction of 1959 stock, Underground handbill "Cheap travel for Sport and Pleasure Parties" (1930, folded and grubby), 9 coach tours around London 1939 (foxing), 3 different "Your Name in the Picture" re advertising on buses 1940s & 50s, T&GW and LPTB memorandum of agreement 1937, "Diamond Jubilee of the Metropolitan Railway 1923 (minus covers). (8) £30
1022LONDON UNDERGROUND 8pp fold out guide "The Country Around London" by Ian Strang. Shows illustrations of major sights served by the Underground. Circa 1930s. £16
1023LONDON TRANSPORT. End of collection selection of smaller sized leaflets for Holiday Outings, museums, art galleries, coach tours, timetables, motor bus guides, etc. Dated 1920s – 60s. (Qty) £65
1024LONDON TRANSPORT. End of collection selection of pocket maps and guides including early LGOC and tram maps although in poor condition. Includes map sized information booklets, traffic news, list of routes, etc. Dated 1920s – 60s. (Qty) £270
1025LONDON TRANSPORT menu and guest list from the staff reunion victory dinner held at the Connaught Rooms, July 1946. Coloured pictorial card covers, 16pp listing members of staff and their rankings and medals. Covers dusty. £50
1026LONDON TRANSPORT glossy brochure "Fleet Line - stage 1 Baker Street to Charing Cross (Strand)". 16pp detailing construction of stage 1. Circa 1976. Scuff to cover. £14
1027Thomas de la Rue produced CARD GAME “LOBO”, based on travel on London Underground. Cardboard box with tube stock illustration in gold on front, containing approx 71 cards showing underground stations and local landmarks, routing information and season tickets. No instructions, circa 1930s, good condition. £30
1028LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing route number “385”. Black figures on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “425” and “431A”. (3) £22
1029LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing route number “493”. Black figures on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “804A” and “804”. (3) £100
1030LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing route number “457”. Black figures on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “466” and “476B”. (3) £22
1031LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing route number “315/315A”. Black figures on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “24/27” and “11/15”. (3) £75
1032LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing route number “9 MON-FRI FARE STAGE 11 FARE STAGE”. Black figures on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “6 FARE STAGE 18 MON-SAT FARE STAGE” and “6/9 MON-SAT”. (3) £135
1033LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing route number “6/15/23”. Black figures on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “802/802A” and “327/386”. (3) £170
1034LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing route number “11/168 MON-FRI PEAK HOURS”. Black figures on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar with red and black figures “119A SATURDAY 119B SUNDAY” and “9 MON-SAT 9A SUNDAY”. (3) £135
1035LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “260 SUNDAY”. Red figures on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “240A SUNDAY” and “245A SUNDAY”. (3) £50
1036LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “292A SAT-SUN”. Red figures on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar white lettering on red “FARE STAGE” and black lettering on white “HEAD STOP”. (3) £65
1037LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “719”. Cream figures on green, ex stop condition. Plus similar white lettering on black “N68 NIGHT N88 NIGHT” and black lettering on white “337 WATFORD” (Watford very faded). (3) £55
 LOTS 1038 - 1040: IAN ALLAN “ABC” AND SIMILAR PUBLICATIONS 
1038IAN ALLAN ABC COMBINED VOLUME dated November 1959. Laminated hardback covers showing loco “Spitfire". Good unmarked condition. £100
1039IAN ALLAN ABC booklets: SR Locos June 1945, January 1948, BR(S) Locos January 1949. All unmarked. (3) £25
1040IAN ALLAN ABC booklets: LNER Locos December 1947, BR(M) Locos September 1948, BR(W) Locos August 1949. All unmarked. (3) £25
 Lots 1041 - 1074: RAILWAY MODELS The following selection of mostly boxed “ready to run” models are in good/VGC without noticeable defect,but have not been tested electrically. We regret that we are unable to offer them on a 
 returnable basis if they later prove to be defective in any way. 
1041WRENN RAILWAYS boxed “00” gauge W2212 LNER A4 class loco 7 Sir Nigel Gresley in blue. Loco good, box faded. £60
1042WRENN RAILWAYS boxed “00” gauge W2226 City of London loco in BR maroon. Loco OK, box worn. £60
1043WRENN RAILWAYS boxed '00' gauge W2226 City of London loco in BR maroon. An attempt to weather the loco and change number, box OK. £40
1044WRENN RAILWAYS boxed '00' gauge W2228 City of Birmingham loco in BR green. An attempt to weather the loco and change number, box OK. £35
1045WRENN RAILWAYS boxed '00' gauge 2-6-4 W2218 tank loco 80033 in BR lined black. Loco good although some painting to valve gear, box OK. £22
1046WRENN RAILWAYS boxed '00' gauge W2205 0-6-0 tank loco in BR black. Loco good, box fair. £95
1047TRIX TWIN RAILWAYS boxed “00” gauge 4-6-0 class 5 loco and tender 73000 in BR green. Loco and box fair. £28
1048TRIX TWIN RAILWAYS boxed “00” gauge 4-4-0 Hunt class loco and tender 62750 in BR black. Loco and box fair. £28
1049MAINLINE boxed '00' gauge Royal Scot class loco 'Prince of Wales Volunteers South Lancashire' in BR green. Loco good, box fair. £22
1050MAINLINE boxed '00' gauge 0-6-0 class 2301 (Dean Goods) loco 2538 in BR black. Loco good, box fair. £16
1051MAINLINE boxed '00' gauge Jubilee class loco Mars with Fowler tender in BR green. Loco good, box fair. £22
1052MAINLINE boxed '00' gauge 4-6-0 4300 class loco 5328 in BR black. Loco good, box fair. £16
1053MAINLINE boxed '00' gauge 4-4-0 class 2P loco 40568 in BR lined black. Loco good, box fair. £22
1054MAINLINE boxed '00' gauge Warship diesel hydraulic loco in BR maroon. Loco good, box fair. £16
1055MAINLINE boxed '00' gauge 0-6-2T class N2 loco 69531 in BR lined black. Loco good, box fair. £22
1056MAINLINE boxed '00' gauge 4-6-0 Patriot class loco 'Illustrious' in BR green. Loco good, box fair. £22
1057MAINLINE boxed '00' gauge 4-6-0 standard class 4 MT loco in BR black. Poor attempt at weathering, box fair. £16
1058MAINLINE boxed '00' gauge 0-6-0 2251 Collett class loco 2213 in BR black. Loco good, box poor. £16
1059GMR boxed '00' gauge 4-6-0 Castle class loco 'Ince Castle' in BR green. Missing wheels on loco bogie, box poor. £10
1060GMR boxed '00' gauge 4-6-0 Castle class loco 'Pendennis Castle' in BR green. Loco good, box fair. £10
1061AIRFIX boxed '00' gauge 4-6-0 loco 'Royal Scot' in BR lined green. Poor attempt at weathering, box fair. £10
1062AIRFIX boxed '00' gauge 0-6-0 4F Fowler loco in BR black. Loco repainted, box fair. £20
1063AIRFIX boxed '00' gauge 0-6-0 4F Fowler loco in BR black. Loco repainted, box fair. £5£22
1064LIMA boxed '00' gauge 2-6-0 5MT loco 42700 in BR black. Loco good, box fair. £18
1065HORNBY boxed '00' gauge R259 4-4-0 class D41/1 loco 'Yorkshire' in BR black. Loco good, box fair. £45
1066HORNBY boxed '00' gauge R309 4-6-2 class A4 Pacific loco 'Mallard' in BR green. Loco good, box poor. £16
1067HORNBY boxed '00' gauge R257 2-4-0 Schools class loco 'Dover' in BR green. Loco good, box fair. £16
1068HORNBY boxed '00' gauge R065 2-10-0 Evening Star loco repainted into standard class 9F 92006 in BR black. Loco and box fair. £16
1069HORNBY boxed '00' gauge R855 4-6-2 loco 'Flying Scotsman' in LNER green. Loco good, box fair. £16
1070HORNBY boxed '00' gauge R357 class 31 diesel electric loco in BR green. Loco good, box fair. £10
1071HORNBY boxed '00' gauge R758 Hymek diesel loco in BR green. Loco good, box very poor. £5
1072BASSETT-LOWKE “Model Railway Handbook". Hardback, illustrated covers, 150pp ninth edition, circa 1930s. £22
1073BASSETT-LOWKE catalogue of “O” gauge locos and accessories. 142pp fully illustrated, dated November 1937. Cover shows Princess class loco and liner. Good condition. £22
1074BASSETT-LOWKE catalogue of “O” gauge locos and accessories. 28pp fully illustrated, dated Autumn 1948. Cover shows “Duchess of Montrose”. Good condition. £10N/S
 Lots 1075 - 1151: SMALL ITEMS OF RAILWAYANA AND EPHEMERA   
 SECURITY NOTICE 
 FOR SECURITY REASONS SMALL ITEMS OF RAILWAYANA AND EPHEMERA, LABELS, POSTCARDS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND NEGATIVES MAY ONLY BE VIEWED UNDER THE STRICT SUPERVISION OF THE STEWARDS ON VIEWING DAY AT DERBY. 
 PLEASE NOTE: ALL ITEMS MARKED “BTC” (BUYER TO COLLECT) MUST BE COLLECTED FROM US. SEE HERE FOR MORE INFORAMTION. 
1075GNR rule book for platelayers and gatekeepers and others employed under the engineer. Circa 1870s although date neatly excised from the title page. 47pp in hardback covers. Minor wear otherwise OK. £10
1076LBSCR rule book. Clothbound hardback covers with title stamped into front, 414pp dated 1917. Covers rubbed. £28
1077LMS small sized, clothbound hardback book “List of Horse & Cattle Fairs, Shows, Etc., 1925”. Pocket diary type booklet, 411pp. Covers poor and detached. £8
1078ALEXANDER MURRAY (Glasgow) published pocket sized booklet “The September Timetables with Road Book & Companion for the Traveller in Scotland”. 48pp dated 1844. Some pages detached. £80
1079LSWR two fold thin card timetable for services from London to Southampton, Bournemouth and Weymouth. Printed on pink coloured paper, dated October 1904. Slightly faded, weak at folds. £22
1080GREAT LUXEMBOURG RAILWAY pocket sized paperback booklet “Handbook for Tourists with Timetables and Map”. 15pp plus fold out map, circa 1860s. Covers faded and a little worn. £10N/S
1081ROBINSON’S “Railway Time & Fare Tables and Railway Directory”. Pocket sized, faded brown clothbound hardback covers, 98pp plus fold out map. Dated 1841. £110
1082NER “Third Class Contract Ticket”. Season ticket type, leather backed issue for use between New Bridge St and Gosforth. Coat of arms on front, issued and corner (including date) cut as cancellation. £20
1083LSWR permit to enter Southampton Docks. 4½" x 3”, thin card, issued 1923 to allow holder to photograph and measure docks in order to build a model of the docks. £24
1084GNR pocket sized diary. Directors and officers issue, leather covers with coat of arms in gold on front, dated 1896. VGC. £75
1085TAYLOR’S Four-in-Hand stagecoaches 4pp pocket sized leaflet showing services and connections with the FR, MR and steamers. Printed on green paper, dated July 1902. £12N/S
1086KNOT END RAILWAY guide book “Charming Scenery, Rural Resorts Knot End and Garstang”. Blue paperback covers showing photo of company coach, 56pp, circa 1908. Spine faded otherwise good condition. £140
1087SOUTHWOLD RAILWAY 2pp thin card PTT dated July 1927. Horizontal fold. £110
1088LNWR. Menu and arrangements for the District Superintendent’s Department Staff Annual Outing to Ventnor, Isle of Wight, June 1922. 4pp thin card, pocket sized, blue print. Plus real photo postcard showing staff on char-a-banc on the CGM Euston continental trip 1922. (2) £50
1089Collection of mostly NON-RAILWAY ADMISSION TICKETS including theatre and sporting venues. Items from early 1900s noted. Worth sorting. (Qty) £12
1090Collection of approx 144 MATCHBOX LABELS with a railway theme or connection. Worldwide selection including examples from Sudan Railways, Eastern Europe, South Manchuria Railways, Russia, UK, USA, etc. Nice, colourful, collection all laid to paper by stamp hinge. Occasional duplication. (144) £30
1091LCC TRAMS pocket map and guide dated May 1932. Front shows illustration of Big Ben and Boadicea. £50N/S
1092LCC TRAMS pocket map and guide dated May 1933. Front shows illustration of York Water Gate. £50 N/S
1093LONDON GENERAL OMNIBUS COMPANY pocket map and guides dated June 1911, November 1911, June 1914. All in very poor condition. (3) £110
1094BR(M) chrome and maroon enamel fishtail type uniform cap badge “Guard”. Slight marking to enamel around “U”. £15
1095BR(M) chrome and maroon enamel fishtail type uniform cap badge “Porter”. £24
1096BR(E) chrome and dark blue enamel fishtail type uniform cap badge “Porter”. £20
1097BR(NE) chrome and tangerine enamel fishtail type uniform cap badge “Porter”. £22
1098BR(M) chrome and maroon enamel totem type uniform cap badge “Porter”. £28
1099BR(S) chrome and green enamel totem type uniform cap badge “Porter”. £18
1100BR(W) chrome and chocolate enamel totem type uniform cap badge “Porter”. Slight surface scratching. £14
1101BR(S) chrome and green enamel totem type uniform cap badge “Foreman”. Several chips to enamel around the E and M. £22
1102BR(W) chrome and chocolate enamel totem type uniform cap badge “British Railways”. £30
1103BR(W) gilt and chocolate enamel totem type uniform cap badge “British Railways”. £14
1104BR(NE) chrome and tangerine enamel totem type uniform cap badge “British Railways”. Manufactured by “Toye”. £14
1105BR(S) chrome and green enamel totem type uniform cap badge “British Railways”. Large chip along top edge. £8
1106BR(E) chrome and dark blue enamel totem type uniform cap badge “British Railways”. £20
1107BR(NE) chrome and tangerine enamel totem type uniform cap badge “Porter”. Some chips to enamel. Plus BR(E) example with chips to enamel and pitting to chrome. (2) £30
1108BR(S) chrome and green enamel totem type uniform cap badge “Guard”. One surface chip above A. Plus similar green enamel and gilt example with small chips above U and A. (2) £30
1109BR(W) chrome and chocolate enamel totem type uniform cap badge “Guard”. Large repaired chips above A. Plus BR(M) chrome and maroon enamel example with crease and enamel loss around D. (2) £22
1110BR(E) chrome and dark blue enamel totem type uniform cap badge “Guard”. Loss to chrome plating. Plus similar example with pitting to chrome and slight chipping to enamel. (2) £22
1111BR(M) gilt and maroon enamel totem type uniform cap badge “British Railways”. Large crease and enamel loss through AY. Plus two similar chrome and maroon examples both with large areas of enamel loss. (3) £10N/S
1112MET & LNE uniform cap badge. Brass, laurel leaf design with number “1912” across centre and company initials in blue enamel in scroll at base. Small repair to enamel otherwise good condition. £40
1113METROPOLITAN RAILWAY 20 Years Service Badge. Enamel on gilt with company coat of arms in centre surrounded by company name. Complete with original presentation box. VGC. £35
1114GLASGOW CORPORATION TRANSPORT uniform cap badge. Enamel and chrome design showing coat of arms with “Corporation Transport” in blue enamel scroll above. Number "7352" below. 2" x 2", slight pitting to chrome otherwise good. £12
1115Approx 36 local CORPORATION BUS SERVICES uniform collar badges. Chrome type showing coat of arms with staff number below. Heavy duplication. (36) £75
1116CITY OF PORTSMOUTH PTD uniform cap badge. Nickel and enamel showing staff number, coat of arms and name in blue enamel scroll above. Some loss of enamel. Plus another similar and a few bus and railway buttons and 1980s ASLEF badges. (Qty) £55
1117Approx 25 local CORPORATION BUS SERVICES uniform button including examples from Blackpool, Wigan, Preston, Walsall, Stockport, Rochdale, Nottingham, Leicester, West Bromwich, etc. Various sizes, some duplication. (25) £14
1118Large quantity of various type BUTTONS. Includes bus company, railways and non-railway issues. Heavy duplication. (Qty) £14
1119Large quantity of various type BR BUTTONS. (Qty) £5N/S
1120Large quantity of various BUS COMPANY BUTTONS. Includes examples from Crosville, North Western, Midland Red, M&D, PMT, etc. Heavy duplication. (Qty) £22
1121SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT BRASS DESCRIPTION PLATE with engraved lettering and wax infill "Haymarket West Juncn". 5" x ¾”. Good ex box condition. £50
1122SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT BRASS DESCRIPTION PLATE with engraved lettering and wax infill "Boghead". 5” x ¾”. Slightly warped, loss of wax in “D”. £50
1123SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT BRASS DESCRIPTION PLATE with engraved lettering and wax infill "Carron Jct". 5” x ¾”. Good ex box condition. £24
1124SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT BRASS DESCRIPTION PLATE with engraved lettering and wax infill "Trinity". 5” x ¾”. Good ex box condition. £28
1125SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT BRASS DESCRIPTION PLATE with engraved lettering and wax infill "Boness Jct". 4” x ¾”. Good ex box condition. £45
1126SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT BRASS DESCRIPTION PLATE with engraved lettering and wax infill "Ballinuig". 3½” x ¾”. Good ex box condition. £50
1127SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT BRASS DESCRIPTION PLATE with engraved lettering and wax infill "Swing Bridge East". 5” x ¾”. Good ex box condition. £35
1128SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT BRASS DESCRIPTION PLATE with engraved lettering and wax infill "Dalmeny South Jct". 5” x ½”. Good ex box condition. £50
1129SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT BRASS DESCRIPTION PLATE with engraved lettering and wax infill "Bonnington So". 5” x ¾”. Some loss of infill. £30
1130SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT BRASS DESCRIPTION PLATE with engraved lettering and wax infill "Westcraigs". 5” x ¾”. Some loss of infill. £22
1131SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT BRASS DESCRIPTION PLATE with engraved lettering (wax infill missing) "Polkemmet Jct". 5” x ¾”. £20
1132SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT BRASS DESCRIPTION PLATE with engraved lettering (wax infill missing) "Fountainhall". 5” x ¾”. £110
1133SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT IVORINE DESCRIPTION PLATE "West Calder". 4” x 1”. Ex box condition. £10
1134SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT IVORINE DESCRIPTION PLATE "Fauldhouse Goods". 4” x 1”. Ex box condition. £10
1135SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT IVORINE DESCRIPTION PLATE "Limefield Junction". 4” x 1”. Ex box condition. £10
1136SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT IVORINE DESCRIPTION PLATE "St. Germains LC". 3” x ¾”. Ex box condition. £10
1137SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT IVORINE DESCRIPTION PLATE "Coltbridge Jct". 2¼” x ½”. Ex box condition. £10
1138GER Refreshment Department "Vesta Case". Small sized metal case, label on front shows company coat of arms, rear stamped "Bryant & May's Matches" above and below striker. Label inside cover shows “The Coffee Room of the London Hotel is open to Non – Residents etc”. Complete with one unused original match. Case a little rubbed but generally good condition. £32
1139MIDLAND RAILWAY signalbox brass LEVER DESCRIPTION PLATE “Signal from Down Local”. Clearly a re-used example with earlier engraving “Goods Home From Leeds” on rear. 5” x 4”, ex box condition. £35
1140LMS HOTELS wood and metal corkscrew. Company hotels listed on handle. £10
1141GWR brass stamp “Gaerwen”. Brass head with wooden handle. Ex-office condition. £50
1142BOOKING OFFICE RUBBER HAND STAMPS: Balham, London (SR), Norbury, Streatham Common, Waterloo East, Booking Office Waterloo (East). (6) £10N/S
1143BOOKING OFFICE RUBBER HAND STAMPS: Barrow, Gedney, Lostock Hall, Kirkdale Depot, Kirkdale ICD, Warrington. (6) £30
1144Five BR items; Look Out armband, ticket nippers, key, alloy plate from passenger lift Newton Abbot, brass plate “Plumber C&W Newton Abbot”. (5) £30
1145LNWR metal key fob and key. Fob stamped “Emergency Box” with “LNWR” stamped on reverse. £24
1146Four GWR items; carriage key, signalbox key, brass handle, brass signal lever plate “8 Down Main Facing to Loop”. (4) £50
1147SR white ceramic desktop tidy with 5 compartments. 10” x 3” showing SR garter in brown on base. Two small chips on base otherwise OK. BTC. £10
1148GWR TELEPHONE CIRCUIT CARD in frame showing handwritten call list between Pangbourne Box and Pangbourne Booking Office. Good original condition. BTC £60
1149PULLMAN table cloth. Approx 36” x 48” showing woven leaf pattern with Pullman name. Believed ex Bournemouth Belle. Good condition. £14
1150LMS CARS whisky glass. 3½” tall with name and laurel leaf design engraved on side. BTC £12
1151GWR uniform cap. Post grouping design with red embroidered rim and roundel device. Good used condition. £60
 Lots 1152 - 1184: LUGGAGE, WAGON AND MISCELLANEOUS LABELS Luggage labels type codes, where quoted, are taken from the Railway Print Society 
 publication “Pre-Grouping Luggage Labels” which we gratefully acknowledge. 
1152NORTH LONDON RAILWAY 25 luggage labels. Mostly blue printed type to destinations on and off the system. All different. (25) £30
1153NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY 19 luggage labels to destinations on and off the system. All different. (19) £10
1154SOUTH DEVON RAILWAY 6 luggage labels from Lidford, Torquay and Ivybridge. Plus 3 SEVERN & WYE JOINT RAILWAY (GW & Mid) luggage labels to Stroud, Birmingham and Cardiff. (9) £10
1155RHYMNEY RAILWAY 3 luggage labels; Llanwrtyd Wells (L&NW), Machen (B&M), Glyn Neath (GW). Plus 16 different CAMBRIAN RAILWAY luggage labels to destinations on and off the system. (19) £35
1156LBSCR luggage labels. 211 various types including 174 black print, 10 red print and 37 on green paper. No obvious duplication. (211) £60
1157MIDLAND RAILWAY. 131 luggage labels comprised of 96 on white paper and 35 on purple paper. No obvious duplication. (131) £130
1158GER luggage labels. Approx 312 various type including a few routing labels on coloured paper. No apparent duplication. (312) £60
1159LNER approx 148 luggage labels. Various transitional types, no apparent duplication. (148) £55
1160G&SWR 70 luggage labels. No apparent duplication, includes 1 LMS transitional style label. (70) £10
1161L&YR 42 different luggage labels to destinations on and off the system. (42) £55
1162GNR Approx 90 smaller type luggage labels. All different. Includes routing label on pink paper via Hitchin and Midland. (90) £40
1163HIGHLAND RAILWAY 43 luggage labels plus 10 LMS (HR transitional style). All different. (53) £10
1164LT&SR 7 luggage labels; 5 from Burdett Road, 2 without station of origin. Some poor. (7) £18
1165GNSR 39 luggage labels plus 6 LNER (GNSR transitional style). All different. (45) £10
1166GWR Approx 287 type G77 luggage labels. No apparent duplication. (287) £40
1167GWR POINT–TO–POINT labels. Type G72 from Brimscomb, Drws-y-Nant, Great Bedwin, Great Malvern, Oxford (2), Paddington (2) and G75 from Audlem, Axbridge (2), Bugle, Holt Junction, Lidford (2), Maentwrog Road, Newport, Princes Risboro’, Ross, South Molton. (20) £50N/S
1168GWR POINT–TO–POINT labels. Type G72 from Bruton, Corsham, Drws-y-Nant (2), Maiden Newton, Oxford (2), Paddington, Taplow and G75 from Audlem, Axbridge (2), Bruton, Bugle, Lidford (3), Princes Risboro’, South Molton, Upton. No duplication with previous lot. (20) £85
1169GCR. 3 larger sized “Passengers Luggage in Advance” labels on orange paper via Liverpool (Cen) and Steamer to Bangor, Beaumaris, Menai Bridge. Plus GCR red print luggage label to East Leigh from Leicester (Cen). (4) £12
1170End of collection selection of LUGGAGE, PARCELS AND MISCELLANEOUS LABELS including examples from SR, LSWR, L&YR, NER, GWR, LMS, LNER, GNSR, Irish Railways, etc. Duplication, worth sorting. (Qty) £80
1171Collection of various luggage and parcel labels. Mostly SR and LSWR. Very heavy duplication. (Qty) £40
1172Approx 39 TIE ON labels including examples from BR, GWR, LNER, SR, NER, Cambrian. Occasional duplication. (39) £20
1173SHROPSHIRE & MONTGOMERYSHIRE RAILWAY. Two different wagon labels and small book of receipts for monies paid (partially used up to 1948). £5
1174LBSCR. Collection comprising approx 119 types L41 & L42, 329 types L43 & L44 and 61 type L45 labels including examples from Ford, Newhaven Wharf, Pevensey, Purley Oaks, Hayling, West Norwood and to Drayton, Hythe SER, Lavant, Liverpool Street, Merton Abbey, Semley L&SWR. (509) £160
1175LONDON & SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY selection of L91/1 to L91/4 luggage labels on blue paper to a wide range of destinations including Dawlish, Fremington, Gosport, Liss, Milborne Port, Ropley, Southsea, Tipton, Totnes, Wellington, Wilton, Woodbury Rd., Worcester, Wrafton, etc. All different and mostly VGC. (44) £24
1176ALBUM containing approx 100 Midland Railway luggage labels printed on white and purple coloured paper. Plus approx 50 GNR luggage labels and 40 Somerset & Dorset Joint Line luggage labels. No apparent duplication. (190) £560
1177ALBUM containing approx 200 luggage labels from many major companies including LNWR, GER, LNER, M&GN, GN&GE Joint, etc. No apparent duplication. (200) £140
1178Two ALBUMS containing approx 200 luggage labels from many major companies including GWR, LSWR, LMS, LBSCR, Cambrian, LNWR, LNER, NER, SR, etc. No apparent duplication. (200) £210
11795 NORFOLK & SUFFOLK JOINT RAILWAYS COMMITTEE luggage labels plus 164 various type M&GN labels loose mounted in an album. No duplication. (169) £110
1180Album containing approx 217 SECR luggage labels of many different types including scarcer destinations such as Coombe Road, St. Lawrence, Walworth Road. Colourful selection with no apparent duplication. (217) £60
1181Album containing a comprehensive collection of 114 GNSR luggage labels of various types and 76 HIGHLAND RAILWAY mostly type H25 labels. No apparent duplication. (190) £60N/S
1182Album containing approx 437 BR luggage labels together with 36 routing and miscellaneous labels. No apparent duplication. (473) £75
1183GWR. Album containing approx 118 luggage labels all showing destination with routing information below. Includes 47 on green paper, 24 green print, 29 red print with the remaining in black print. No duplication. £75
1184SHOEBOX containing approx 3000 luggage labels from over 50 different British and Irish companies. Very little duplication and mostly VGC. (Qty) £460
 Lots 1185 - 1214: POSTCARDS Reference numbers quoted for railway official postcards are from 
 “The Official Railway Postcard Book” by John Alsop. 
1185NEWPORT GODSHILL AND ST LAWRENCE RAILWAY official card “Godshill” (NGS001). Produced by PPC. U/B intermediate size. Blue border with B&W vignette. Annotated front. Used. £45
1186SOUTH EASTERN & CHATHAM & DOVER RAILWAYS official card “The Bay, Broadstairs” (SE229). Title in blue coloured scroll at top, B&W vignette, printed by PPC, UB. Postally used 1900. Very creased. £10N/S
1187LSWR early intermediate official card “Kew Gardens – The Museum and Lake” (LSW103). Brown frame, sepia vignette. Scuffs to rear, annotations front and back. Used postally 1899. £10N/S
1188FURNESS RAILWAY official “The English Lake Land via Lakeside Station (Windermere)” (FR152) showing coloured view of ladies in small boat. Not postally used. £130
1189FURNESS RAILWAY official card “Mrs. Billington as Saint Cecilia” (FR101). Not postally used. £30
1190SOUTHERN RAILWAY oversized official card “Lee Bay near Ilfracombe by Leonard Richmond” (SR084). Unused, good condition. £10
1191SOUTH EASTERN & CHATHAM & DOVER RAILWAYS early official “Regent Street” (SE867-2). UB. Not postally used, small crease in one corner otherwise good. £10
1192DUMBARTON & BALLOCH JOINT LINE B&W official card “Near Luss Loch Lomond” (DBJ010-1). Not postally used, good condition. £14
1193FURNESS RAILWAY official card “Falcon Crag–Derwentwater” (FR005). UB. Unused, good condition. £95
1194NER industrial poster card “The Industrial Supremacy of North East England” (NE049) showing Fred Taylor view of port. Not used, slight corner wear. £40
1195METROPOLITAN RAILWAY official card "Church and Schools, Chorley Wood” (MET030). Not postally used. £8
1196SOUTH EASTERN & CHATHAM & DOVER RAILWAYS early intermediate card “St Paul’s Cathedral” (SE873-1). UB. Printed by Picture Postcard Company, postally used 1900. £22
1197GER correspondence card “Harwich – Hook of Holland British Royal Mail Route to the Continent Daily” (GE442). Postally used 1913. £45
1198FELIX HOTEL, Felixstowe postcard announcing imminent opening of hotel. B&W view of hotel on front, GER timetable on rear. Postally used 1903. £30
1199GLASGOW & SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY official card “Hotels” (GSW059) showing yellow and black view of various company hotels. Not postally used. £12N/S
1200GLASGOW & SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY official card “St. Enoch Station Hotel” showing three blue coloured views of hotels (GSW037). Not postally used. £12N/S
1201REAL PHOTO postcard showing “GC Railway Smash Wombwell Dec 13th 1911” showing view of derailed wagons and spilt bricks. Published by G.W Irving in Barnsley. Not postally used. £28
1202Four MIDLAND RAILWAY official cards showing B&W views of the “New Midland Hotel, Manchester” published in the Warwick Brookes series. Exterior view, Octagon Court, Reading Room, The Garden (MR258, 261, 263, 267). Last two postally used 1903. (4) £24
1203LANCASHIRE & YORKSHIRE RAILWAY official card “Rail Motor No.8” (LY085) plus similar with French overprint [11]. Not postally used. (2) £10
1204GLASGOW & SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY official card showing coloured view of Station Hotel, Turnberry with hotel information on rear (GSW049). Postally used 1909. Slightly marked. £16
1205MIDLAND RAILWAY official cards “The Picturesque Route of Great Britain” (MR193). Not used, slightly marked. £5N/S
1206COMMERCIAL CARD showing colour view of Killiney Hill Co. Dublin station and beach. Published by Reis & Co, slight damage at middle of top and bottom edge. £5N/S
1207GWR official series 8 card “RMS Mauretania at Anchor, Fishguard Harbour” (GW151). Postally used 1914. £10
1208LNWR. 35 official cards, mostly loco views. Some duplication, varying quality. (35) £10
1209EUROPEAN RAILWAYS. Approx 85 postcards mostly showing French and Belgian Railways locomotives. Majority real photo type from the 1930s – 50s. (85) £95
1210EUROPEAN RAILWAYS. Approx 85 postcards mostly showing French and Belgian Railways locomotives. Majority real photo type from the 1930s – 50s. (85) £95
1211SECR. Approx 70 commercial cards, mostly showing colour views of SECR locomotives and scenes. Publishers include LPC, Valentine, Ponteau, Tuck, Ian Allan, Wrench, etc. Most not postally used, occasional duplication. (70) £40
1212COMMERCIAL CARDS. Approx 60 mostly colour cards showing pre-grouping and pre-nat loco views. Publishers include LPC, Valentine, Alphalsa, Knight, Tuck, Ian Allan, Wrench, etc. Most not postally used, occasional duplication. Includes 2 GNR official cards from the Cathedral and Famous Abbeys series. (60) £35
1213COMMERCIAL CARDS. Approx 60 mostly B&W cards showing pre-grouping and pre-nat loco views. Publishers include Pamlin, LPC, Photochrom, Valentine, Moore, etc. Various subjects including RH&DR and LNER A4s, Most not postally used, occasional duplication. (60) £50
1214APPROX 70 colour and B&W postcards from various commercial and official publishers. Includes loco and infrastructure views including real photo. Varying condition. (70) £110
 Lots 1215 - 1273: PHOTOGRAPHS   
1215BEYER PEACOCK & CO official photo album of locomotive photographs from the 1850s/60s. Large sized leather bound album containing 50 14” x 10” B&W official photographs of locomotives built by the company for rail systems around the world. Slight foxing to end pages and rubbing to covers but generally good for age. £760
1216STATIONS. Approx 40 postcard sized B&W photographs, many showing stations, signalboxes and infrastructure circa early 1950s. Various locations including London, South Wales, Hadleigh branch. Many identified, mostly good quality. (40) £190
1217STATIONS. Approx 50 postcard sized B&W photographs, many showing stations, signalboxes and infrastructure circa early 1950s. Various locations including ex LMS and ex GWR. Some identified, mostly reasonable quality. (50) £60
1218STATIONS. Approx 50 postcard sized B&W photographs, many showing stations, signalboxes and infrastructure circa early 1950s. Various locations including ex LMS and ex GWR. Some identified, mostly reasonable quality. (50) £60
1219STATIONS. 80 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex Midland Railway stations, signalboxes, sheds, etc. Appear 1950s – 70s. Quality mostly OK. (80) £50
1220STATIONS. 55 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex GN/GC/NER/NBR stations, signalboxes, sheds, etc. Appear 1900s – 60s. Varying quality, mostly OK. (55) £70
1221INDUSTRIAL. Approx 90 postcard sized B&W photographs showing industrial and light railway loco views. Appear circa 1950s and 60s. Reasonable quality. (90) £12
1222INDUSTRIAL. Approx 90 postcard sized B&W photographs showing industrial and light railway loco views. Appear circa 1950s and 60s. Reasonable quality. (90) £12
1223NBR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex NBR locos in NB, LNER and BR livery. No duplication, mostly good quality. (100) £40
1224CALEDONIAN RAILWAY. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex CR locos in CR, LMS and BR livery. No duplication, mostly good quality. (100) £45
1225MIIDLAND RAILWAY. Approx 90 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex MR tender locos in MR and LMS livery. Mostly good quality. (90) £30
1226MIIDLAND RAILWAY. Approx 85 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex MR tank and tender locos in MR and LMS livery. Mostly good quality. (85) £35
1227MIIDLAND RAILWAY. Approx 90 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex MR tank locos in MR and LMS livery. Mostly good quality. (90) £35
1228NER. Approx 53 6 x 5” B&W photos showing ex NER locos in NER and LNER livery. Good quality. (53) £65
1229LMS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing LMS Patriots and Jubilees in BR livery. Mostly good quality. (100) £65
1230LMS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LMS tender locos in BR livery. Mostly good quality. (100) £35
1231LMS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LMS tender locos in BR livery. Mostly good quality. (100) £35
1232LMS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LMS tank locos in BR livery. Mostly good quality. (100) £35
1233LNER. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LNER K1/2/3/4 locos in LNER and BR livery. No duplication, good quality. (100) £40
1234LNER. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LNER D11/12, D49 locos in LNER and BR livery. No duplication, good quality. (100) £65
1235APPROX 48 mostly 5” x 6” B&W photos by Parr or Smith showing Scottish loco and station views circa early 1960s. Mostly good quality. (48) £75
1236APPROX 70 B&W postcard sized photographs showing a variety of loco views. Various locations and companies. Some ex LNWR and LMS noted. Circa 1930s – 50s. Reasonable quality. (70) £24
1237IRISH RAILWAYS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing Irish locos including narrow gauge. Appear 1930s – 60s. Varying quality, mostly OK. (100) £70
1238APPROX 200 postcard sized B&W photographs showing countrywide early 1960s steam views. All identified. Modern prints, mostly good quality. (200) £30
1239BR. Approx 85 B&W postcard sized photos showing first generation BR diesels and electrics locos. Many DMU/EMU sets noted. Mostly good quality. (85) £10
1240APPROX 200 postcard sized B&W photographs showing pre and post TOPS diesel views 1960s – 80s. All identified. Modern prints, mostly good quality. (200) £10
1241APPROX 145 larger format B&W photographs mostly showing class 47 diesel locos circa 1970s & 80s. Includes a number of official views. Creasing to edges of some photos. (145) £10
1242APPROX 82 larger format B&W photographs mostly showing DMUs circa 1970s & 80s. Includes a number of official views. (82) £10
124332 LARGER SIZED B&W photographs showing various subjects, mostly accidents and loco views. Includes officials and press issues. Circa 1900s – 1950s. Mostly good quality. (32) £80
1244LT&SR. Approx 100 8” x 6” and larger B&W photographs showing LT&SR rolling stock mostly in LT&SR livery. Good quality. £45
124571 smaller sized B&W photographs showing PRE-GROUPING loco views including NER, MR, LSWR, GCR, HR, G&SWR. Reasonable quality. (71) £35
1246GWR. Approx 80 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex GWR 57xx class tank locos in GWR and BR livery. All identified, mostly good quality. (80) £31
1247GWR. Approx 120 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex GWR 45xx class tank locos in GWR and BR livery. All identified, mostly good quality. (120) £110
1248GWR. Approx 150 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex GWR Hall class locos in GWR and BR livery. All identified, mostly good quality. (150) £150
1249GWR. Approx 120 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex GWR 0-6-0 tank locos of various classes in GWR and BR livery. All identified, mostly good quality. (120) £60
1250SR. Approx 80 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex SR M7 class locos in SR and BR livery. All identified, mostly good quality. (80) £35
1251SR. Approx 150 B&W postcard sized photos mostly showing ex SR King Arthur class locos in SR and BR livery. All identified, mostly good quality. (150) £35
1252LNER. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LNER B17 class locos in LNER and BR livery. All identified, mostly good quality. (100) £110
1253LNER. Approx 120 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LNER 0-6-0 tender locos in LNER and BR livery. All identified, mostly good quality. (120) £40
1254LNER. Approx 120 B&W postcard sized photos, many showing ex NBR 0-6-0 tender locos in LNER and BR livery. All identified, mostly good quality. (120) £46
1255LNER. Approx 70 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LNER A4 locos in LNER and BR livery. All identified, mostly good quality. (70) £75
1256LMS. Approx 120 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LMS 4MT locos in LMS and BR livery. All identified, mostly good quality. (120) £40
1257LMS. Approx 80 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LMS tank locos in LMS and BR livery. All identified, mostly good quality. (80) £22
1258LMS. Approx 80 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LMS tank locos in LMS and BR livery. Many smaller classes and types noted. All identified, mostly good quality. (80) £30
1259LMS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LMS Jubilee locos in LMS and BR livery. All identified, mostly good quality. (100) £50
1260LMS. Approx 120 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LMS 2MT locos in LMS and BR livery. All identified, mostly good quality. (120) £40
1261BR. Approx 120 B&W postcard sized photos showing BR standard class locos. All identified, mostly good quality. (120) £40
1262ALBUM of approx 60 smaller sized B&W prints showing 1920s visits to various famous railway locations including Stratford Shed, Forth Rail Bridge, New Cross Shed, Clapham Junction, etc. Reasonable quality. (60) £30
1263ALBUM of approx 21 8” x 6” official B&W views of RAR standard and narrow gauge locos and rolling stock. Appear 1910s. Good quality. (21) £22
1264ALBUM of approx 132 postcard sized and smaller B&W photographs, many featuring soon to be closed branches and sections including S&DJR, Buntingford, Melton Constable, Newport Pagnell, Aldeburgh, C&HPR, etc. Quality fair. £10£65
1265ALBUM of approx 160 various sized B&W photographs of early locos circa 1880s – 1910s. Includes examples from L&YR, MS&LR, Cambrian, GWR, LC&DR, GER. Sepia style, mostly good quality. £10£200
1266ALBUM containing approx 50 smaller sized B&W photographs showing pre-grouping locos including examples from GWR, L&YR, LNWR. Some interesting views although not great quality. £50
1267Collection of approx 200 3½” x 2½” B&W photos showing SCOTTISH rail and tram views circa early – mid 1950s. Station and infrastructure views, many smaller branch lines included. Variable quality. (Qty) £120
1268BUSES. Approx 100 postcard sized B&W photographs mostly showing buses with a few trams and trolleybuses. Countrywide selection circa 1950s and 60s. Reasonable quality. (100) £40
1269BUSES. Approx 100 postcard sized B&W photographs mostly showing buses with a few trams and trolleybuses. Countrywide selection circa 1950s and 60s. Reasonable quality. (100) £40
1270BUSES. Approx 90 postcard sized B&W photographs mostly showing buses with a few trams and trolleybuses. Countrywide selection circa 1950s and 60s. Reasonable quality. (90) £40
1271LONDON TRANSPORT. 29 B&W postcard sized photographs showing LT buses, trolleybuses and trams. Includes a few more obscure vehicles such as breakdown trucks, tree cutting bus and canteens. Reasonable quality. Plus a small quantity of London Transport buses geographical punch type tickets and 10 postcards of BR and SR IOW locos. (Qty) £50
1272ISLE OF MAN. Approx 48 postcard sized B&W photographs showing earlier views of Manx railways and tramways. Varying quality, mostly good. Plus 36 35mm colour slides showing modern views of transport on the island. (84) £40
1273ISLE OF MAN. Approx 48 postcard sized B&W photographs showing earlier views of Manx railways. Varying quality, mostly good. Plus 30 35mm colour slides showing modern views of transport on the island. (78) £40
 LOTS 1274 - 1329: PHOTOGRAPHIC NEGATIVES AND SLIDES 
1274APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing STEAM LOCO views countrywide mostly pre 1940. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) £220
1275APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing STEAM LOCO views countrywide mostly pre 1940. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) £220
1276APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing named STEAM LOCO views countrywide circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) £1150
1277APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing named STEAM LOCO views countrywide circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) £1150
1278APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing STEAM LOCO views countrywide circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) £320
1279APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing STEAM LOCO views countrywide circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) £1100
1280APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing STEAM LOCO views countrywide circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) £360
1281APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing STEAM LOCO views countrywide circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) £360
1282APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing STEAM LOCO views countrywide circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) £680
1283APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing STEAM LOCO views countrywide circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) £680
1284APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing STEAM LOCO views countrywide circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) £360
1285APPROX 100 B&W large and medium format negatives showing pre TOPS BR diesel locomotives in green and blue liveries. Countrywide locations include Scottish views on West Highland and North Highland lines. All taken between 1959/1973. All are of good quality and sold with full copyright. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) £1950
1286APPROX 100 B&W large and medium format negatives showing BR diesel and electric locomotives. Classes include 11, 25, 27, 31, 37, 40, 45, 47, 56, 86, 87, etc. Locations include Newcastle and North East, Carlisle, South Dundee, Taybridge, Sheffield, Bristol, Liverpool etc. All taken between 1980s. All are of good quality with some fine action views noted. A good collection with full copyright. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) £780
1287APPROX 100 B&W large and medium format negatives showing BR diesel and electric locomotives. Classes include 20, 24, 31, 37, 46, 47, 50, 56, 60, 86, 90 etc. Locations include Newcastle, Tyne Yard, Jarrow, Redmire, Sunderland, Doncaster, North Blyth, etc. All taken between 1977/1994. All are of good quality with some fine action views noted. A good collection with full copyright. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) £110
1288APPROX 30 larger format B&W negatives showing loco views circa 1930s - 1950s. Many areas covered. Mostly good quality. Includes a few shipping views. (30) £100
1289APPROX 30 larger format B&W negatives showing loco views circa 1930s - 1950s. Many areas covered. Mostly good quality. Several moving shots noted. (30) £45
1290APPROX 30 larger format B&W negatives showing loco views circa 1940s - 1960s. Many areas covered. Mostly good quality. Includes a few moving shots. (30) £45
1291APPROX 30 larger format B&W negatives showing loco views circa 1940s - 1960s. Many areas covered. Mostly good quality. Includes a few shipping views. (30) £22
1292APPROX 30 larger format B&W negatives showing loco views circa 1940s - 1960s. Many areas covered. Mostly reasonable quality. (30) £30
1293APPROX 30 larger format B&W negatives showing loco views circa 1940s - 1950s. Many areas covered. Mostly good quality. Several LNER/BR(E) noted. (30) £160
1294APPROX 30 larger format B&W negatives showing loco views circa 1940s - 1950s. Many areas covered. Mostly good quality. Several moving shots noted. (30) £50
1295APPROX 30 larger format B&W negatives showing loco views circa 1940s - 1950s. Many areas covered. Mostly good quality. (30) £140
1296APPROX 30 larger format B&W negatives showing loco views circa 1940s - 1950s. Many areas covered. Mostly good quality. (30) £22
1297APPROX 30 larger format B&W negatives showing loco views circa 1940s - 1950s. Many areas covered. Mostly good quality. (30) £140
1298APPROX 200 35mm B&W negatives showing locos, stations and infrastructure views at various locations, many in the Midlands. Includes Loughborough, Leicester, Alsop-en-le-Dale, Bramhall, Thornton Cleveleys, Lancaster, Stapleford, Birmingham - Gloucester line, Malvern Link, etc. Appear early 1960s, mostly reasonable quality. (200) £460
1299APPROX 50 5½” x 3½” B&W negatives of Pre-Grouping and early Pre-Nationalisation locos by Gurney Smith. Appear 1920s and 30s, many moving shots noted. (50) £140
1300APPROX 32 mostly larger format sized colour negatives showing early – late 1960s BR steam. Each filed in separate packets with colour print from the negative. Reasonable quality. (32) £60
1301QUANTITY of B&W and colour negatives plus a few prints showing various rail subjects including preserved and overseas from 1960s to date. Includes a number of copy negs. Varying quality. (Qty) £12
1302LNER. 50 various sized B&W negatives showing ex LNER locos. Mostly tender types, many A4s noted. Appear late 1950s – early 1960s. Each filed in separate packets with print from the negative. Reasonable quality. (50) £60
1303LNER. 50 various sized B&W negatives showing ex LNER and a few BR Standard locos. Mostly tender types. Appear late 1950s – early 1960s. Each filed in separate packets with print from the negative. Reasonable quality. (50) £70
1304LMS. 50 various sized B&W negatives showing ex LMS locos. Mostly tender types. Appear late 1950s – early 1960s. Each filed in separate packets with print from the negative. Reasonable quality. (50) £45
1305LMS. 25 various sized B&W negatives showing ex LMS locos. Mostly tender types. Appear late 1950s – early 1960s. Each filed in separate packets with print from the negative. Reasonable quality. (25) £40
1306SR. 41 various sized B&W negatives showing ex SR locos. Mostly tender types. Appear late 1950s – early 1960s. Each filed in separate packets with print from the negative. Reasonable quality. (41) £50
1307SR. Approx 36 large format B&W negatives showing ex SR locos circa 1957 - 58. All identified. Reasonable quality. (36) £40
1308APPROX 440 B&W 35mm negatives showing various railway scenes circa 1970s – 80s. Includes locos, stations, signalboxes, preserved steam. Areas include NW England, North Wales, York, Newcastle, etc. Variable quality, worth sorting. £860
1309APPROX 40 35mm colour negatives showing DELTIC diesel locomotives circa 1970s. All members of the class covered. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (40) £110
1310APPROX 134 35mm colour negatives showing CLASS 45 diesel locomotives circa 1970s and 80s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (134) £280
1311APPROX 77 35mm colour negatives showing CLASS 25 diesel locomotives circa 1970s and 80s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (77) £160
1312APPROX 114 35mm colour negatives showing CLASS 40 diesel locomotives circa 1970s and 80s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (114) £260
1313APPROX 89 35mm colour negatives showing CLASS 50 diesel locomotives circa 1970s and 80s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (89) £200
1314APPROX 40 35mm colour slides showing mostly steam subjects during 1964. Locations include Carlisle, Penrith, Harworth, Kingmoor and Doncaster. All identified and sold with copyright. Varying quality. (40) £120
1315APPROX 33 35mm colour slides showing steam and diesel subjects during 1964. Locations include Doncaster, Retford and Peterborough. All identified and sold with copyright. Varying quality. (33) £280
1316APPROX 40 35mm colour slides showing steam and diesel subjects during 1964. Locations include Swindon, Darlington and York. All identified and sold with copyright. Varying quality. (40) £210
1317APPROX 40 35mm colour slides showing steam and diesel subjects during 1965 - 66. Locations include Manchester, Canklow, Paddington, King’s Cross, Leeds. All identified and sold with copyright. Varying quality. (40) £420
1318APPROX 40 35mm colour slides showing steam and diesel subjects during 1965 - 66. Locations include Frodingham, Appleby, Cleethorpes, and Scunthorpe. All identified and sold with copyright. Varying quality. (40) £160
1319APPROX 50 35mm colour slides showing steam and diesel subjects during 1965 - 69. Locations include Doncaster, Appleby and Doncaster. All identified and sold with copyright. Varying quality. (50) £14
1320APPROX 36 35mm colour slides showing steam subjects during 1966. Locations include Tyne Dock, Dumfries and Ayr. All identified and sold with copyright. Varying quality. (36) £230
1321APPROX 40 35mm colour slides showing steam and diesel subjects during 1966. Locations include Doncaster, Ayr, Tyne, Darlington and Beighton. All identified and sold with copyright. Varying quality. (40) £230
1322APPROX 38 35mm colour slides showing diesel subjects during 1968. Locations include Dent and the Woodhead route. All identified and sold with copyright. Varying quality. (38) £490
1323APPROX 35 35mm colour slides showing steam and diesel subjects during 1967. Locations include Ribblehead, Carlisle and Tebay. All identified and sold with copyright. Varying quality. (35) £180
1324APPROX 34 35mm colour slides showing steam and diesel subjects during 1967. Locations include Beattock, Carlisle, Preston, Edale and Woking. All identified and sold with copyright. Varying quality. (34) £100
1325APPROX 35 35mm colour slides showing steam and diesel subjects during 1967. Locations include York, Dumfries, Glasgow, Shap and Scout Green. All identified and sold with copyright. Varying quality. (35) £80
1326APPROX 80 35mm colour slides showing BR diesel locomotives in the 1980s. Range of classes from 03 to Deltics at countrywide locations including S&C. Full copyright to pass to purchaser. (80) £60
1327AUSTRALIA & HONG KONG. Approx 260 35mm colour slides showing modern bus and tram views. Good quality. (260) £10
132823 BRITISH TRANSPORT FILMS large sized colour slides showing late 1970s locos and operational views. Produced for promotional events. (23) £10
1329END OF COLLECTION selection including 30 colour slides mostly showing preserved locos and some 1960s steam. Plus a few German maps and tickets. £10
  Lots 1330 - 1369: UNFRAMED CARRIAGE PRINTS Series and issuing dates are taken from the book “Landscapes Under The Luggage Rack” 
 by Greg Norden which we gratefully acknowledge. 
1330GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: At Glengarriff Co Cork. £10N/S
1331GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Wadebridge & River Camel. £22
1332GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Wells Cathedral East Front. Edge wear. £50
1333GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Chester Eccleston Ferry. £30
1334GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Carmarthen Bridge. £22
1335GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Ilfracombe from Capstone Hill. £20
1336GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Upwey. £14
1337GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Exeter from the River. £20
1338GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Malvern from Prospect Hill. £30
1339GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Clevedon. £14
1340GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Worcester General View. £28
1341GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Monmouth. Dixton Ferry & Church. £14
1342GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Monmouth. Footbridge on the Monnow. £10N/S
1343Grimsby, Lincolnshire by E.T. Holding (LNER series). £50
1344The River Tweed and Neidpath Castle, Peeblesshire by Jack Merriott (LNER series). £24
1345London, Horse Guards, Whitehall by John L Baker (LNER series). £20N/S
1346The Langdale Valley near Ambleside, Lake District Go By Train to Windermere by Greene. (LMR series). Slight creasing. £14
1347Old Bridge House, Ambleside, Westmorland – a National Trust Property by Ronald Maddox (LMR series) £70
1348Nevin, Caernarvonshire by Ellis Silas (LMR Series). £50
1349Little Moreton Hall, Near Congleton, Cheshire – a National Trust Property by Ronald Lampitt (LMR Series). Slight creasing and small edge tears. £40
1350Loch Garry, Dalnaspidal, Perthshire by Edward Lawson (ScR series). Small stain on r/h edge, some slight creasing. £55
1351Loch Leven, near North Ballachulish, Western Highlands by Jack Merriott (ScR series). Slight creasing along bottom edge. £65
1352The Conway River and Conway Castle, North Wales - Go By Train to Conway by Lander (LMR series). £10
1353The Groves and River Dee at Chester - See Britain by Train (LMR series). £10
1354TSS Duke of Lancaster, British Railways Heysham-Belfast service by Claude Buckle (LMR series. £10N/S
1355Speke Hall, Near Liverpool – a National Trust Property by Ronald Lampitt (LMR Series). Creasing and small edge tears. £35
1356Penrhyn Castle Near Bangor, North Wales – a National Trust Property (LMR Series). £75
1357Loch Eck, Argyll by Frank Sherwin (ScR series). £55
1358Sizergh Castle Near Kendal, Westmorland – a National Trust Property by Ronald Maddox (LMR Series). £65
1359Sunderland, Co. Durham by E.T. Holding (LNER series). Slight scuffing and some marking to border. £45
1360Loch Linnhe and Morven Hills, Western Highlands by Jack Merriott (ScR series). One edge tear affecting image. £35
1361MV Swan British Railways Lake Windermere Service by Claude Buckle (LMR Series). £14
1362MV Cambria British Railways Holyhead – Dun Laoghaire Service by Claude Buckle (LMR Series). £30
1363The Groves and River Dee at Chester See Britain by Train (LMR series). £10N/S
1364Pickering Yorkshire by Jack Merriott (LNER series). £14
1365Entrance to Euston Station (LMR Railway Architecture Series) by Claude Buckle. Fold to end 1” of l/h and r/h white border. £65
1366Penrhyn Castle near Bangor, North Wales (LMR Series). Fold to end 1” of l/h and r/h white border. £14
1367Crafnant Valley, Caernarvonshire, by Charles Knight (LMR series). Fold to end 1” of l/h and r/h white border. £14
1368Lune Valley, Near Tebay, Westmoreland by John Greene (LMR series). Small marks to border. £14
1369Three Hamilton Ellis carriage prints; Wirral Train on way to Birkenhead, Furness Railway train entering Ulverston Station, Midland Railway Express with Pullman Drawing Room Car on way to St.Pancras. All with fold to end 1” of l/h and r/h white border. (3) £22
 Lots 1370 - 1400: POSTERS AND PRINTS 
 (D/R - double royal (25” x 40”) Q/R - quad royal (50” x 40”)) 
1370BR(ScR) D/R letterpress poster announcing the closure of Drum station. Blue print, dated September 1951. Folded and weak at folds. Minor edge tears. £75
1371BR(ScR) D/R letterpress poster announcing withdrawal of passenger services from Cassillis and Dalrymple stations. Blue print, dated December 1954. Folded. £75
1372BR(ScR) D/R letterpress poster detailing proposed withdrawal of passenger services between Glasgow St.Enoch, Busby and East Kilbride. Blue print, dated January 1966. Folded. £65
1373BR(ScR) D/R letterpress poster detailing proposed withdrawal of passenger services from Falkirk Camelon station listing alternative bus services. Dated January 1966. Folded. £65
1374BR(ScR) D/R letterpress poster announcing the closure of Fallside station. Green print, dated August 1953. Folded, minor edge tears. £55
1375BR(ScR) & CALEDONIAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY D/R letterpress poster advertising area No.9 Holiday Runabout Tickets. Blue print showing map of area, dated April 1966. Folded. £14
1376BR(ScR) D/R letterpress poster announcing the closure of Bowling (LMS) station. Brown print, dated February 1951. Folded and weak at folds. Minor edge tears, small area of loss bottom l/h corner. £55
1377BR(ScR) D/R letterpress poster detailing proposed withdrawal of passenger services from St.Andrews station listing alternative bus and rail services. Dated June 1967. Folded. £55
1378BR(ScR) D/R letterpress poster detailing proposed withdrawal of passenger services between Connel Ferry and Ballachulish. Blue print, dated March 1966. Folded. £75
1379BR(ScR) D/R letterpress poster announcing the closure of Glasgow St.Enoch station and transfer of services to Glasgow Central. Dated May 1966. Folded. £40
1380BR(ScR) D/R letterpress poster detailing proposed withdrawal of passenger services from Glasgow Buchanan Street station listing providers of alternative bus services. Dated January 1966. Folded. £75
1381BR(ScR) D/R letterpress poster detailing proposed withdrawal of passenger services between Newport on Tay East and Tayport listing alternative bus services. Blue print, dated April 1966. Folded. £60
1382BR(NE) 24” x 20” timetable poster for Leeds – Northallerton services. Green print, dated June 1952. Folded. Plus similar for York – Scarborough services. (2) £14
1383BR(NE) 24” x 20” timetable poster for Carlisle – Newcastle services. Green print, dated June 1952. Folded. Plus similar for Newcastle - York services. (2) £30
1384BR(NE) 24” x 20” timetable poster for Hull – Doncaster services. Green print, dated June 1952. Folded. Plus similar for Doncaster - Hull services. (2) £12
1385BR(NE) 12” x 20” timetable poster for Alnmouth – Alnwick services. Green print, dated June 1952. Folded. Plus similar for York – Leeds services. (2) £55
1386SL&NCR small poster timetable for services between Sligo and Enniskillen. 18” x 11” dated October 1953. Folded. £14
1387BR(E) smaller sized poster advertising temporary jobs working as a fireman on the LT&S line between Fenchurch St, Southend and Shoeburyness. Red and blue print, 20” x 14” circa mid 1950s. Folded. £40
1388BR(E) train departure poster for Sheffield Victoria station. 30” x 18”, dated April 1966. Folded. £18
1389BR(E) Q/R sized colour pictorial poster showing map of Norfolk with illustrations of local sights and historical figures. Circa early 1960s. Folded. £85
1390BR(M) Q/R pictorial poster “North Wales” showing pictorial map of area with illustrations of the major sights, circa 1960. Folded. £60
1391RAILWAY EXECUTIVE Q/R poster map showing London Underground and BR suburban lines and streets. Circa 1951. Folded, fold tears, weak and fragile. £10N/S
1392GLASGOW AND PAISLEY AND GLASGOW BARRHEAD & KILMARNOCK JOINT RAILWAYS 25” x 20” letterpress poster detailing instructions for electric signalling of trains including code of signals. Dated November 1876. Folded. £50
1393BR(S) D/R letterpress poster detailing proposed withdrawal of passenger services from Grateley, Idmiston Halt and Porton stations. Dated September 1968. Folded. £50
1394BR(S) D/R coloured pictorial “Isle of Wight - The Holiday Resort in the Path of the Sun”. Shows map of the island and scenes of local activities. Circa early 1960s. Folded. £55
1395TALYLLYN RAILWAY D/R pictorial poster: “Dolgoch Station” from original painting by Terence Cuneo. Undated. Rolled, VGC. £30
1396PROCOR. 6 different D/R sized coloured pictorial posters showing wagons produced by Procor wagon builders. Circa 1980s. (6) £10N/S
1397ORIGINAL ARTWORK (oil on card) by F. Moore showing the L&YR ambulance train as used the postcard published at the time. Some slight marking and flaking of paint. 13” x 9”. £75
1398Early sepia type 8” x 6” B&W photograph showing LNWR Llong Station near Mold circa 1907. £30
1399BR(S) 1979 calendar containing 12 illustrations by Lander of major sites on the region. Slight mark to edges of front cover otherwise OK. £10
1400CUNEO PRINTS. A set of Cuneo prints (17” x 12”) in a gold coloured folder. The original paintings were commissioned by BR and used for posters etc. A limited edition set (with introductory sheet). The prints featured are: Night Freight; Memories of Willesden Junction; Last of the Thoroughbreds; Engine is Wheeled; A4 on Forth Bridge; Penydarren Tramroad Loco; Clear Road Ahead; Royal Albert Bridge; Clapham Junction; Into the 80s; Autumn of Steam; Forging Ahead. Covers a little creased and worn. (12) £50
 Lots 1401 - 1450: LATE ENTRIES   
1401SHROPSHIRE UNION RAILWAY & CANAL share certificate for one £20 share dated 1846. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled, minor folds. £36
1402NEWPORT, ABERGAVENNY & HEREFORD RAILWAY share certificate for one £25 share dated 1847. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled, good condition. £45
1403BORDER COUNTIES RAILWAY share certificate for five £20 shares dated 1855. Ornate scrolled title, green underprint, embossed seal, not cancelled, minor folds. £110
1404FOREST OF DEAN CENTRAL RAILWAY share certificate for one £10 share dated 1864. Ornate scrolled title, printed on pink paper with embossed seal, not cancelled, VGC. £22
1405CORNWALL RAILWAY share certificate for one £25 share dated 1846. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled, VGC. £22
1406GOLDEN VALLEY RAILWAY share certificate for one £10 share dated 1878. Ornate scrolled title, orange print with embossed seal, not cancelled, minor folds. £30
1407GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY (IRELAND) share certificate for £520 of consolidated debenture stock dated 1933. Ornate scrolled title, red print on orange background, embossed seal, not cancelled, colourful item. £35
1408SHREWSBURY & BIRMINGHAM RAILWAY stock certificate coupon for £300 dated 1852. Ornate title, not cancelled. £22
1409LIVERPOOL OVERHEAD RAILWAY share certificate for 20 £10 shares dated 1894. Ornate scrolled title, central engraving of train on viaduct, red print, embossed seal, cancellation perforations. £10
1410LIVERPOOL OVERHEAD RAILWAY share certificate for 70 perpetual preference shares dated 1895. Ornate scrolled title, large engraving of Liverpool city with train viaduct in front, embossed seal, cancellation perforations. £10
1411INTERCONTINENTAL RAILWAY share certificate for 25 £1 shares dated 1901. A large size ornate certificate in English and French, printed in green, not cancelled. £14
1412SOUTHERN RAILWAY a collection of stock certificates, ornately printed, different dates (1925 -1941), colours and denominations, stamp cancellations. (6) £10
1413NOTTINGHAM & GRANTHAM RAILWAY & CANAL registration certificate for £240 of consolidated stock (late £12 shares) dated 1863. Ornate title, minor folds. £22
1414BUCKINGHAMSHIRE RAILWAY share certificate for £500 of guaranteed stock dated 1861. Ornate title, company crest top centre, pen cancellation, some staining at top margin not affecting print. £20
1415LONSDALE PULLMAN BUS COMPANY share certificate for 300 £1 shares dated 1928. Embossed seal, ornate borders, not cancelled, good condition. £10N/S
1416ENGLISH ELECTRIC COMPANY certificate for £100 of ordinary stock dated 1963. Blue print, embossed seal, minor folds, not cancelled. £24
1417STANDARD IRON & STEEL COMPANY share certificate for five £10 shares dated 1876. Ornate title, large embossed seal, not cancelled, minor folds. £10N/S
1418BENHAR COAL COMPANY share certificate for one £10 share dated 1872. Ornate title, embossed seal, not cancelled, VGC. £35
1419BRINSOP HALL COAL COMPANY share certificate for one £50 share dated 1874. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, underprinted 'fully paid' but not cancelled, good condition. £10N/S
1420DUNLOP PNEUMATIC TYRE COMPANY share certificate for 867 £1 shares dated 1907. Ornate title embossed seal, not cancelled. £40
1421EUROPEAN & AMERICAN STEAM SHIPPING COMPANY share certificate for one £9 share dated 1857. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled. £14
1422STOCKTON & MIDDLESBROUGH WATER WORKS COMPANY share certificate for one £12-10-0 'D' share dated 1871. Made out to four members of the Pease family. Ornate scrolled title and company crest top centre, embossed seal, not cancelled, folded. £22
1423CONSETT IRON COMPANY transfer for 11 £10 shares dated 1880. £22
1424EAST LANCASHIRE RAILWAY share call and receipt dated 1850; extracts from ordinary general meeting dated July 1850 printed on back. £10
1425LANCASTER AND PRESTON JUNCTION RAILWAY share calls dated 1850; extracts from special general meeting dated April 1849 printed on back. £10
1426SHEFFIELD, BUXTON, LEEK, POTTERIES AND CREWE RAILWAY fully headed printed notice of parliamentary application for railway dated 1845. £5
1427RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE: booklet ''Traffic between Great Britain and Ireland: List of Stations and Ports in Northern Ireland". Dated 1923. 5pp. £10N/S
1428CALEDONIAN RAILWAY AND STEAMERS; coloured bookmark depicting a steamer with 1906 calendar and picture of Glasgow Central Station on reverse. £22
1429CARLISLE & SILLOTH BAY RAILWAY & DOCK. Four fully headed printed items dated 1853-1869. £26
1430CARLISLE & SILLOTH BAY RAILWAY & DOCK AND THE NORTH BRITISH RAILWAY: Indenture for conveyance of building ground dated 18xx, unissued. £14
1431BRECON & MERTHYR TYDFIL JUNCTION RAILWAY. Three fully headed printed items. Directors report and accounts for half-year ending June 1890, printed notice from directors dated 1869 concerning company difficulties, parliamentary notice concerning arrangement for creditors dated 1869. (3) £14
1432NORFOLK RAILWAY. Two fully headed printed items. Notice of meeting and form of proxy both dated 1856. £16
1433GWR menu showing coloured view of Falmouth and route map and ticket prices on reverse. £10
1434NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE AND MID-DERBYSHIRE RAILWAY. Collection of 10 documents with 4 fully headed printed items including estimate of expense, notice to owners, parliamentary bill etc. (10) £24
1435MIDLAND RAILWAY 8pp pocket sized timetable "Spring arrangement of trains between London and Manchester and Liverpool etc" dated February 1886. VGC. .£35
1436LMS fold out paper map showing areas of Associated Omnibus Undertakings dated 1938. £30
1437GWR smaller sized PTT for the Bristol, Bath, Swindon, Weymouth and Weston super Mare Districts dated October 1934. 104pp plus map. £10
1438BRADSHAW'S GUIDE LNWR section. 100+pp dated October 1917. Slight cover wear. £35
1439BOURNEMOUTH CORPORATION TRANSPORT timetable booklet dated June 1937. 60pp, yellow and brown covers with borough crest on front. £22
1440PORTSMOUTH AREA JOINT TRANSPORT SERVICES bus and trolleybus timetable booklet dated June 1948. 140pp, VGC. £10
1441CITY OF MANCHESTER map of bus and tram routes. 4th edition circa 1930s, illustrated cover and adverts inside. £10
1442BIDDLES' locally published Guildford and district timetable booklet. Green paperback covers, 95pp dated November 1945. £85
1443BRISTOL OMNIBUS SERVICES timetable booklet. Illustrated covers showing map of area, 232pp, dated January 1947. £10£14
1444NORTH WESTERN ROAD CAR COMPANY timetable booklet. Illustrated covers showing coach and mountain scene, dated May 1950. 294pp, plus map. Covers worn. £10
1445ALDERSHOT & DISTRICT TRACTION COMPANY timetable booklet. Photo illustrated covers showing coach, 117pp, dated June 1949. Rusty staples. £10
1446EASTBOURNE CORPORATION TRANSPORT timetable booklet. Illustrated covers showing beach and bus, 24pp dated June 1949. Some foxing. £10
1447LEEDS CITY TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT timetable booklet for tram and bus services. Blue covers, 72pp, dated June 1946. £28
1448BIRMINGHAM TRAM OMNIBUS & STREET GUIDE official timetable booklet. City crest and bus illustration on front cover, dated 1945. 48pp plus map. £65
1449RIBBLE MOTOR SERVICES timetable booklet of express and limited stop services. Illustrated covers showing buses etc, 95pp plus map, dated September 1935. VGC. £20
1450RIBBLE MOTOR SERVICES timetable booklet of express and limited stop services, agents/offices/staff copy. 95pp, plus map, dated September 1935. £10

Alpha Lots

Realisations listed are hammer prices

 BOOKS, EPHEMERA AND HARDWARE   
A1 Quantity of hardware items, mostly lamps. £150
A2 Box of ephemera including timetables, UK and foreign. £160
A3 Quantity of Ian Allan ABC booklets. £85
A4 Box of model railway items including locos and rolling stock. £75
A5 Box of hardware items including wagon plates. £75
A6 Box of ephemera including prints and maps. £120
A7 Box of hardware items, mostly wagon plates. £95
A8 Quantity of bus related ephemera including timetables. £30
A9 Box of mostly hardback books. £95
A10 Box of ephemera. £85
A11 Box of mostly softback books. £95
A12 Box of hardware items, mostly lamps including a GWR example. £120
A13 Box of mostly hardback books. £85
A14 Box of road related model items. Mostly boxed. £55
A15 Box of mostly hardback books. £20
A16 Quantity of ephemera including timetables. £30
A17 Box of hardback and softback books mostly relating to European Railways and Tramways. £32
A18 Box of road related model items. Mostly unboxed. £20
A19 Box of softback books and ephemera. Some overseas interest. £30
A20 Quantity of Airfix type kits. £28
A21 Box of hardback books. £85
A22 Box of road related model items. Mostly boxed. £25
A23 Box of softback books. £40
A24 Quantity of ephemera including ABCs and timetables. £50
A25 Box of hardback and softback books mostly relating to European and American Railways. £50
A26 Quantity of model railway locos and rolling stock, boxed and unboxed. £50
A27 Box of hardback and softback books. £30
A28 Quantity of model buses. £62
A29 Box of softback books, much overseas interest. £50
A30 Quantity of boxed model railway rolling stock including Wrenn. £140
A31 Box of softback books. £35
A32 Quantity of model railway locos and rolling stock, boxed and unboxed. £55
A33 Box of hardback books. £22
A34 Box of bus timetables. £140
A35 Box of hardback books. £35
A36 Box of road related model items. Mostly boxed. £30
A37 End of collection selection of hardware items including cast iron and cutlery. £45
A38 Box of model railway items. £25
A39 Box of hardback and softback books. £20
A40 Box of ephemera, mostly WTTs. £160
A41 Box of hardback books. £95
A42 Box of hardback and softback books plus ephemera and photos. £15
A43 Box of hardback books. £65
A44 Box of ephemera. £30
A45 Box of hardback and softback books. £30
A46 Box of ephemera. £80
A47 Box of softback books. £70
A48 Box of ephemera. £42
A49 Box of softback books. £45
A50 Box of ephemera. £190
A51 Box of hardback books. £65
A52 Box of ephemera. £35
A53 Box of hardback books. £120
A54 Box of PTTs and WTTs. £160
A55 Box of hardback books. £100
A56 Box of paperwork and ephemera. £180
A57 Box of hardback books. £90
A58 Box of hardware items, mostly wagon related and similar. £110
A59 Box of hardback books. £120
A60 Quantity of hardware items including cast iron and a ticket dating press. £110
A61 Quantity of maps, mostly RCH type and similar. £460
A62 Box of model railway items including locos, boxed and unboxed. Plus some road related items. £310
A63 19 volumes of RCTS Locomotives of the LNER plus a quantity of "Vintage LNER" magazines. £90
A64 Quantity of hardware items including wagon plates, lamps, air horn, cab notices. etc. £45
A65 Box of ephemera. £10£65
A66 Quantity of hardware items. £10
A67 Box of ephemera. £10£90
A68 Box of signalling instructions. £110
A69 Quantity of Industrial Railway Society handbooks plus Industrial Railway Record magazines. £140
A70 Quantity of tram and bus models, all boxed. £60
A71 Quantity of mostly tram related hardback books including overseas interest. £35
A72 Quantity of tram and bus models, all boxed. £60
A73 Quantity of mostly tram related hardback books including overseas interest. £25
A74 Quantity of ephemera, magazines, records and miscellaneous hardware items. £110
A75 Quantity of mostly tram related softback books including overseas interest. £40
A76 Quantity of tram and bus models, all boxed. £80
A77 Quantity of mostly tram related hardback and softback books including overseas interest. £65
A78 Small quantity of wagon plates. £30
A79 Quantity of mostly tram related softback books including overseas interest. £75
A80 Box of lamps. £55
A81 Quantity of mostly tram related hardback books including overseas interest. £70
A82 TIM ticket machine in case. £16
A83 Box of hardback and softback books relating to overseas railways. £55
A84 Small quantity of wagon plates. £35
A85 Quantity of "Freightmaster" national Railfreight timetable books. £20
A86 Box of ephemera. £40
A87 Box of hardback books. £50
A88 Quantity of Railway Year Books plus a few items of ephemera and an empty ticket rack. £110
A89 Box of hardback books. £40
A90 Box of miscellaneous bus related hardware items, mostly London Transport. £30
A91 Box of softback books. £54
A92 Box of miscellaneous railway hardware items plus 5 BR(S) train indicator boards some of IOW interest. £55
A93 Box of softback books. £40
A94 Box of ephemera including signalling interest, rule books and postcards. £160
A95 Box of hardback and softback books. £80
A96 Box of hardware including English Electric plates and BR Warship diesel commemorative plaque. £55
A97 Box of hardback books. £35
A98 Box of lamps. £180
A99 Box of books and ephemera including timetables. £45
A100Box of lamps including Pre-Nat examples. £110
A101Box of hardback books. £20
A102Box of lamps including handlamps and loco headlamp. £130
A103Box of hardback books. £35
A104Two signalbox block instruments. £260
A105Box of hardback books. £55
A106Complete set of NRM pewter ingots depicting great British locomotives. Complete with presentation case. £25
A107Box of hardback books. £30
A108Quantity of ephemera and miscellaneous items including static loco models. £95
A109Box of hardware items including GWR handlamps, signalling items and bridgeplates. Plus a repro worksplate. £120
A110Uniform items: GWR overcoat, LNER waistcoat. £20
A111Quantity of ephemera and miscellaneous items including a quantity of photos, some official. £170
A112Quantity of plans, posters and signalling diagrams. Mostly BR(S) interest. £210
A113Box of hardback books. £16
A114Box of ephemera, much relating to diesel loco maintenance and liveries. £85
A115Box of hardback books. £35
A116Box of ephemera including loco diagram books. £95
A117Box of hardback and softback books including bus interest and Ian Allan ABCs. £75
A118Quantity of mostly modern posters. £12
A119Box of wagon plates. £110
A120Box of ephemera and uniform items. £45
A121Quantity of BR loco air horns. £20
A122Quantity of hardware items including wagon plates, telephones, etc. £55
A123Box of lamps. £48
A124Box of wagon plates. £80
A125Box of lamps. £60
A126Box of wagon plates. £120
A127Box of lamps. £50
A128Quantity of mostly posters including some older examples. £55
A129Box of mostly hardback books and a few items of ephemera. £55
A130Quantity of ephemera including timetables. £80
A131End of collection selection of mostly boxed model railway locomotives. Various types although most modified, missing parts or in very poor boxes. £200
 FRAMED & GLAZED ITEMS (including Carriage Prints and mounted transfers) 
F1 Signalling school wooden model of interlocking signalling. £22
F2 Indian North Western Railway coat of arms on board. £40
F3 F&G Cuneo print "Express Engines at Tyseley". £10
F4 Large, wooden, railway station travel information dispenser. £10
F5 Large sized Cuneo print showing Talyllyn Railway locos. £10
F6 F&G d/r sized BR withdrawal notice re closure of Waverley route in 1969. £70
F7 F&G d/r sized BR withdrawal notice re closure of route between Edinburgh Waverley and Musselburgh in 1964. £70
F8 F&G d/r sized poster "Cardigan Bay Resorts" showing map of area. Laminated. Circa early 1960s. £150
F9 F&G signed print showing Union Pacific Big Boy locomotive. £5
F10 BR lion holding wheel coat of arms on board. £25
F11 F&G full set of Will's "Railway Equipment" cigarette cards. £75
F12 F&G Hamilton Ellis carriage print showing NLR train for Broad St leaving Richmond. Modern frame. £20
F13 F&G carriage print in the Railway Architecture series showing Wolverton Viaduct by Kenneth Steel. Modern frame. £6
F14 F&G carriage print in the Railway Architecture series showing Nash Mills Bridge, Hertfordshire by Claude Buckle. Modern frame. £6
F15 London Transport posters all on card. Various including early examples. £20
F16 8 London Underground posters on card. Various artists. £40
F17 F&G print of the Atlantic Coast Express at Padstow by Kevin Platt. £45
F18 F&G limited edition print of Marylebone Express passing Leicester North signalbox by Richard Piccaver. £12
F19 F&G B&W photo of King class locomotive on Inter City Express. £75
F20 F&G print "Swindon's Finest" showing 4096 Highclere Castle at Twyford by B.J.Freeman. £45
F21 F&G limited edition print "Dainton Conquered" by Alan Fearnley showing 6024 on the Royal Duchy. £45
F22 F&G Cuneo print of Evening Star. £110
F23 F&G signed limited edition Cuneo print showing Flying Scotsman crossing Forth Bridge. £75
 PHOTOGRAPHS AND NEGATIVES 
P1 Box of approx 1000 B&W photos and a few photo albums. £70
P2 Large quantity of 35mm B&W copy slides. £190
P3 Box of colour and B&W photos showing various rail subjects. £40
P4 Box of approx 700 colour and B&W slides showing steam and diesel locos, stations, etc. £50
P5 Large quantity of colour photos showing modern traction views. £45
P6 Box of B&W photos showing infrastructure, mostly bridges and tunnels. £60
P7 Album of over 2000 negatives showing traction engines at rallies. £25
P8 Box of steam and diesel photos, most with postcard backs. Plus a few Meccano magazines and Railway Observers. £50
P9 Quantity of postcard sized and larger photos showing UK steam views. £110
P10 Box of approx 2000 modern image colour slides. £180
P11 Box of approx 1000 photos - bus and rail subjects. £90
P12 Box of approx 1200 colour slides covering various rail subjects. £80
P13 End of collection selection of photographs and some negatives. £95
P14 Box of approx 1000 slides, many ex Chris Gammell. £110
P15 Quantity of B&W prints showing overseas railways and tramways. Plus a quantity of tractor and traction engine views at rallies. £16
P16 Approx 900 35mm colour slides showing BR electric and diesel locos circa 1990s. £120
P17 Quantity of various sized B&W photos plus a few slides. £140
P18 Approx 1100 35mm colour slides showing BR electric and diesel locos circa 1990s. £95