 |
 |
| The World's Leading Specialist Railwayana Auctions | |
Catalogue -
Postal Auction 11 September 2010
|
Realisations listed are hammer prices
| Lot | Description |   |
| 608 | PEACOCK T.B: “PLA Railways". Hardback, no dust jacket, 117pp published by LPC in 1952. | £45 |
| 609 | HARDBACK BOOK with dust jacket "Railway Buttons, Badges & Uniforms" by D.J. Froggatt. 208pp published by Ian Allan/Malaga Books in 1986. | £30 |
| 610 | M’ILWRAITH W: “History of The Glasgow & South Western Railway". Hardback, 186pp, published by Tweed in 1880. Ex Railway Club library with appropriate labels and stamps. | £70 |
| 611 | HARDBACK BOOK with dust jacket “Dubout’s Raillery”. 32pp of railway related cartoons from the famous French cartoonist. Published by Putnam in 1956. Good condition. £10 | N/S |
| 612 | CLARK R.H. “The Development of the English Traction Engine”. Hardback with dust jacket, 390pp published by Goose and Son in 1960. Inscription on front end page otherwise OK. | £80 |
| 613 | Bound volume of the GWR MAGAZINE. Volume 15 dated Jan – Dec 1903. 168pp in red cloth bound hardback covers(rubbed and worn). | £60 |
| 614 | HARDBACK BOOK: “Engines and Men – The History of ASLEF” by J.R. Raynes, 302pp, published by Goodall & Suddick in 1921. | £12 |
| 615 | DAVID & CHARLES REPRINT of “The Life of Isambard Kingdom Brunel Civil Engineer (1870)”. Hardback with dust jacket, 568pp, published 1971. | £40 |
| 616 | THE TIMES NEWSPAPER COMMEMORATIVE BOXED SET “Wheels of London". Contains 144pp hardback book with replica map and tickets. Issue No. 332 of 3,000 published 1972. | £24 |
| 617 | RAYNAR WILSON H: “Power Railway Signalling". Hardback, 342pp, published by The Railway Engineer circa 1915. Covers worn. Plus “Mechanical Railway Signalling" published circa 1910. Second item ex library in replacement covers. (2) | £260 |
| 618 | PRESTON. Commemorative booklet “The Preston Station Free Buffet”. 24pp illustrated account of the war work of the buffet on Preston station. Presentation issue in blue leather bound covers with title and coat of arms in gold on front. Published 1944. VGC. | £150 |
| 619 | RAILWAY GAZETTE published six-part work “Railway Posters and the War". 200+pp illustrated guide to posters published by the wartime Railway Executive 1939-43. (6) | £35 |
| 620 | PAPERBACK BOOKLET “2 Papers on Express Trains” by E.Foxwell. 128pp published by Edward Stanford in 1884. Includes compliments slip from publishers. £10 | N/S |
| 621 | GWR internally published booklet “The Great Western Railway” by P.R. Gale. 142pp, card covers, no map, published 1926. Details the companies incorporated into the GWR at the Grouping. | £14 |
| 622 | BOUND VOLUME of 10 Morton’s Guides covering the SER, LC&DR, LSWR, GWR, LNWR, MR, NER, LBSCR. 300+pp contained in worn leather bound covers. Published 1880. | £65 |
| 623 | THE RAILWAY & COMMERCIAL GAZETTEER 8th edition dated 1876. Maroon, hardback, clothbound covers, 439pp. Covers rubbed but generally good for age. | £40 |
| 624 | STROUD & SEVERN RAIL-ROAD "A Fallacy as it Regards Public Benefit and Private Speculation". 25pp softback booklet dated 1825. Published by Longman, Hurst & Co, London. Relates opposition to the proposed line. A very early survivor from the beginnings of railway history. | £30 |
| 625 | PAPERBACK BOOKLET “Notes on the Mersey Railway”. 18pp paper by Joshua Shaw read before the Liverpool Engineering Society. Dated December 1915. VGC. | £14 |
| 626 | PAPERBACK BOOKLET “The Extension of the Mersey Railway”. 14pp paper by Charles Arthur Rowlandson for the Institution of Civil Engineers. Dated 1895. VGC. £10 | N/S |
| 627 | MELVILLE H. 15pp booklet “Narrow Gauge Speedier than Broad Gauge as well as Cheaper”. Complete with fold out map, published by W.Stephenson in 1846. No covers, vertical fold. £20 | N/S |
| 628 | MACNAY T. Paperback booklet “Lecture on Our Roads & Railways” as delivered at the Mechanics’ Hall, Darlington on 1st February 1861. 24pp, published locally in 1861. | £22 |
| 629 | T.LANGDALE published booklet “Observations on the Practicability and Advantages of the Continuance of the Stockton & Darlington Railway from Croft Bridge to the City of York”. 18pp in slightly later plain paper covers, published 1827. Vertical fold. | £95 |
| 630 | SOFTBACK booklet “Tandem Compound Locomotives – a historic review” by PM Kalla-Bishop. 70pp published by the author in 1949. | £40 |
| 631 | GWR Chairman’s copy of the HMSO published “Analysis of the Railway Rates and Charges Order Confirmation Acts 1891 and 1892”. 232pp bound into leather bound covers with title in gold on front. Covers rubbed. | £22 |
| 632 | LNWR “Roll of Honour” book of Company Servants who Lost Their Lives During The Great War. Hardback, landscape format with title and coat of arms on front in gold. 60+pp listing those lost in the war and those awarded gallantry medals. VGC. £20 | £45 |
| 633 | WYLD’S GREAT WESTERN, CHELTENHAM AND GREAT WESTERN AND BRISTOL AND EXETER RAILWAY guide dated 1839. Pocket sized hardback book, 284pp plus maps. Good for age. | £40 |
| 634 | MEASOM'S "Illustrated Guide to the GWR". Hardback, part leather bound covers, 872pp, circa 1850s. No title page, covers rubbed and worn. | £28 |
| 635 | MEASOM’S OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE to the North Western, Lancaster & Carlisle, Edinburgh & Glasgow and Caledonian Railways. Over 500pp presentation copy in hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine. Dated 1859. Covers, especially spine, worn, faded and with faults. | £45 |
| 636 | CASSELL’S OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE MIDLAND RAILWAY dated 1886. Illustrated maroon hardback covers showing Gloucester Cathedral and Dove Dale. 376pp plus adverts and fold out maps. Map in front pocket missing, minor faults to other maps. | £30 |
| 637 | CASSELL’S official guide to the LNWR dated 1885. Illustrated card covers showing Euston Arch, Windermere, etc, 380pp plus adverts and fold out map. Spine loss causing bindings to be very loose. | £35 |
| 638 | CASSELL’S official guide to the GER. Illustrated card covers showing Cambridge and Cromer. 404pp plus adverts and fold-out maps, dated 1892. | £50 |
| 639 | BRADSHAW’S GENERAL RAILWAY DIRECTORY, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE, MANUAL AND ALMANACK dated 1850. Hardback, brown clothbound bindings with title in gold on front. 236pp plus adverts. Good condition for age. | £230 |
| 640 | BRADSHAW’S SHILLING HANDBOOK section 3 “Descriptive Guide and Handbook to the LNW, NSR, L&Y Western Section, etc”. Paperback, 131pp plus several fold out maps, circa 1860s. Covers worn, spine taped. These guides have recently been made famous in the Michael Portillo television series. | £150 |
| 641 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1864. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 604pp, plus fold-out map (torn). Ex Midland Railway Engineer’s Department, Parliamentary Office, Derby and so titled in gold on front. Covers worn and spine damaged. | £30 |
| 642 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1865. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 606pp, plus fold-out map (torn). Ex Midland Railway Engineer’s Department, Parliamentary Office, Derby and so titled in gold on front. Bindings a little loose. | £24 |
| 643 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1871. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 566pp, no maps. Ex Midland Railway Engineer’s Department, Parliamentary Office, Derby and so titled in gold on front. Covers rubbed. | £22 |
| 644 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1872. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 576pp, plus fold-out map (torn). Ex Midland Railway Engineer’s Department, Parliamentary Office, Derby and so titled in gold on front. Covers rubbed and worn. | £22 |
| 645 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1873. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 544pp, plus fold-out maps (torn). Ex Midland Railway Engineer’s Department, Parliamentary Office, Derby and so titled in gold on front. Covers rubbed and worn. | £20 |
| 646 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1893. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 673pp, plus fold-out maps (torn). Ex Midland Railway Engineer’s Department, Parliamentary Office, Derby and so titled in gold on front. | £22 |
| 647 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1897. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 675pp, plus fold-out maps (one detached, one torn). Ex Midland Railway Engineer’s Department, Parliamentary Office, Derby and so titled in gold on front. | £20 |
| 648 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1899. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 659pp, plus fold-out maps (all torn or detached). Ex Midland Railway Engineer’s Department, Parliamentary Office, Derby and so titled in gold on front. Large repair to front cover affecting title. | £20 |
| 649 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1900. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 657pp, plus fold-out maps. Ex Midland Railway Engineer’s Department, Parliamentary Office, Derby and so titled in gold on front. Large repair to front cover affecting title. | £20 |
| 650 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1902. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 667pp, plus fold-out maps. Ex Midland Railway Engineer’s Department, Parliamentary Office, Derby and so titled in gold on front. | £55 |
| 651 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1905. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 649pp, plus fold-out maps (some torn or detached). Ex Midland Railway Engineer’s Department, Parliamentary Office, Derby and so titled in gold on front. | £20 |
| 652 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL, SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1906. Green coloured clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front and spine, 655pp, plus fold-out maps. Ex Midland Railway Engineer’s Department, Parliamentary Office, Derby and so titled in gold on front. | £30 |
| 653 | SYDNEY HARBOUR TRUST published hardback book “Port of Sydney NSW". Clothbound covers 602pp plus many fold out maps. Dated 1924. Bindings very loose, front end page missing, tears and tape repairs to many maps. | £22 |
| 654 | LEITH CHAMBER OF COMMERCE published “Port of Leith Handbook”. Card covers, 77pp plus fold out maps and diagrams, dated 1932. Slight wear to edges of cover. | £16 |
| 655 | CARD COVERED BOOKLET “Railway Reminiscences – LSWR 1879 to SR 1925” by “WB". 32pp dated 1937. | £50 |
| 656 | LNWR published paperback book “Reorganisation of Railway, 1922". 23pp plus fold out diagram. Details the operations and personnel changes in consequence of the amalgamation of the LNWR and L&YR. | £22 |
| 657 | CATALOGUE for the sale of buildings, platforms, cabins, stop blocks, hay load gauges, weighbridges, etc on the OXFORD AND AYLESBURY TRAMROAD COMPANY. Includes cottages at Brill and Westcott stations. Dated April 1936. 8pp with most prices written in. Vertical fold. | £190 |
| 658 | GER “Handbook of Towns, Ports and Places from or to which the GER Convey Merchandise etc”. 88pp in red clothbound hardback covers with title and coat of arms in gold on front. Dated 1901. Front end pages replaced. | £30 |
| 659 | NORTH BRITISH RAILWAY “Book of Engine Whistles No. 1". Red clothbound covers, 83pp dated July 1921. Damp staining to covers and contents. | £30 |
| 660 | BEYER, PEACOCK & CO published booklet of Railway Gazette reprinted article “4-8-2 + 2-8-4 3ft 6in Gauge Beyer – Garratt Locomotives for the South African Railways”. Green paperback covers, 7pp plus fold out diagram, dated December 1938. | £20 |
| 661 | LMS booklet “Reorganisation of the Motive Power Department”. Maroon card covers, 27pp plus fold out diagrams, reprinted from Railway Gazette article in April 1937. Foxing to title page. £20 | N/S |
| 662 | BASS, RATCLIFF & GRETTON LTD published booklet “Our Model Railway”. Card covers, 19pp reprinted article from the Railway Magazine. Dated 1926. | £22 |
| 663 | GER handwritten book “Loco Engine Book – Works Managers Drawing Office”. 40+ pages listing the locos and giving technical information. Dated September 1899. Presumably from Stratford works. | £85 |
| 664 | GCR bound volume “Exchange of Traffic between Great Central and Midland Companies including the exchange with the LSWR at Neasden”. Hardback, 60pp plus 15 fold out diagrams showing details of junctions and sidings. Dated Jan 1913. | £120 |
| 665 | GCR bound volume “Exchange of Traffic between Great Central and LNWR”. Hardback, 43pp plus 11 fold out diagrams showing details of junctions and sidings. Dated March 1914. | £110 |
| 666 | CALEDONIAN RAILWAY passenger train alterations booklet dated September 1912. 16pp printed on yellow paper. Frayed and detached pages. Plus CR “Supplement to List of Goods Stations, depots, sidings, etc. Foolscap sized, 15pp, dated July 1921. (2) | £65 |
| 667 | GREAT SOUTHERN RAILWAYS foolscap sized booklet "Arrangements for Travel at Reduced Fares" dated December 1937. 11pp, rusty staples removed. £5 | N/S |
| 668 | BR(S) Western Section chart of “Numbers and Classes of Engines as at 1st January 1949” plus similar dated January 1953. (2) £5 | £10 |
| 669 | BR(S) 10 page large sized booklet “Wheel Arrangements showing Tyre Profiles for Steam Locomotives operated by the Southern Region”. Stamped ‘Brighton 1962’. | £45 |
| 670 | BR(NE) typescript booklet “Locomotive Works Darlington”. Card covers, 10 pages plus 8 attached photos showing interior views of works. Dated August 1951. | £30 |
| 671 | BR(W) CM&EE Department Paddington typescript document “Allocation of Diesel Locomotives & Multiple Units”. Card covers, 71 pages, dated October 1975. £5 | N/S |
| 672 | KENYA AND UGANDA RAILWAYS AND HARBOURS foolscap sized typescript document “Report on Locomotive Rating with Recommendations for Train Loading”. Card covers, 137 pages, dated September 1940. Slight wear to covers. | £30 |
| 673 | Five BR Mechanical & Electrical Engineer’s Department foolscap sized “Performance and Efficiency Tests" reports re steam injectors on B1, LMS class 4, BR class 4, BR class 7, BR class 5 locos. Card covers, circa 100 pages dated early 1950s. (5) £10 | N/S |
| 674 | BR(E) large sized landscape format book “Diagrams of Former LNER Tender Engines”. 50+ diagrams in hardback, clothbound covers, dated 1948. Some loose pages. Used condition. | £16 |
| 675 | LNER large sized landscape format book “Tank Engine Diagrams”. 50+ diagrams in hardback, clothbound covers, dated 1944 with later additions and corrections. Some loose pages. Used condition. | £35 |
| 676 | LNER large sized landscape format book “Boiler Diagrams”. 50+ diagrams in hardback, clothbound covers, dated 1947 with later additions and corrections. Some loose pages. Used condition. | £30 |
| 677 | LNER large sized landscape format book “Tender Engine Diagrams”. 50+ diagrams in hardback, clothbound covers, dated 1944 with later additions and corrections. Some loose pages, front covers poor. Used condition. | £30 |
| 678 | LNER large sized landscape format book “Tender Engine Diagrams”. 100+ diagrams in hardback, clothbound covers, dated 1942 with later additions and corrections. Some loose pages, front covers poor. Used condition. | £50 |
| 679 | BR(E) large sized landscape format book “Diagrams of Former LNER Tank Engines”. 50+ diagrams in hardback, clothbound covers. Some loose pages. Used condition. | £30 |
| 680 | BR WAGON DIAGRAMS. Large volume containing 300+ diagrams, dated 1958. | £30 |
| 681 | LNER folder of diagrams of permanent way equipment. Approx 100 diagrams contained in card covers, ex Engineer’s Office, York. Dated late 1920’s – early 1930s. Covers very poor and detached. | £85 |
| 682 | SIGNALBOX REGISTER from Towcester signalbox. Duly completed for the period between April and December 1963. | £75 |
| 683 | SIGNALBOX REGISTER from Nottingham Victoria South Box. Duly completed for the period between December 1962 and January 1963. Plus similar from Kirkby Bentinck signalbox from 1959. No covers on second example. (2) | £120 |
| 684 | SIGNALBOX REGISTER from Seacroft signalbox. Duly completed for the period between February and December 1951. Plus similar from Pinxton South signalbox from 1951. No covers on second example. (2) | £120 |
| 685 | PULLMAN CAR COMPANY Preston Park 2 typescript page document. Foolscap sized, one page detailing the types of the 206 Pullman Cars in service, the second page listing all the names or numbers. Dated September 1952. | £85 |
| 686 | GER Royal Train notice for a train for the Prince and Princess of Wales from Wolferton to Windsor. Large size, 1pp, dated 20th January 1892. Archive tape repairs to rear. | £35 |
| 687 | GWR Royal Train Notice for the King and Queen from Paddington to Cardiff on June 25th 1912. Foolscap sized, 5pp printed on green coloured paper. Horizontal fold and faded at fold. | £22 |
| 688 | GWR Royal Trains notice No.10 re various trains to and from Wales on March 18th – 21st 1941. 40pp. | £35 |
| 689 | GWR Royal Trains notice No.90 re various trains to Moretonhampstead, Taunton and return to Paddington on November 30th - December 2nd 1937. 40pp. | £24 |
| 690 | GWR Royal Trains notice No.60 re various trains to and from Devon on October 28th – 30th 1947. 35pp. | £30 |
| 691 | GWR notice of special train Grove No.3 from Ashburton Junction to Bodmin Road on May 6th 1942. 4pp printed on orange paper. | £24 |
| 692 | GWR London Division notice of special train Grove No.21 from Bedwyn to Paddington on August 2nd 1945. 4pp printed on orange paper. | £14 |
| 693 | GWR Plymouth District and Exeter Division notice of special train Grove No.7 from Totnes to Kingswear on May 8th 1942. 4pp, green print, small edge tears, folded. | £14 |
| 694 | LMS Royal train notice for journeys of the King from Euston to Clydebank and Glasgow to Euston in March 1936. 10pp. | £26 |
| 695 | LMS Royal train notice for special train from Aberdeen to Euston on 1st/2nd October 1934. 11pp. | £20 |
| 696 | BOARD OF TRADE report “Accidents which have occurred on the railways of the United Kingdom during the year 1886”. Foolscap size, 27pp. | £10 |
| 697 | ACCIDENT REPORT on the collision at Willesden station on the LNWR on 5th December 1910 involving two Watford trains. 12pp, front page detached. | £20 |
| 698 | RAILWAY ACCIDENT REPORT into the double collision at Harrow & Wealdstone station in October 1952. 37pp plus diagrams and photos. | £30 |
| 699 | ACCIDENT REPORTS: Hitchin 1946, Plessey Road Newsham 1953, Bradford Forster Square 1953, Filey Holiday Camp 1956, Ludlow 1956, Welwyn Garden City 1957. (6) | £20 |
| 700 | ACCIDENT REPORTS: Ince Moss Junction 1958, Gloucester Road Junction 1958, Eastbourne 1958, Wicks Lane Occupation Crossing 1954, Weekday Cross 1955, Dunstable 1955. (6) | £20 |
| 701 | ACCIDENT REPORTS: Huntingdon and Otford 1955, Milton 1955, Garston and Hunts Cross 1955, Abington 1953, Guildford 1953, Nottingham Victoria 1952. (6) | £20 |
| 702 | ACCIDENT REPORTS: Barnes 1955, Luton 1955, Thirsk 1954, Watford 1954, Slough 1959, Smedley Viaduct 1959. (6) | £21 |
| 703 | ACCIDENT REPORTS: Waterloo 1960, Baschurch 1961, Bodmin 1961, Lincoln 1962, Nantwich 1964, Chipping Sodbury 1966. (6) | £16 |
| 704 | LMS certificate awarded for passing examination in station clerical work. 12” x 10”, thin card with ornate design at top. Dated 1932. Good condition. £10 | N/S |
| 705 | CLC “Regulations for Train Signalling” booklet dated November 1940 and LNER cleaning and painting contract for Bethnal Green station dated 1936. (2) £10 | N/S |
| 706 | Early 10” 78rpm GRAMOPHONE RECORD “Underground or Electric Train”. Published by EMI, undated. Contained in original plain sleeve. | £75 |
| 707 | Early 10” GRAMOPHONE RECORD “The Bullied Pacific Locomotives (SR)”. Published by Transacord, November 1956. Contained in original illustrated sleeve (tape repairs to edges). | £75 |
| 708 | BR folder of correspondence relating to the concentration of Ramsey goods sundries and parcels traffic at Peterborough. Approx 40 pages circa 1959 – 60. £10 | N/S |
| 709 | GWR. 100+ copies of letters regarding unofficial Sunday strikes on the GWR in 1945, mostly involving South Wales depots. Includes a number of similar items covering staff conferences in the 1930s. (Qty) | £50 |
| 710 | Small quantity of ephemera either from or to the SHROPSHIRE & MONTGOMERYSHIRE RAILWAY including waybills, consignment notes and wagon labels. (Qty) | £30 |
| 711 | Small quantity of SR ephemera and labels including consignment note stamped Royal Show Eastleigh Livestock office. (Qty) | £5 |
| 712 | Four ACTS relating to the London, Walthamstow and Epping Forest Railway. 50+pp dated 1894 – 1900. Disbound. | £14 |
| 713 | BR(E) GE line “Welcome Pack” for delegates to the Sugar Beet Conference, May 1961. Includes leaflets Through the Window, East Anglian, Eastern England, dinner and afternoon tea menus, Electrification News, 1st class ticket (rejoined). | £14 |
| 714 | Approx 50 CARRIAGE WINDOW DESTINATION LABELS from the 1970s and 80s. Most ex window condition. Good variety, some duplication. (Qty) £5 | £5 |
| 715 | LONDON TRANSPORT. Small end of collection selection of mostly Underground paperwork items including letters, maps, cigarette cards, etc. Plus LBSCR booklet “The South Downs” and Ward Lock guide book “Lynton & Lynmouth” (1920s). (Qty) | £26 |
| 716 | SHIPPING. Small quantity of shipping ephemera including Cunard White Star Queen Elizabeth 1st class passenger list 1947, farewell dinner menu RMS Majestic 1935, Cunard Line sailing list 1933, Royal Mail Line passenger list 1931, farewell dinner 1937, Orient Line postcards. (Qty) | £16 |
| 717 | Two BAEDEKER guide books. Southern Italy dated 1912 (ex library), Rhine dated 1903. Loose and detached pages and maps in both. (2) | £5 |
| | Lots 718-781: SHARE CERTIFICATES AND EARLY RAILWAY PAPERWORK | |
| 718 | DARLINGTON & BARNARD CASTLE RAILWAY share certificate for one £20 share issued to Henry Pease and dated 1854. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled, folded. VGC. | £85 |
| 719 | STOCKTON, MIDDLESBOROUGH & YARM WATER COMPANY share certificate for one £12-10-0 share issued to Edward Pease and dated 1855. Printed on green paper, engraving of waterfall and river top centre, embossed seal, not cancelled, folded. | £95 |
| 720 | WEAR VALLEY RAILWAY share certificate for one £25 paid up Stockton & Darlington & Wear Valley 6% guaranteed share dated 1848. Engraving of train in cutting top centre, embossed seal, not cancelled, folded. | £230 |
| 721 | MANCHESTER CARRIAGE COMPANY LIMITED share certificate for one £10 share dated 1877. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled. | £12 |
| 722 | MOLD RAILWAY share certificate for 5834 £15 shares dated 1848. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled, excellent condition. | £170 |
| 723 | HALESOWEN AND BROMSGROVE BRANCH RAILWAYS share certificate No.52 for ten £10 shares dated 1872. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, neatly overstamped 'fully paid up'. Reasonable condition. | £50 |
| 724 | LEICESTER AND BIRMINGHAM RAILWAY share script certificate, deposit paid, for five £20 shares. Not dated but circa 1840's, good condition, not cancelled. | £22 |
| 725 | LONDON AND NORWICH DIRECT RAILWAY share script certificate, deposit paid, for five £20 shares. Not dated but circa 1840's, not cancelled, VGC. | £22 |
| 726 | CALEDONIAN RAILWAY share certificate for £4000 of 'Scottish Central Stock' dated 1873. Ornate scrolled title and side embellishment, embossed seal, not cancelled, good condition. | £40 |
| 727 | GREENOCK AND AYRSHIRE RAILWAY share certificate for 'preference consolidated stock'. Unissued, dated 18xx, ornate title, green print, VGC. | £14 |
| 728 | BRISTOL & EXETER RAILWAY mortgage debenture bond No. 85 for £1000 dated 1848. Large format, ornate title, attached blue seal, perforated in cancellation. | £65 |
| 729 | MID WALES RAILWAY share certificate for one £10 share dated 1863. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled, VGC. | £18 |
| 730 | GREAT SOUTHERN RAILWAYS share certificate for 'reduced' ordinary stock, unissued, dated 19xx. Ornate scrolled title and side embellishment, red print, VGC. | £22 |
| 731 | GREAT SOUTHERN RAILWAYS - CITY OF DUBLIN JUNCTION RAILWAYS share certificate for 'unguaranteed' stock. Unissued, dated 19xx. Ornate title, blue print on buff paper, minor fold, good condition. | £25 |
| 732 | WATERFORD AND LIMERICK RAILWAY share certificate for one £50 share dated 1845. Ornate scrolled title, attached red seal, company crest top centre, not cancelled, minor folds. | £110 |
| 733 | NOTTINGHAM & GRANTHAM RAILWAY & CANAL share registration certificate for £10000 of consolidated stock (late £12 shares) dated 1863. Ornate title, folded, not cancelled. | £85 |
| 734 | INTERCONTINENTAL RAILWAY share certificate for five £1 shares dated 1901. Large format, ornate certificate in English and French, printed in blue with decorative borders, embossed seal, not cancelled. | £28 |
| 735 | TAFF VALE RAILWAY share certificate for £225 of 'ordinary stock' dated 1889. Ornate scrolled title and side embellishment, heavily cancelled. | £18 |
| 736 | BALA & FESTINIOG RAILWAY share certificate for £360 of 'debenture stock' dated 1907. Ornate scrolled title and side embellishment, red print, stamp cancelled. | £28 |
| 737 | NORTHERN COUNTIES UNION RAILWAY share certificate for one share dated 1846. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled, VGC. | £28 |
| 738 | NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE COMPANY share certificate for £200 of ordinary stock dated 1955. Ornate scrolled title incorporating engraving of a NB loco, embossed seal showing loco, not cancelled, folded. | £28 |
| 739 | BENHAR COAL COMPANY share certificate for one £10 share dated 1872. Ornate title, embossed seal, not cancelled, VGC. £10 | N/S |
| 740 | MITCHELDEAN COLLIERY mortgage debenture certificate for £10 dated 1876. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, coupons attached, not cancelled. | £14 |
| 741 | CONSOLIDATED KENT COLLIERIES share certificate for 139 £1 shares dated 1900. Ornate title, embossed seal, not cancelled. £10 | N/S |
| 742 | IMPERIAL CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES share certificate for £1000 of 'cumulative preference stock' dated 1944. Ornately printed in blue, embossed seal, not cancelled. £5 | N/S |
| 743 | CUNARD STEAM-SHIP COMPANY mortgage debenture certificate for £238 of stock dated 1916. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled. | £10 |
| 744 | LONDON, NEWBURY AND BATH DIRECT RAILWAY - in conjunction with the Kennet and Avon Canal, share allotment certificate for 120 £15 shares, deposit paid, dated 1845, postally used. | £5 |
| 745 | EAST LANCASHIRE RAILWAY. Three printed items. Director's report dated January 1846, share call/receipt on preference shares dated 1849 and committee report of adjourned meeting dated 1849. (3) | £10 |
| 746 | NEWPORT PAGNELL RAILWAY. Three items. Two fully headed letters dated 1865 and 1866 and a land purchase document complete with map dated 1864. (3) | £55 |
| 747 | NORTH CORNWALL RAILWAY - Padstow Separate Undertaking. Two fully headed printed notices dated 1913, special meeting of proprietors and form of proxy. (2) | £12 |
| 748 | EASTERN COUNTIES RAILWAY fully headed printed letter dated 1858 from Bishopsgate Station, postally used. | £8 |
| 749 | LANCASTER AND PRESTON JUNCTION RAILWAY. Two fully headed printed items, letter concerning amalgamation with the Lancashire & Carlisle Railway and share call/bankers receipt on quarters shares. Both dated 1859. (2) £10 | N/S |
| 750 | SHREWSBURY AND WELCHPOOL(sic) RAILWAY Notice to landowners etc. Fully headed printed document concerned with widening the line. Dated 1861. £10 | N/S |
| 751 | AYR & MAYBOLE JUNCTION RAILWAY prospectus dated 1853. Includes share application form. £10 | £12 |
| 752 | CARLISLE AND SILLOTH BAY RAILWAY AND DOCK COMPANY prospectus dated 1853. Includes share application form. | £18 |
| 753 | DIRECT NORTHERN RAILWAY - from London to York by Lincoln. Fully headed printed mileage sheet comparing different alternative company routes with this line. Dated January 1845. | £190 |
| 754 | LONDON AND BIRMINGHAM RAILWAY share call/receipt on £25 shares. Dated 1842. | £5 |
| 755 | MANCHESTER, SHEFFIELD AND LINCOLNSHIRE RAILWAY. Three fully headed printed items. Share transfer certificate for £10 preference shares, share instalment/call receipt both dated 1848 and shareholders committee report dated 1850, postally used with 'penny red' stamp attached. (3) | £60 |
| 756 | NORFOLK RAILWAY. Two fully headed printed items, notice from secretary and share description form. Both dated 1852. (2) £5 | £5 |
| 757 | EASTERN COUNTIES, EASTERN UNION and NORFOLK RAILWAYS. Two fully headed statements of traffic receipts dated 1854 and 1855. (2) | £55 |
| 758 | STOCKTON & DARLINGTON RAILWAY notice and report re the intention of the Great North of England Railway to sell part of their intended line. Large size, 4pp including part coloured map of railways of County Durham. Dated 1842. | £85 |
| 759 | LONDON AND YORK RAILWAY 4pp fact sheet and 1pp voting form for resolutions on the future of the railway. Dated 1846. | £95 |
| 760 | COCKERMOUTH KESWICK & PENRITH RAILWAY invitation to luncheon at the Keswick Hotel on 5th July 1865. Ornate style with red edging, sent to Henry Pease. Folded. £25 | N/S |
| 761 | GREAT NORTH OF ENGLAND RAILWAY large sized 4pp list of proprietors. Dated January 1838. Personal copy of Henry Pease. Small tear where seal broken. | £90 |
| 762 | NER invitation card for the banquet at the 50th anniversary celebrations of the Stockton and Darlington Railway at Darlington in September 1875. 12” x 6”, ornate design showing scenes on the railway. Tear off admission ticket (partially separated) at l/h end. Brown print on blue. | £110 |
| 763 | WEAR VALLEY RAILWAY part pre-printed receipt for a promissory note for £1000. Signed by Henry Pease and Thomas MacNay. Dated 1855. £40 | N/S |
| 764 | BISHOP AUCKLAND AND WEARDALE RAILWAY COMPANY Directors Report and Accounts dated August 1847. Large size, lilac coloured paper, 4pp. Henry Pease’s personal copy. | £30 |
| 765 | NBR – New Tay Viaduct act for the restoration of communication across the Tay near Dundee. 17pp dated 1881. | £85 |
| 766 | DRAYTON JUNCTION RAILWAY parliamentary bill for the making of a railway between the LNWR at Wem and Eccleshill. 18pp dated 1862. | £20 |
| 767 | BUCKINGHAMSHIRE RAILWAY large vellum type indenture concerning land requisition in the parish of Padbury dated 1849. Carries the wax seal of the company. | £40 |
| 768 | AGREEMENT between the Banbury and Cheltenham Direct Railway Company and the GWR re additional accommodation at Bourton on the Water and Cheltenham. Large sized vellum document including plan of land involved. Dated 1880. | £10 |
| 769 | GARVE AND ULLAPOOL RAILWAY 'Book of Reference'. Large format document, 20pp dated November 1889. Gives names of landowners etc affected by the line in the county of Ross and Cromarty. £25 | N/S |
| 770 | ARBROATH & FORFAR RAILWAY 4pp foolscap sized director’s report and accounts dated February 1849. Small tear top centre. | £45 |
| 771 | Two BALLYCASTLE RAILWAY dividend warrants dated 1897 and 1901. Plus NAVAN & KINGSCOURT RAILWAY share certificate for one £10 share dated 1871. All attached to card. (3) | £220 |
| 772 | OXFORD, WORCESTER AND WOLVERHAMPTON RAILWAY fully headed letter dated 1857. Plus GNR invoice for spirits and ales sold to the company by Messr. Johnson Basker in March 1904. (2) | £5 |
| 773 | GREAT WESTERN ROYAL HOTEL Paddington fully headed letter. Heading shows coat of arms and list of hotels under company management. Dated 1906. | £30 |
| 774 | GNR fully headed letter from the Locomotive Carriage & Wagon Department, Doncaster re GN locomotive sick society. Signed by Gresley and dated May 1912. | £120 |
| 775 | LNER fully headed letter from the Locomotive Running Superintendent, Liverpool St re water supply at Keadby. Signed by Peppercorn and dated April 1937. | £95 |
| 776 | GCR fully headed letter from the Chief Mechanical Engineer’s Office, Gorton re protection of power house. Signed by Robinson and dated December 1914. | £22 |
| 777 | Upper part of confirmation letter/coupon for booked passage Londonderry – New York on Brunel’s SS GREAT BRITAIN. Dated 1836. Lower portion probably given up on passage. Good original condition and a rare survivor. | £170 |
| 778 | LONDON & BLACKWALL RAILWAY AND STEAM NAVIGATION DEPOT COMPANY headed 10pp printed sheet of subscribers. Dated March 1837. | £40 |
| 779 | LIVERPOOL, ST. HELENS & SOUTH LANCASHIRE RAILWAY worked by the GCR under agreement, typescript report showing how net proportion of traffic accruing to the company is arrived at. 12 pages dated May 1889. | £12 |
| 780 | COMPANY OF PROPRIETORS of the STROUDWATER NAVIGATION bye-laws booklet. Paperback, 20pp, dated 1905. | £30 |
| 781 | Collection of EARLY PAPERWORK, mostly waybills, memos, consignment notes etc from various companies including Neath & Brecon, LMS, GWR, LNWR, LNER. Plus GWR Magazine dated May 1910 and a small photo of an unidentified station. (Qty) | £22 |
| | Lots 782 - 787: RAILWAY LOCO & EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURERS PUBLICATIONS | |
| 782 | OLDBURY RAILWAY CARRIAGE & WAGON COMPANY catalogue. Illustrated hardback covers, 100+ illustrated pages showing company products for home and overseas use. Circa 1900s. Edges of covers slightly rubbed otherwise good condition. | £95 |
| 783 | R&W HAWTHORN LESLIE & CO LTD. “Brief Historical Sketch & Catalogue". Soft covers, 139pp, fully illustrated guide to company history and locomotives produced by the company. Dated 1921. Pages slightly wrinkled otherwise good condition. | £30 |
| 784 | DREWRY. Brochure detailing the company and their diesel mechanical locomotives. Card covers, 32p, fully illustrated. Circa late 1950s. Slightly worn. | £10 |
| 785 | SUPERHEATER COMPANY LIMITED brochure “The Locomotives of Today”. 24pp illustrated guide to locomotives using their superheaters. Circa 1930s. Good condition. £10 | N/S |
| 786 | BRUSH TRACTION LTD leatherette type folder containing various company brochures for diesel locos and engines including Brush type 2 (class 31) and Brush – Bagnall locos for Ceylon. Circa late 1950s. | £55 |
| 787 | WESTINGHOUSE BRAKE COMPANY published hardback book “Reference Book 1892”. Clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front. 92pp plus many plates and some supplementary additions. Good condition for age. | £10 |
| | Lots 788 - 849: MAPS, PLANS AND DIAGRAMS (dmf = dissected, mounted and folded) | |
| 788 | RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of Gloucestershire & Oxfordshire dated 1911. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Good condition. | £330 |
| 789 | RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of the Gloucestershire & Oxfordshire Districts dated 1921. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Good condition. | £55 |
| 790 | RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of London and its environs dated 1899. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Very slight spine wear otherwise good condition. | £190 |
| 791 | RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of Ireland dated 1906. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Slight wear to map, front cover detached, spine missing. | £22 |
| 792 | RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of the Edinburgh & Glasgow Districts dated 1915. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Spine poor, covers worn, map good. | £70 |
| 793 | AIREY’S RAILWAY MAP of Lancashire & District dated 1894. Dmf, covers missing. | £24 |
| 794 | RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of Scotland dated 1941. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Good condition. | £20 |
| 795 | RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of Scotland dated 1960. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Minor spine damage otherwise good. | £12 |
| 796 | RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of Scotland dated 1960. Dmf into card covers with title on label on front. | £10 |
| 797 | RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE MAP of England & Wales - small edition dated 1915. Dmf into hardback covers with title in gold on front. Spine replaced, edges of covers rubbed. | £30 |
| 798 | AIREY’S BOOK OF JUNCTION DIAGRAMS dated 1870. Over 100 diagrams plus supplements. Spine and front end pages restored, some amendments to maps. Covers rubbed. | £540 |
| 799 | RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE JUNCTION DIAGRAM BOOK dated 1928. 100+ maps in official green spring binder. Complete with alterations and running powers supplement. Covers very worn. | £40 |
| 800 | L&YR book of plans relating to “Tramway and Light Railway Restrictions”. Hardback, clothbound covers with title in gold on front, containing 29 pages showing coloured plans of points at which tram systems come into contact with station forecourts etc along with list of restrictions governing their use. Dated 1914. Covers, especially spine, very rubbed/poor. | £60 |
| 801 | BR(M) District Estate Surveyor plan of the Oxford & Birmingham Railway between mile posts 82½ and 90¼ (between King’s Sutton and Cropredy). Scale 1:1250, large sized book containing fold out linen backed plans in clothbound hardback covers, dated 1969. VGC. £10 | N/S |
| 802 | METROPOLITAN CONFERENCE AUGUST 1904 map of "Collection and Delivery Boundaries for Goods Traffic”. Large sized, 4” to 1 mile clothbound map in clothbound hardback covers. Complete with 52pp street index. | £50 |
| 803 | LMS large sized RCH type diagram covering the Yorkshire District. Clothbound, folding into green cloth covers with title on label on front (partial loss and annotations to label). Undated. | £10 |
| 804 | LSWR “Gradient Manual 1887". Hardback book with title in gold on front. Contains 80pp of gradient diagrams covering all company lines. Covers worn and bindings loose, top edge of title page neatly removed. | £10 |
| 805 | LMS “The Gleneagles Map". Clothbound, coloured map showing the area around the Gleneagles Hotel. Folds into hardback covers with title on decorative label on front. | £50 |
| 806 | MACAULAY’S STATION MAP of The Railways in Great Britain. RCH style map circa 1860s. Dmf into hardback covers. Covers faded and rubbed, front cover detached, map OK. | £80 |
| 807 | SMITH’S RAILWAY MAP dated 1843. Small sized paper map in cloth covers showing completed and proposed lines. Good condition. | £120 |
| 808 | CRUCHLEY’S RAILWAY AND STATION MAP OF SUSSEX. Early, part coloured linen bound map, folding into contemporary replacement green clothbound covers with label on front. Covers marked. Circa 1870s. | £85 |
| 809 | CRUCHLEY’S map of the country around London. Clothbound coloured map, dmf into brown clothbound hardback covers with title on label on front, in turn partially obscured by another label. Circa mid 1860s. Good condition. | £210 |
| 810 | CRUCHLEY’S RAILWAY AND STATION MAP OF THE COUNTY OF DORSETSHIRE. Early, part-coloured paper map, folding into orange card covers. Circa 1870s. Fold tears to map, some large, tape repair to edges of cover. | £55 |
| 811 | CRUCHLEY’S RAILWAY AND TELEGRAPHIC MAP of the county of Berkshire. Part coloured paper map folding into orange card covers. Circa 1860s. | £110 |
| 812 | CRUCHLEY’S RAILWAY AND TELEGRAPHIC MAP of the county of Cambridge. Part coloured paper map folding into orange card covers. Circa 1860s. | £60 |
| 813 | CRUCHLEY’S RAILWAY AND TELEGRAPHIC MAP of the county of Lincoln. Part coloured paper map folding into orange card covers. Circa 1860s. Small fold tear to map, slight wear to edges of covers. | £55 |
| 814 | CRUCHLEY’S RAILWAY AND TELEGRAPHIC MAP of the county of Nottingham. Part coloured paper map folding into orange card covers. Circa 1860s. Wear to edges of covers. | £55 |
| 815 | CRUCHLEY’S RAILWAY AND TELEGRAPHIC MAP of the county of Somerset. Part coloured paper map folding into orange card covers. Circa 1860s. Tears to map, wear to covers. | £55 |
| 816 | CRUCHLEY’S RAILWAY AND TELEGRAPHIC MAP of the county of Sussex. Part coloured paper map folding into orange card covers. Circa 1860s. Wear to covers. | £85 |
| 817 | CRUCHLEY’S RAILWAY AND TELEGRAPHIC MAP of the county of Wiltshire. Part coloured paper map folding into orange card covers. Circa 1860s. | £55 |
| 818 | CRUCHLEY’S RAILWAY AND TELEGRAPHIC MAP of the county of Yorkshire. Part coloured paper map folding into orange card covers. Circa 1860s. | £55 |
| 819 | CRUCHLEY’S COUNTY ATLAS of England and Wales for Railway Travelling. Thick card covers containing 47 maps. Dated 1875. Spine replaced, repairs to covers and replacement front end pages. Maps mostly VGC. £100 | £420 |
| 820 | STANFORD’S RAILWAY AND STATION MAP of England & Wales dated 1860. Clothbound coloured map folding into new slipcase with title on spine. | £40 |
| 821 | LEWIS’ MAP of “England and Wales”. Four part map, each part coloured to show county boundaries and railways circa 1860s. Folding into leather bound hardback covers with the title in gold on the spine. Various faults to covers. (4) | £260 |
| 822 | Six part map of the rail network of EUROPE. Each dmf into card covers. Part coloured and reasonably detailed. Circa 1930s. | £65 |
| 823 | Paper map of the proposed SOUTH DURHAM & LANCASHIRE RAILWAY. 14” x 11”, small repairs to top and bottom r/h corners. Undated, probably ex prospectus. Folded. £30 | N/S |
| 824 | Paper map of the NORTHERN COUNTIES UNION RAILWAY. Hand coloured to show company line, 14” x 19”, undated, probably ex prospectus. Folded. | £50 |
| 825 | NSR small sized paper map of the system. Advert for Director’s Report 1850 on rear. Folded. | £14 |
| 826 | BR(M) S&T Department diagram of signalling at Foxfield. 13”x 56”, folded, dated 1985. | £12 |
| 827 | BR(M) S&T Department diagram of signalling at Buxton. 13”x 64”, folded, dated 1987. | £14 |
| 828 | BR(M) Divisional Signal Engineer’s copy of the book of wiring diagrams of New Hucknall Sidings. 11 pages of diagrams contained in card covers. Dated 1957. Plus a small number of wiring and signalling diagrams from other nearby locations including Holmwood Colliery, Staveley Central North Junction, etc from the same period. | £55 |
| 829 | MIDLAND RAILWAY/LMS. Collection of 9 MR/LMS sidestrip diagrams, MR S&C gradient section, 18 LMS siding diagrams, 10 RCH junction diagrams and 3 other drawings. (Qty) | £50 |
| 830 | GER map of the East of England, hand coloured to show the Sub-Inspectors Districts. Adapted from a partially cut down, linen backed map. Dated March 1880. Folded and worn. | £35 |
| 831 | BARRY RAILWAY Rhymney Branch large sized general plan and elevation of Walnut Tree viaduct. 40ft to 1” detailed plan dated 1898. Drawing No.16 probably from a copy of the contract to build the structure. Folded. | £20 |
| 832 | GWR signalbox diagram “Pwllyrhebog” showing the line from Llwynypia to Dinas. 30” x 12”, undated. Worn and folded. | £28 |
| 833 | LNER signalbox diagram “Thorpe le Soken” showing the line from Colchester to Clacton and Walton on the Naze. 30” wide, very long, dated 1940. Minor corner faults. | £55 |
| 834 | LNER signalbox diagram “Clacton on Sea” showing the line from Thorpe le Soken. 30” wide, very long, dated 1940. Ex box condition. | £55 |
| 835 | LMS signalbox diagram “Hope” showing the line from Dore to Chinley. 36” x 14”, dated 1929. Very grubby, especially on edges. | £55 |
| 836 | LMS signalbox diagram “Mortimer Street Junction”. 36” x 14”, dated 1929. Very grubby, especially on edges. | £120 |
| 837 | BR(M) signalbox diagram “Rowsley Down Sidings No.2”. 36” x 14”, dated 1957. Very grubby, especially on edges. Some corner loss. | £95 |
| 838 | BR(E) draft plan of station alterations and new fly under at Colchester. 30” wide, very long, dated 1957. 40ft to 1”, good used condition. £10 | N/S |
| 839 | BR(E) track plan of Colchester station. 30” wide, very long, dated 1957. Large taped tear in centre. Plus a small sized wiring diagram of Bury St.Edmunds, dated 1948 (very worn). (2) £10 | N/S |
| 840 | BR(M) signalbox diagram “Tuffley Junction” showing the line from Bristol to Gloucester. 60” x 28”, undated, ex box condition. | £60 |
| 841 | BR(W) signalbox diagram “Lansdown Junction” showing the line from Gloucester to Toddington. 60” x 28”, dated October 1968, ex box condition. | £45 |
| 842 | BR(E) signalbox diagram “Branston” showing the line from Sleaford to Lincoln. 30” x 14”, dated on rear 1952. | £35 |
| 843 | SR Signals & Telegraph Engineers plan of the signalling between Preston Park and Brighton. Hand coloured, linen bound plan, 12” wide, very long, dated 1933. | £65 |
| 844 | SR Signals & Telegraph Engineers plan of the signalling between Coulsdon North and Balcombe Tunnels. Hand coloured, linen bound plan, 12” wide, very long, dated 1933. | £65 |
| 845 | SR Signals & Telegraph Engineers plan of the signalling between Balcombe Tunnel and Patcham Tunnel. Hand coloured, linen bound plan, 12” wide, very long, dated 1933. | £65 |
| 846 | L&YR detailed plan of the cart weigh office and machine foundations at the railway and mineral yard at Chadderton. 40” x 30”, hand coloured, engineer’s office copy dated 1913. Has been folded, now rolled. | £50 |
| 847 | Large rolled book of plans and sections of the METROPOLITAN AND LT&S RAILWAYS produced for the 1884 parliamentary session. Card covers containing 7 pages of plans. Good condition. £30 | N/S |
| 848 | Large rolled book of plans and sections of the CITY AND NORTH EAST SUBURBAN ELECTRIC RAILWAY produced for the 1901 parliamentary session. Card covers containing 12 pages of plans. Minor faults. £30 | N/S |
| 849 | PAISLEY CORPORATION TRAMWAYS large rolled book of plans and sections, dated 1900. Contains 2 pages of plans. | £6 |
| | Lots 850 - 905: TIMETABLES, TIMETABLE SHEETS/CARDS AND WORKING BOOKLETS (PTT – Passenger Timetable WTT – Working Timetable) | |
| | SEE ALSO LOTS 1130 - 1175 FOR SMALL TIMETABLES | |
| 850 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated September 26th 1938. 1138pp, a little wear to covers. | £14 |
| 851 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated August 1939. 1138pp. A little worn. | £14 |
| 852 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated August 1957. 1225pp, covers dusty. | £65 |
| 853 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated September 1957. 1184pp, a little dog-eared. | £65 |
| 854 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated August 1959. 1184pp, covers slightly worn. | £20 |
| 855 | BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY GUIDE dated May 1961. 1225pp, small tear to top of front cover. | £50 |
| 856 | NORTH MIDLAND RAILWAY 1pp large sized timetable of passenger trains. 14” x 12”, dated April 1841. Folded. £75 | N/S |
| 857 | LYNTON AND BARNSTAPLE RAILWAY PTT booklet dated July 1905. Paperback covers show photo illustration of loco and train, 68pp plus fold out map, rusty staple marks otherwise good condition. | £260 |
| 858 | SER PTT dated July 1867. Orange paperback covers, 62pp plus adverts and fold out map. Disbound from larger volume causing some spine damage. | £40 |
| 859 | LSWR PTT dated October 1858. Pocket sized, 88pp plus fold out map. Good condition for age. | £70 |
| 860 | BULLIVANT published timetable for the Eastern Counties, Norfolk, Newmarket, East Anglian, Eastern Union and Tilbury & Southend Railways. Paperback, 64pp including adverts and map. Dated July 1858. Small tape repair to spine. | £48 |
| 861 | METROPOLITAN RAILWAY pocket timetable of services to and from Baker Street. Green print, 24pp fold out type, dated July 1904. | £20 |
| 862 | NER PTT of Electric Trains between Newcastle New Bridge Street and Benton and altered service of trains on other lines. 16pp dated March 1904. | £30 |
| 863 | NER PTT of Electric Trains between Newcastle New Bridge Street and Monkseaton and altered service of trains on other lines. 20pp dated June 1904. | £30 |
| 864 | WESTON CLEVEDON & PORTISHEAD RAILWAY 4pp timetable leaflet. Dated July 1939. £10 | N/S |
| 865 | CHESHIRE LINES pocket sized 6pp timetable of the “Central Route” between Liverpool and Gateacre. Printed on green paper, dated July 1929. Fold tears and one page detached, partially ‘browned’ with age. | £30 |
| 866 | GER Continental Timetable booklet for services via Harwich. Blue and white covers, 52pp plus fold-out diagram (small tear). Dated May 1914. Rusty staples removed. | £10 |
| 867 | NORTH LONDON RAILWAY WTT. 156pp dated February 1920. Bound together with N&SWJR WTT for February 1920 (18pp) plus NLR WTT notices dated March and April 1920. All contained in modern clothbound hardback covers with title on spine. VGC. | £60 |
| 868 | CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS Weekly Train Notice dated 10th January 1919. 7pp, rusty staples. Plus Cambrian Railways “Supplementary Train Notice” No.108 dated 29th July 1920. 7pp. (2) | £12 |
| 869 | L&YR WTT dated January 1869. 100+pp containing Western, Yorkshire and Lancashire divisions. Covers very poor and fragile and with some loss, especially to rear, contents OK. | £130 |
| 870 | L&YR Eastern Division WTT dated March 1877. 136pp, covers very poor and fragile. Plus L&YR arrangements for signalling in foggy weather booklet dated November 1919 and Tourist Arrangements booklet dated October 1874. Both worn and with faults. (3) | £130 |
| 871 | LNWR 12pp timetable booklet “Ireland by L&NW Routes”. Coloured pictorial covers showing system map (similar to PTT although smaller), dated May 1909. | £70 |
| 872 | LNWR PTT dated December 1906. Illustrated covers showing system map. 222pp plus fold out map. Contemporary annotation on front. | £45 |
| 873 | LBSCR Appendix to the Service Timetable and Book of General Rules and Regulations. Green cloth covers, 279pp dated August 1922. Covers well used. | £14 |
| 874 | GWR bound volume of PTTs for 1940 & 41. 500+pp in hardback covers containing issues dated February and October 1940, May and October 1941. All contained in hardback boards. | £80 |
| 875 | GWR notice No.38 “Regulations for Working Mackerel Traffic from Penzance, St.Ives, etc Season 1887”. 8pp, pages uncut. | £10 |
| 876 | GWR notice “Coal Strike – Restricted Passenger Train Services – weekdays and Sundays”. 36pp, 3rd issue dated March 15th 1912. Disbound. | £10 |
| 877 | GWR Plymouth Division "Notice of Extra Trains and Special Arrangements" notice No.15 dated January 14th 1905. 13pp, staples removed. £10 | N/S |
| 878 | LMS PTT dated May 1937. Foolscap size, maroon and black covers, 648pp plus fold out maps. Small section neatly excised from one page. | £60 |
| 879 | LMS & ANGLETERRE-LORRAINE-ALSACE STEAMSHIP COMPANY PTT for through services via the Tilbury – Dunkerque route. Coloured pictorial covers showing map of services via the channel, 128pp plus fold out map, dated May 1930. Covers a little worn, small tear and loss to rear cover. | £10 |
| 880 | LMS Northern Division section 3 WTT of passenger trains Glasgow (St.Enoch), Kilmarnock, Ayr, Stranraer, Dumfries and Carlisle and branches. 48pp dated June 1947. Rusty staples. | £40 |
| 881 | LNER West Riding District PTT dated September 1933. 2 fold orange covers with small winking eye logo at top. Covers dusty. | £26 |
| 882 | LNER North Eastern Area PTT dated July 1939. Orange and black covers, 180pp plus fold out map. Covers show signs of use. | £16 |
| 883 | BOUND VOLUME of LNER Great Central Section Excursion and Special Train Arrangements booklets. 500+pp covering the period 26th June to 5th December 1938. Hardback covers, ex General Timing Office. Covers well used, contents OK. | £180 |
| 884 | LNER Scottish area sections W - Z WTT of passenger and freight trains. 400+pp dated October 1947. | £65 |
| 885 | LNER York District section T WTT of passenger and freight trains. 91pp dated June 1947. Covers slightly worn. | £22 |
| 886 | LNER Great Northern Section circular No.394 re alterations in the working of ordinary passenger and empty coach trains in the London suburban district (weekdays) during foggy weather. 6pp dated September 1929. | £50 |
| 887 | BR folder containing continental timetable and information booklets for travel to various parts of Europe. Clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on spine, contains eight separate sections each dated 1974. Probably ex travel agents. £10 | N/S |
| 888 | BR(W) booklet “Arrival and Departure Times of Passenger Trains at Exeter (St David’s)". 51pp dated June 1955. | £35 |
| 889 | BR(E) booklet “East Coast Carriage Workings”. Card covers, 107pp, dated September 1958. Spine missing causing covers to be detached but all the information is there. | £110 |
| 890 | BR(M) Midland Lines sections A-D WTT of passenger trains. 300+pp, dated June 1964. | £10 |
| 891 | BR(M) Midland Lines sections A-G WTT of passenger trains. 300+pp, dated September 1962. Plus supplement No.6. (2) | £10 |
| 892 | BR(M) Midland Division sections A-E WTT of passenger trains. 300+pp, dated June 1955. | £16 |
| 893 | BR(M) Midland Division sections 1-3 & 5-6 WTT of passenger trains. 256pp dated September 1952. Covers detached. Plus supplements 1-3 and 5-7. (7) | £14 |
| 894 | BR(ScR) section F WTT of passenger trains Edinburgh, Glasgow, Helensburgh, Mallaig and branches dated September 1956. Plus section E for passenger trains Berwick, Carlisle, Edinburgh, Perth, Dundee dated September 1956. (2) | £14 |
| 895 | BR(M) Western Division section H WTT of passenger trains between Euxton Junction and Gretna Junction and branches. 114pp dated June 1955. | £5 |
| 896 | END OF COLLECTION selection of items including LNWR PTT January 1906 (incomplete), GWR PTT May 1941 (very poor), IOM Road Services timetable June 1957, GC & LNWR Joint PTT dated May 1913 (rear page damage), various leaflets. (Qty) | £14 |
| 897 | MACDONALD’S local area timetable of rail, tram, coaches and steamer services in Scotland. Illustrated covers, 332pp plus fold out map, dated May 1915. Covers a little dog-eared. | £30 |
| 898 | BIDDLES' ABC TIMETABLE FOR GUILDFORD AND DISTRICT for trains and buses. Green paperback covers, 96pp, dated January 1946. Spine taped, slight wear to covers. £5 | N/S |
| 899 | LESLIE'S RAILWAY AND BUS TIMETABLES covering Perth and surrounding area. Blue paperback covers, 96pp, dated March 1961. | £30 |
| 900 | MURRAY'S ABC TIMETABLE covering Glasgow and West of Scotland including air, coach, rail, ferry and steamers. 160pp dated August 1958. | £22 |
| 901 | GSR PTT. Brown and cream covers, foolscap sized, 46pp dated September 1933. A little dog-eared but OK. | £70 |
| 902 | CIE PTT booklet. Slightly faded blue covers, 44pp dated April 1945. | £10 |
| 903 | QUEENSLAND RAILWAYS PTT of long distance and country lines services. Illustrated covers, 264pp plus fold out map, dated December 1955. Tear to rear cover. | £65 |
| 904 | OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE RAILWAYS OF THE USA. “Bradshaw” style timetable guide to American Railroad services. 1488pp published by the National Railway Publication Co and dated October 1957. | £20 |
| 905 | OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE RAILWAYS OF THE USA. “Bradshaw” style timetable guide to American Railroad services. 1352pp published by the National Railway Publication Co and dated October 1959. | £14 |
| | Lots 906 - 920: HANDBILLS AND LEAFLETS | |
| 906 | LMS timetable handbill for Ormskirk, Aintree and Liverpool (Exchange) services on Easter Monday 1932. Sting tear at top. Plus MIDLAND RAILWAY handbills for excursions to Birmingham (large tear, nearly all the way across), South Coast x2 (split in two halves), Bromford Bridge, Derby Races (torn). All 1904. (6) | £55 |
| 907 | BR(W) 12 different handbills relating to cars and motor cycles through the Severn Tunnel. Dated 1959 – 1966. (12) | £5 |
| 908 | BR. Selection of approx 40 mostly BR(M) and BR(E) HANDBILLS for excursions, cheap tickets, alterations, etc dated 1950s and 60s. Reasonable condition. (40) | £12 |
| 909 | BR. Selection of approx 40 mostly BR(M) and BR(E) HANDBILLS for excursions, cheap tickets, alterations, etc dated 1950s and 60s. Reasonable condition. (40) | £20 |
| 910 | BR(M). Selection of approx 40 HANDBILLS for excursions and cheap tickets from various areas. Dated 1950s and 60s. Reasonable condition. (40) | £30 |
| 911 | BR. Selection of approx 40 HANDBILLS. Countrywide selection dated 1950s and 60s. Reasonable condition. (40) | £14 |
| 912 | BR. Selection of approx 40 HANDBILLS including multi-page examples. Countrywide selection dated 1950s and 60s. Good condition. (40) | £40 |
| 913 | BR. Selection of approx 50 HANDBILLS including multi page examples. Countrywide selection dated 1950s and 60s. Reasonable condition, occasional duplication. (50) | £230 |
| 914 | BR. Selection of approx 50 HANDBILLS including multi page examples. Countrywide selection dated 1950s and 60s. Reasonable condition, occasional duplication. (50) | £140 |
| 915 | BR. Selection of approx 50 HANDBILLS including multi page examples. Countrywide selection dated 1950s and 60s. Reasonable condition, occasional duplication. (50) | £260 |
| 916 | BR. Selection of approx 50 HANDBILLS including multi page examples and a number of folding timetable issues. Countrywide selection dated 1950s and 60s. Reasonable condition, occasional duplication. (50) | £260 |
| 917 | BR. Selection of 10 different small sized timetable leaflets and booklets, many for diesel services. Various regions circa 1960s. Good condition. (10) | £5 |
| 918 | BR. Selection of approx 35 HANDBILLS including a few sporting events examples. Countrywide selection dated 1950s and 60s. Reasonable condition. (35) | £22 |
| 919 | BR. Selection of approx 30 HANDBILLS including multi page examples. Countrywide selection dated 1950s and 60s. Reasonable condition. (30) | £20 |
| 920 | BR(E). Selection of approx 25 HANDBILLS including a few pocket sized timetables. Dated 1950s and 60s. Reasonable condition. (25) | £22 |
| | LOTS 921 - 1001: OFFICIAL PUBLICATIONS, GUIDES, MENUS, ETC. | |
| 921 | SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY published guide book “The Illustrated Ramble Book of the London and Dover Railway”. Hardback covers with title in gold on spine, 192pp, undated. Good condition for age. | £20 |
| 922 | MEASOM’S OFFICIAL GUIDE to the GWR, B&ER, North & South Devon Railway, Cornwall & West Cornwall Railway, OW&WR and South Wales Railways, 1000+pp in hardback cloth bound covers, 2nd edition dated 1861. Covers very poor and probably should be rebound. | £30 |
| 923 | WALTER HILL published hardback volume of official Lodging & Hotel Guides entitled “The Holidays 1911 – Where to Stay and What to See". Bound volume of guides from GWR, LNWR, MR, GNR, GCR, and GER for that year with original paperback covers bound in. Slight wear to covers but generally good condition. | £60 |
| 924 | GCR 6pp fold out leaflet “Orient Company’s Cruises to Norway – the SS Ophir will leave Grimsby on July 14th & 28th, August 11th & 25th 1906”. Blue and brown print with photo of ship on rear page. VGC. | £10 |
| 925 | GCR official publication “A Short Description of some of the Features of the Country through which the New Line Passes, and other Matters of Interest". Blue and gold coloured card covers showing company coat of arms, 22pp guide to the new extension from Nottingham to London with fold out map. Circa 1900. VGC. | £70 |
| 926 | MIDLAND RAILWAY published pocket sized booklet “Illustrated Guide to the Isle of Man and Lakeland”. Coloured pictorial covers showing woman aboard ship, 60pp plus fold out map, circa 1900s. Covers dusty. | £60 |
| 927 | SECR ”Continental Handbook” dated June 1921. Brown paperback covers, 64pp plus fold out map. Corners a little dog-eared. | £10 |
| 928 | LSWR official publication “In the Track of the Mayflower – Back to the Old Country”. Coloured pictorial covers, 56pp illustrated guide to locations served by the railway with fold out map. Dated March 1911. | £24 |
| 929 | GER official publication “Cambridge University – A Guide to The Colleges”. 85pp in blue, yapp edged paperback covers, dated 1920. Cover a little worn and faded. | £10 |
| 930 | PULLMAN CAR COMPANY published booklet “The Golden Way – Pullman Resorts No.22 The Cote d’Azure”. Coloured pictorial paperback covers advertising “Abdulla” cigarettes. 84pp dated January – March 1939. Covers loose otherwise good condition. | £110 |
| 931 | METROPOLITAN RAILWAY official publication “Metroland". 1929 edition with coloured pictorial covers showing street and house. 126pp plus fold out map. | £110 |
| 932 | NER “Pictorial Guide to North Eastern England". Card covers, landscape format, 32pp fully illustrated (including colour) guide to the area. Circa 1900. Slight crease to dusty covers. | £10 |
| 933 | NER 24pp leaflet “Travel in England". Paperback covers show small illustration of York Minster. Guide to places served by the railway. Includes two fold-out maps. Circa 1902. Some foxing. | £40 |
| 934 | M&GN official publication "Holiday Resorts in Norfolk". 24pp illustrated guide to places served by the railway. Coloured pictorial covers showing golfer with yacht in background. Circa 1930s. Rusty staples, travel agents stamp on cover. | £50 |
| 935 | MIDLAND RAILWAY – NORTHERN COUNTIES COMMITTEE time and faretable booklet dated May 1907. 36pp pocket sized booklet, coloured pictorial covers showing Dunluce Castle. Two small marks to spine otherwise VGC. | £110 |
| 936 | MIDLAND RAILWAY official publication “Country & Seaside Holidays 1912 - Official Directory of Country & Seaside Apartments”. Red and green pictorial covers showing lady in country. 130pp, spine taped otherwise good condition. | £50 |
| 937 | MIDLAND RAILWAY 8pp folding, coloured leaflet “Timetable of Express Trains between England and Scotland via Settle & Carlisle – the most interesting route”. Illustrated covers show Forth rail bridge. Dated July 1906. VGC. | £85 |
| 938 | MATE’S ILLUSTRATED GUIDE “North of Ireland Illustrated – as served by the Midland Railway Company via Heysham & Belfast". Red, illustrated, clothbound soft covers. 90+pp fully illustrated 4th edition dated 1905. | £14 |
| 939 | LNWR centre-folding brochure “LNWR Direct Line Route of the American Special Trains Between Liverpool and London in Connection with Atlantic Steamers". Grey, black and blue printing, 14pp, centre folding, dated May 1921. Tape repair to fold. £10 | N/S |
| 940 | LNWR 6pp fold out brochure for services to tourist areas and for services to Ireland. Cover shows coloured illustration of SS Scotia at sea. Dated May 1908. Very slight creasing. | £14 |
| 941 | LNWR landscape format booklet “Information for Ocean Passengers Landing at Plymouth, Southampton, Dover or London". Coloured card covers, 64pp. no maps, 2nd edition dated 1909. Covers worn. | £35 |
| 942 | LNWR published booklet “A report made by George Stephenson and letters written by his son Robert Stephenson in reference to the Liverpool and Manchester Railway 1828-9”. Paperback with illustrated cover showing LNWR coat of arms, 24pp, published 1914. | £55 |
| 943 | GWR official publication “Holiday Haunts 1912”. 600+pp plus fold out maps, bound into black clothbound covers with title in gold on front. Covers a little worn. | £230 |
| 944 | GWR official publication “Holiday Haunts 1913”. 600+pp plus fold out maps, bound into red clothbound covers with title in gold on front. Covers a little marked. | £230 |
| 945 | GWR official publication “Holiday Haunts 1914”. 600+pp plus fold out maps, bound into brown clothbound covers with title in gold on front. Covers rubbed. | £150 |
| 946 | GWR official publication “Holiday Haunts 1915”. 600+pp plus fold out maps, bound into blue clothbound covers with title in gold on front. Good condition. | £230 |
| 947 | GWR official publication “Holiday Haunts 1935”. 1024pp plus map in rear pocket, bound into brown clothbound covers with title in gold on front. Good condition. | £45 |
| 948 | GWR “Holiday Haunts 1939”. Coloured pictorial covers by Muriel Gill showing two children, 968pp plus map in envelope. | £12 |
| 949 | GWR BREAKFAST MENU from the Ocean Special. 2pp with menu on front and system map on rear. Undated, folded. | £130 |
| 950 | GWR MENU and wine list from the Cornish Riviera, 24th January 1929. 6pp fold-out type showing photo illustration of King George V loco. Opens to show menu, wine list, system map and information. Includes slip of return train timetable information. | £110 |
| 951 | GWR 6pp fold out type coloured leaflet "Great Western Railway of England by Pullman from Plymouth". Coloured pictorial cover shows loco and train, opens to show details of services from Plymouth with route map. Produced for the American market in September 1929. Small annotation on front otherwise VGC. | £80 |
| 952 | GWR 12pp centre folding leaflet “Land Cruises Through Western England and Wales”. Black and blue photo covers showing cobbled street scene. Illustrated guide to tours, dated 1936. Complete with 2pp booking form. Very rusty staples removed. | £10 |
| 953 | GWR 12pp centre folding brochure “Timetable and Excursions – Penzance”. Green, brown and black decorative covers, dated July 1914. Horizontal fold. | £45 |
| 954 | GWR 12pp fold out type leaflet "Great Western Railway of England via Plymouth". Blue print, opens to show timetable of services from Plymouth with route map. Produced for the American market in January 1930. Small annotation on front otherwise VGC. | £70 |
| 955 | GWR fold-out type leaflet “Serving London". Brown print showing roundel. Opens to show list of goods stations with information on places and facilities on reverse. Circa 1940s. | £55 |
| 956 | GWR 12pp centre-folding brochure “Somerset”. Coloured pictorial covers by “B” showing loading milk on horse drawn cart. Dated 1938 season. | £10 |
| 957 | GWR 12pp centre-folding brochure “Wales”. Coloured pictorial covers by “B” showing valley scene with woman in national dress, dated 1938 season. | £10 |
| 958 | GWR 12pp centre-folding brochure “Cornwall”. Coloured pictorial covers by “B” showing harbour scene, dated 1938 season. | £10 |
| 959 | GWR & LMS joint 12pp centre-folding brochure “The Shakespeare Country”. Coloured pictorial covers by “B” showing half timbered houses, circa late 1930s. | £10 |
| 960 | GWR booklet “Railhead Distribution for Speed and Satisfaction". Photo covers showing railhead fleet ready for the road. 12pp showing maps of places served from various locations. Includes 4pp supplement for Birmingham. Circa 1910s. Some marking to edges of cover. | £10 |
| 961 | GWR published booklet “How to Send and How to Save”. Coloured pictorial covers, 100pp plus fold out map. Details costs of sending goods by rail. Dated 1929. Good condition. | £65 |
| 962 | GWR publication “Door to Door by Country Cartage Services”. Green, blue and black pictorial card covers showing aerial view of train and lorries. 57pp plus fold out map, details scale of charges and places served. Dated September 1931. Good condition. | £65 |
| 963 | GWR publication “Door to Door by Country Cartage Services”. Green, blue and black pictorial card covers showing aerial view of train and lorries. 65pp plus fold out map, details scale of charges and places served. Dated March 1935. Covers dusty. | £22 |
| 964 | GWR official publication “Camping & Rambling Holidays". Coloured pictorial card covers showing night-time camping scene, 64pp plus fold-out map, dated March 1939. Small crease to corner of cover otherwise good condition. | £120 |
| 965 | GWR official publication “The Cornish Riviera” by Claude M. Hart. Large sized, landscape format book containing 24 pages of coloured views of the area, contained in card covers showing coloured view of Kynance Cove and The Lizard. Undated, bindings slightly loose, otherwise good condition. | £65 |
| 966 | GWR official publication “Historic Sites and Scenes of England". Leather bound covers showing title and coat of arms in gold. Souvenir copy presented to passengers landing at Fishguard Harbour from the SS Mauritania, August 30th 1909. Slight spine wear otherwise good condition. | £85 |
| 967 | GWR publication “Southern Ireland – Its Lakes and Landscapes". White and green card covers, 44pp plus plates and fold out maps, published as No. 10 in the “Handy Aids” series in June 1925. Some foxing. | £8 |
| 968 | GWR publication "The Glories of the Thames from Lechlade to Kingston". Card covers showing title in blue and coat of arms on gold, 49pp plus plates. Dated June 1923. | £12 |
| 969 | GWR official publication “Inland & Marine Spas on the GWR”. 55pp plus plates, pub. 1923. Good condition. £10 | N/S |
| 970 | GWR publication "The Severn Valley – through the land of the Lords Marchers. From Shrewsbury to Worcester". Yapp edged card covers, 40pp plus plates plus one fold out map (one missing). Dated May 1923. £10 | N/S |
| 971 | GWR souvenir letter card “The King of British Railway Locomotives”. Envelope sized folding publicity leaflet illustrating loco 6000 on the front, opening to show details of the locomotive type. Dated 1927. Slightly dusty. £15 | N/S |
| 972 | GWR “The King of Railway Locomotives”. Postcard sized folding publicity leaflet illustrating loco 6000 on the front, opening to show details of the locomotive type. Dated 1927. VGC. £24 | N/S |
| 973 | GWR card programme of arrangements for travellers to the centenary celebrations held in Bristol, August 1935. 1pp thin card, VGC. £10 | N/S |
| 974 | GWR card menu for banquet to commemorate the centenary at Grosvenor House, London, October 1935. 4pp within a loose, titled cover. Details the toast by HRH The Prince of Wales and the Band of the Grenadier Guards. Good condition. £10 | N/S |
| 975 | SR Charing Cross Hotel menu. 1pp thin card with coat of arms in gold at top with typed menu below. Dated 28th November 1931. Horizontal fold. | £14 |
| 976 | SR 8pp fold out leaflet “Jersey for the best of holidays”. Red and green print with illustrated covers, opening to show sights of the island. Dated 1935. Fold tears and a little worn. | £10 |
| 977 | SR publication: “Southern Homes on the Conqueror’s Coast Served by Southern Electric". Photo covers (loose and a little worn), 72pp dated July 1935. | £90 |
| 978 | SR official publication "Winter Sunshine Holidays - in Southern England". Coloured pictorial card covers showing couple and trees, 192pp, dated 1937-38 season. VGC. | £30 |
| 979 | SR 24pp fold-out type brochure for the Belgian market “Visitez Londres et les Beautes du Sud de L’Angleterre". Opens to show system map and details of major sights. Front shows photo view of the houses of Parliament and Big Ben. Dated 1930, text in French. £10 | N/S |
| 980 | LNER 12pp brochure “England & Scotland – Holidays on the LNER”. Coloured pictorial covers show Fred Taylor view of York, centre page map of Europe. Undated, rusty staples removed. | £22 |
| 981 | LNER 12pp fold out type brochure "Week-End Cruises from Harwich to Belgium & Holland". Photo covers show sepia coloured view of captain and two women. Opens to show views of life on board with travel details on rear. Dated June 1934. Slight creasing to edges of cover, otherwise OK. | £10 |
| 982 | LNER booklet: “Vacation Tours in England & Scotland". Coloured pictorial covers showing York Minster. 32pp plus fold-out map. Produced for the USA market in 1932. Rusty staples removed. | £10 |
| 983 | LNER centre-folding publicity brochure: “Colorful England and Scotland". Coloured pictorial covers showing train against mountain and lake backdrop, 24pp dated 1932. Produced for the USA market. | £10 |
| 984 | LNER booklet “Switzerland via Harwich". Grey and black card covers showing illustration of town and mountain, 40pp plus map. Dated 1939. | £14 |
| 985 | LNER Programme of Ceremonies in connection with the Centenary of Railways, July 1925. Card covers, 30pp plus fold-out diagrams. | £10 |
| 986 | LMS AND LNER handbill type fold out leaflet for the Empire Exhibition, Scotland, 1938. Details railway facilities from England and Wales, map of Glasgow, timetables and fares. Fold tears. | £14 |
| 987 | LMS fold out, glossy coloured leaflet “LMS Residential Map (London Area)". Cover shows rural scene, opens to show map of lines and photos of places to live served by the company. Undated, good condition. | £24 |
| 988 | LMS 6pp fold out leaflet “The Travelling Hod – an LMS Container for Bricks & Tiles etc”. Illustrated guide to detachable transport system for moving building materials. Undated, some edge wear. | £10 |
| 989 | LMS handbill type 42pp booklet “Camping Grounds in England Wales & Ireland”. Green coloured pictorial covers showing camping scene. Listing camp sites close to company stations. Undated, slight spine wear. | £12 |
| 990 | LMS published booklet: “LMS Country Lorry Services for Farm and Village". Red and green coloured covers showing company lorry. 126pp listing where facilities are available. No map. Circa 1930s. | £7 |
| 991 | BIG 4 published booklet “The Book of the British Railways Diorama” produced for the British Railways pavilion at the Empire Exhibition, Scotland 1938. Red print, 16pp detailing facts & figures and travel information. Includes a number of cartoon type illustrations. | £20 |
| 992 | GREAT WESTERN & SOUTHERN AIR LINES timetable leaflet. 15pp, centre folding, red and blue covers showing aeroplane and clock, dated May 1939. | £24 |
| 993 | RAILWAY AIR SERVICES general timetable dated May 1938. 16pp centre-folding type with illustration of aeroplane on front. Slightly worn. | £24 |
| 994 | SNOWDON AND WELSH HIGHLAND RAILWAYS official souvenir booklet. Coloured pictorial covers showing mountain scene, 32pp guide to the area, circa late 1920s. Small spine repair where staples have been removed. | £30 |
| 995 | PULLMAN CAR COMPANY Christmas Card. Coat of arms and name on cover, opening to show greetings message and photo illustration of Blue Pullman and Pullman Car Agatha. Dated 1961-62. VGC. | £150 |
| 996 | BR(M) 12pp glossy publication “The Midland Pullman”. Gold coloured, illustrated card covers showing coat of arms, fully illustrated guide, with centre page map, produced for the introduction of the Manchester – London service. Dated 1960. Small mark on cover. | £80 |
| 997 | Pad of BRITISH TRANSPORT HOTELS note paper. 29 unused pages each detailing facilities at 29 different company hotels. Blue print, circa 1960s, VGC. £10 | N/S |
| 998 | ISLE OF WIGHT local area guide book. Illustrated covers, 64pp plus fold out map, published by Russell & Co in 1963. £10 | N/S |
| 999 | EASTERN BENGAL RAILWAY guide book for “Journey of Tourists ex SS California from Diamond Harbour on April 1st 1927”. Illustrated card covers showing British and American flags, 24pp, good condition. | £35 |
| 1000 | SANTA FE RAILWAY published guide book “To California and Back”. Illustrated card covers, 152pp published 1893. Ex library with small library stamps on cover, otherwise good condition. | £30 |
| 1001 | CANADA. Twelve different Canadian National Railways or Canadian Pacific Railways brochures and guides. Many areas covered, good variety, most with coloured pictorial covers. Circa 1930s. (12) | £50 |
| | LOTS 1002 - 1092: BUS, TRAM AND LONDON TRANSPORT ITEMS | |
| | (FOR BADGES AND POCKET MAPS GO TO SMALL ITEMS OF RAILWAYANA AND EPHEMERA SECTION) | |
| 1002 | WJ ABBOTT Blue Omnibuses, Exmouth, 4pp pocket sized timetable for the Exmouth station to Withycombe & St.John’s service. Undated but guess 1920s. Very worn and creased. £10 | N/S |
| 1003 | WILLIAM MORRIS (local pharmacist in Bethesda) published 2pp pocket sized thin card timetable for Bangor – Bethesda trains. Printed on green card, dated October 1916. One small edge tear. | £14 |
| 1004 | LAKE HOTEL COACHES AND MOTORS LTD pocket sized 4pp thin card leaflet for company tours of the Lake District. Illustration of Lake Hotel, Keswick on front. Circa 1930s. Good condition. £10 | N/S |
| 1005 | LAKE DISTRICT ROAD TRAFFIC COMPANY pocket sized 1pp thin card timetable for the motor coach service between Keswick and Bowness in connection with LNWR, FR and Cooks’ tours. Dated June 1922. Corner creasing otherwise OK. | £75 |
| 1006 | PAPE’S GARAGES COACHES AND MOTORS LTD pocket sized 4pp timetable for the Keswick – Seatoller/Ullswater services. Also shows details of company tours. Circa 1920s. Split along spine causing pages to be nearly separated. | £75 |
| 1007 | PAPE’S GARAGES COACHES AND MOTORS LTD pocket sized 4pp timetable for the Keswick – Bowness service. Also shows map of area. Circa 1920s. Split along spine causing separation of pages. | £75 |
| 1008 | BLUE BAND MOTOR SERVICES 4pp timetable leaflet for the Lockerbie – Moffat route. Printed on green paper, circa 1950s. | £75 |
| 1009 | Six GRIMSBY CORPORATION TRANSPORT 2 - 4pp thin card timetables for individual services. Dated 1939 – 1951. No duplication. (6) | £65 |
| 1010 | HASLINGDEN CORPORATION TRANSPORT pocket sized timetable booklet. 12pp dated October 1960. Several ink alterations. | £85 |
| 1011 | DIRECT SERVICE LTD (Bishop Auckland) 6pp thin card timetable of services between Bishop Auckland and Middlesborough. Dated July 1952. | £30 |
| 1012 | DUNDEE CORPORATION TRANSPORT timetable booklet. 40pp dated February 1963. | £35 |
| 1013 | Pocket sized LOCAL AREA TIMETABLE of bus services to and from Chicksands (Bedfordshire) to serve the local USAF air base. Green covers, 20pp, published by the 6950th Security Group USAF, RAF and dated June 1954. Filing holes. | £50 |
| 1014 | BRISTOL OMNIBUS SERVICES pocket size timetable booklet Bristol city services. 42pp dated Sept 1944. | £160 |
| 1015 | BIRMINGHAM AND DISTRICT “Motor Bus Guide”. Illustrated paperback covers showing Midland Red bus, 48pp dated Winter 1917-18. Bottom section half of contents page neatly removed otherwise good condition. | £100 |
| 1016 | B&B TOURS LTD (Bradford) timetable booklet of local and long distance services. Photo illustrated covers showing aerial view of Valley Gardens, Harrogate. 12pp circa 1960. Slight creasing to covers. | £50 |
| 1017 | BEDWAS AND MACHIN URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL timetable leaflet. 6pp fold out type dated September 1949. | £180 |
| 1018 | WHIPPET COACHES timetable booklet. 16pp dated June 1949. | £60 |
| 1019 | BATH ELECTRIC TRAMWAYS & BATH TRAMWAYS MOTOR CO timetable booklet. Yellow and green illustrated covers showing views of city, 44pp dated January 1966. Rusty staples. | £60 |
| 1020 | EXECUTORS OF SAMUEL LEDGARD & ASSOCIATED COMPANIES timetable booklet. Plain card covers, 24 typescript pages, dated June 1967. Rusty staples. | £20 |
| 1021 | HEDINGHAM OMNIBUSES timetable booklet. Yellow and black card covers showing map of area, 16pp dated January 1965. Remnants of price label on front. | £22 |
| 1022 | MANSFIELD DISTRICT TRACTION COMPANY timetable booklet. Green paperback covers, 226pp plus fold out map, dated May 1962. | £40 |
| 1023 | JERSEY MOTOR TRANSPORT timetable booklet. Paperback covers with illustration of company double decker. 36pp dated October 1960. Plus similar dated May 1961 and October 1961. (3) | £10 |
| 1024 | BRIGHTON HOVE AND DISTRICT TRANSPORT timetable booklet. Coloured pictorial covers showing trolleybus and open top double decker. 120pp plus fold out map, dated Summer 1949. Covers loose. | £30 |
| 1025 | EASTERN NATIONAL OMNIBUS CO. Midland Section War-Time Services timetable booklet. Orange covers, 96pp dated October 1940. Spine taped. | £100 |
| 1026 | EASTERN NATIONAL OMNIBUS CO. Eastern Section bus timetable booklet. Coloured pictorial paperback covers showing company bus and map, 136pp, dated August 1943. Slight wear to covers. | £22 |
| 1027 | EASTERN NATIONAL OMNIBUS CO. Eastern Section bus timetable booklet. Coloured pictorial paperback covers showing company bus and map, 196pp plus fold out map, dated November 1947. | £10 |
| 1028 | EASTERN NATIONAL OMNIBUS CO. Midland Section bus timetable booklet. Coloured pictorial paperback covers showing company bus and map, 160pp, dated September 1943. Slight wear to cover. | £100 |
| 1029 | EASTERN NATIONAL OMNIBUS CO. Midland Section bus timetable booklet. Coloured pictorial paperback covers showing company bus and map, 236pp plus fold out map, dated January 1951. | £95 |
| 1030 | EASTERN NATIONAL AND WESTCLIFF ON SEA MOTOR SERVICES timetable booklet. Green paperback covers with small illustration of single and double deckers, 216pp plus fold out map, dated November 1954. | £10 |
| 1031 | WESTCLIFF ON SEA MOTOR SERVICES timetable booklet. Coloured pictorial covers showing company single decker and map of area served. 116pp, dated March 1947. | £30 |
| 1032 | WESTCLIFF ON SEA MOTOR SERVICES timetable booklet. Coloured pictorial covers showing company single decker and map of area served. 184pp, dated June 1951. | £30 |
| 1033 | MIDLAND RED MOTOR SERVICES (Leamington Spa area) timetable booklet. Maroon and red covers, 392pp plus fold out map, dated May 1950. | £10 |
| 1034 | ALEXANDER’S Southern Area bus timetable booklet dated August 1948. Blue and red covers showing single decker bus on road, 180pp, good condition. | £75 |
| 1035 | ALDERSHOT & DISTRICT TRACTION COMPANY timetable booklet dated October 1952. Coloured pictorial covers showing coach in countryside, 117pp plus fold out map. VGC. | £10 |
| 1036 | EASTERN COUNTIES OMNIBUS COMPANY timetable booklet dated July 1951. Coloured covers showing map of area covered, 292pp plus fold out map (detached). | £18 |
| 1037 | STOCKTON CORPORATION TRANSPORT timetable booklet. Card covers, 49pp dated August 1961. | £40 |
| 1038 | MERTHYR TYDFIL CORPORATION OMNIBUS DEPARTMENT timetable booklet. 32pp dated August 1961. Rusty staples and rust stains on some pages. | £22 |
| 1039 | PONTYPRIDD URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL OMNIBUS DEPARTMENT timetable booklet. 20 pages dated July 1961. | £45 |
| 1040 | BIRCH BROS. time and fare table booklet. Green and cream covers showing company double-decker, 36pp dated October 1949. Plus similar dated May 1953 and November 1954. All with filing holes. (3) | £10 |
| 1041 | Eighteen BIRCH BROS timetable leaflets for excursions and various services in Bedfordshire and to London including roadside time and faretable sheets (some cut down). Dated 1920s - 50s. Varying condition, some with filing holes. (20) | £50 |
| 1042 | PARK ROYAL VEHICLES published hardback book detailing the history and activities of the company. 64pp, fully illustrated, including colour, showing many examples of buses, railcars and trolleybuses built by the company. Circa 1950s. Slight wear to covers. | £45 |
| 1043 | LONDON UNDERGROUND pocket map sized 4pp leaflet “Piccadilly Railway Extensions – Distances, Running Times and Speeds”. Dated October 1931. A little grubby. £10 | N/S |
| 1044 | LONDON TRANSPORT pocket map size 12pp leaflet “Revised Route Numbers Bus & Tram”. October 1934. | £5 |
| 1045 | LCC TRAMS pocket map and guide dated May 1927. Front shows illustration of The Rookery, Streatham Common. Plus similar May 1932 issue showing illustration of Big Ben and Boadicea. Foxing and small fold tears to both. (2) | £22 |
| 1046 | LONDON TRANSPORT. Five different “Buses for Trolleybuses”. Each pocket map sized, 48 – 72pp, dated 1960 – 62. Covers many areas, showing timetables for the new buses services upon conversion from trolleybus operation. (5) | £30 |
| 1047 | LCC TRAMWAYS 1pp notice “Service Nos. 55, 57, 81 Bloomsbury and Rising Sun – revised ½d fare stages”. Dated April 1917. | £40 |
| 1048 | LCC TRAMWAYS 2pp leaflet “Cheap Return Fares” listing stops and fares. Dated May 1913. Folded. | £40 |
| 1049 | LGOC small poster, bus stop type 2pp timetable for route 23a between Rainham and Marylebone & Wormwood Scrubs. Dated October 1922. £10 | N/S |
| 1050 | LPTB thick card type hanging sign “Parcel Service Agent”. 13” x 8” with bullseye logo at top and details of rates and conditions below. Circa 1930s. Good condition. | £45 |
| 1051 | LGOC “Appointments for 1931”. Desk type diary containing 50+ pages detailing events in London. Pages were originally interleaved with diary pages but these have been removed. Hardback, clothbound covers with title and logo in gold on front. Plus similar dated 1933 and 1934. (3) | £18 |
| 1052 | LONDON TRANSPORT tube stock enamel fleet number “013144”. White, red and blue, bullseye shape with numbers across centre bar, 2¾”x 5½”, good original condition. | £35 |
| 1053 | LONDON TRANSPORT tube stock enamel fleet number “10138”. White, red and blue, bullseye shape with numbers across centre bar, 2¾”x 5½”, good original condition. | £45 |
| 1054 | LONDON TRANSPORT tube stock enamel fleet number “23548”. White, red and blue, bullseye shape with numbers across centre bar, 2¾”x 5½”, good original condition. | £45 |
| 1055 | LONDON TRANSPORT tube stock enamel fleet number “23214”. White, red and blue, bullseye shape with numbers across centre bar, 2¾”x 5½”, one small edge chip otherwise good original condition. | £28 |
| 1056 | LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “2 MON – FRI PEAK HOURS SAT - SUN”. Black lettering on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “13 MON - SAT”. (2) | £50 |
| 1057 | LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “16 FARE STAGE”. Black and lettering on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “36 MON – FRI PEAK HOURS”. (2) | £20 |
| 1058 | LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “47 FARE STAGE”. Black and lettering on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “79 MON – SAT”. (2) | £35 |
| 1059 | LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “83 MON – SAT FARE STAGE”. Black and lettering on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “79A MON – SAT”. (2) | £20 |
| 1060 | LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “109 WEEKDAY VIA WESTMINSTER”. Black and lettering on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “136 MON – SAT”. (2) | £85 |
| 1061 | LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “138 WEEKDAY”. Black and lettering on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “140 FARE STAGE” (slightly faded). (2) | £20 |
| 1062 | LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “182 FARE STAGE”. Black and lettering on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “203 SATURDAY”. (2) | £20 |
| 1063 | LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “222 FARE STAGE”. Black and lettering on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “204 MON – FRI RUSH HOURS”. (2) | £20 |
| 1064 | LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “227”. Black and lettering on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “230 MON – SAT”. (2) | £20 |
| 1065 | LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “240 FARE STAGE”. Black and lettering on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “261 WEEKDAY”. (2) | £20 |
| 1066 | LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “266 MON – FRI PEAK HOURS”. Black and lettering on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “292 MON – FRI”. (2) | £20 |
| 1067 | LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “295 SHOPPING HOURS”. Black and lettering on white, ex stop condition. Plus similar “317 FARE STAGE” and “341 MON – FRI RUSH HOURS”. (3) | £110 |
| 1068 | LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “710 CRAWLEY”. Cream figures on green, ex stop condition. | £110 |
| 1069 | LONDON TRANSPORT enamel "E" plate showing “719 WATFORD GARSTON HEMEL HEMPSTEAD”. Cream figures on green, ex stop condition. | £110 |
| 1070 | LONDON TRANSPORT aluminium stencil type depot running plate showing the number "8". Good ex bus condition. £5 | N/S |
| 1071 | LONDON TRANSPORT GREEN LINE enamel radiator badge. Two tone green and black colour showing bullseye logo. Thought to be ex Guy single decker. Good condition. | £45 |
| 1072 | WEYMANN’S builder’s plate from a London Transport RT type double decker. Chromed brass, good ex vehicle condition. | £30 |
| 1073 | METROPOLITAN - CAMMELL builder’s plate from a London Transport RF type bus. Chromed brass, good ex vehicle condition. | £50 |
| 1074 | EASTERN COACH WORKS builder’s plate possibly from a Lodekka double decker. Engraved steel, good ex vehicle condition. | £35 |
| 1075 | TRAMS. Approx 200 3½” x 2¾” B&W photos of trams including examples from Bournemouth, Aberdeen, Blackpool, Bristol, Cardiff, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Leeds, Sheffield, Southampton. Many by HB Priestley. Appear 1930s – 50s. Reasonable quality. (200) | £120 |
| 1076 | TRAMS. Approx 70 B&W postcard sized photos showing London Transport trams circa 1920s – 40s. Mostly good quality. (70) | £130 |
| 1077 | TRAMS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing Birmingham Corporation trams. Appear 1920s – 50s. Reasonable quality. (100) | £22 |
| 1078 | TRAMS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing Birmingham Corporation trams. Appear 1920s – 50s. Reasonable quality. (100) | £35 |
| 1079 | TRAMS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing Rochdale Corporation trams. Appear 1920s – 50s. Reasonable quality. (100) | £160 |
| 1080 | TRAMS. Approx 70 B&W postcard sized photos showing Gateshead & District trams. Appear 1920s – 50s. Reasonable quality. (70) | £110 |
| 1081 | TRAMS. Approx 50 B&W postcard sized photos showing Halifax Corporation trams. Appear 1920s – 50s. Reasonable quality. (50) | £70 |
| 1082 | TRAMS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing Leeds Corporation trams. Appear 1920s – 50s. Reasonable quality. (100) | £40 |
| 1083 | TRAMS. Approx 50 B&W postcard sized photos showing Cardiff Corporation trams. Appear 1920s – 50s. Reasonable quality. (50) | £18 |
| 1084 | RED & WHITE BUSES. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing Red & White buses circa 1950s & 60s. Reasonable quality. (100) | £50 |
| 1085 | BUSES. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing Bristol type buses circa 1950s - 70s. Various operators, reasonable quality. (100) | £40 |
| 1086 | ROAD TRANSPORT. 43 B&W postcard sized photos showing buses, Sentinel lorries, traction engines and commercial vehicle circa 1940s & 50s. Reasonable quality, some duplication. (43) | £75 |
| 1087 | Ten B&W photos of buses and coaches from the BIRCH BROS LTD archive showing early horse and motor buses 1895 – 1905 and motor buses with bodies built by Birch Bros circa 1930s. Postcard sized and larger, mostly officials. Good quality. (10) | £210 |
| 1088 | APPROX 100 larger sized B&W photos showing interior and exterior views of buses and trolleybuses. Mostly officials including AEC, Daimler and Tilling issues. Circa 1920s – 60s. Much variety. Good quality. (100) | £160 |
| 1089 | Approx 100 35mm and larger B&W and colour negatives showing BUSES AND TRAMS circa 1950s and 60s. Not identified. Appear reasonable quality. (100) | £110 |
| 1090 | Approx 100 35mm B&W and colour negatives showing BUSES AND TRAMS circa 1950s and 60s. Not identified. Appear reasonable quality. (100) | £110 |
| 1091 | Approx 100 35mm B&W negatives showing BUSES AND TRAMS circa 1950s and 60s. Not identified. Appear reasonable quality. (100) | £110 |
| 1092 | Approx 200 35mm colour slides showing OVERSEAS TRAMS. Mostly modern. Quality OK. (200) | £40 |
| | LOTS 1093 - 1106: IAN ALLAN “ABC” AND SIMILAR PUBLICATIONS | |
| 1093 | IAN ALLAN ABC COMBINED VOLUME dated 1944. 200+pp in blue clothbound covers. No underlining, spine and edges of cover faded. | £620 |
| 1094 | IAN ALLAN ABC COMBINED VOLUME dated August 1950. 200+pp in blue clothbound covers. No underlining, contemporary brown paper covers added to outside. | £190 |
| 1095 | IAN ALLAN ABC COMBINED VOLUME dated March 1952. 200+pp in red clothbound covers. No underlining, slight foxing and creasing to a few pages. | £330 |
| 1096 | IAN ALLAN ABC Combined Volume dated November 1960. Laminated, hardback covers showing D601. Contained in Ian Allan leatherette covers. No underlining but marks from covers on inside front page. | £70 |
| 1097 | IAN ALLAN ABC COMBINED VOLUME dated April 1959. Hardback covers show photo of “City of Liverpool” loco. Unmarked, slight wear to covers. | £110 |
| 1098 | IAN ALLAN ABC COMBINED VOLUME dated November 1964. One annotation otherwise unmarked. | £15 |
| 1099 | IAN ALLAN ABC booklets. SR Locos February 1943, October 1943, November 1945. All unmarked. (3) | £220 |
| 1100 | IAN ALLAN ABC booklets. LMS Locos December 1944, August 1945, April 1946. All unmarked. (3) | £22 |
| 1101 | IAN ALLAN ABC booklets: SR Locos October 1943, LMS Locos June 1947, BR(M) Locos October 1948. All unmarked but covers a little worn. (3) | £14 |
| 1102 | IAN ALLAN ABC booklets: London Transport Buses & Coaches 1948, October 1952, October 1960, Bristol Tramways Vehicles August 1949, Midland Red circa 1948. All unmarked but some covers a little worn. (5) | £40 |
| 1103 | IAN ALLAN ABC Locoshed booklets dated January 1957, August 1962, January 1966. All good unmarked condition. (3) | £80 |
| 1104 | IAN ALLAN ABC booklets: BR(W) locos November 1948, Electrics November 1959, London Transport Railways August 1959, Headcodes July 1965, Shed Directory May 1961. All good unmarked condition. (5) | £40 |
| 1105 | IAN ALLAN ABC booklets: London Transport Railways March 1950, February 1951, December 1962. All unmarked but covers a little worn. (3) | £12 |
| 1106 | IAN ALLAN ABC booklets: BR(M) Locos February 1951, October 1956, BR(S & W) steam November 1962, Express Trains No.3 April 1960. All unmarked but covers very poor. (4) | £30 |
| | Lots 1107 - 1129: RAILWAY MODELS The following selection of mostly boxed “ready to run” models are in good/VGC without noticeable defect, | |
| | but have not been tested electrically. We regret that we are unable to offer them on a | |
| | returnable basis if they later prove to be defective in any way. | |
| 1107 | HORNBY clockwork "O" gauge unboxed 0-4-0 tank loco No.82011 in BR lined black. Minor marks and scuffs but generally good condition. | £30 |
| 1108 | WILLS FINECAST kit built '00' gauge LMS Jubilee type loco 5595 Southern Rhodesia in LMS maroon. Finished to a very high standard, no box. | £60 |
| 1109 | WILLS FINECAST kit built '00' gauge ex LNWR 0-8-0 7F type loco 8934 in LMS black. Finished to a very high standard, replacement box. | £65 |
| 1110 | WILLS FINECAST kit built '00' gauge LMS Black 5 type loco 5447 in LMS black. Finished to a very high standard, no box. | £45 |
| 1111 | WILLS FINECAST kit built '00' gauge ex LNWR 0-6-0 2F type loco 8529 in LMS black. Finished to a very high standard, replacement box. | £95 |
| 1112 | WILLS FINECAST kit built '00' gauge LMS 2-6-4 Stanier 4MT type loco 2430 in LMS black on Hornby 2-6-4 chassis. Finished to a high standard, complete with box. | £44 |
| 1113 | WILLS FINECAST kit built '00' gauge LMS Princess Royal type loco 6201 Princess Elizabeth in LMS maroon. Finished to a very high standard, replacement box. | £85 |
| 1114 | BACHMANN boxed '00' gauge N Class 2-6-0 locomotive '1406' in SR green. Loco and box good, although box insert shows photo illustration of loco in BR lined black. | £35 |
| 1115 | BACHMANN boxed '00' gauge 45xx tank locomotive 4550 in GWR green. Loco and box good condition. | £40 |
| 1116 | BACHMANN boxed '00' gauge 45xx tank locomotive 4560 in BR black. Loco and box good condition. | £35 |
| 1117 | DAPOL boxed '00' gauge GWR County class loco ‘County of Stafford’ in BR green. Loco good, box fair. | £30 |
| 1118 | DAPOL boxed '00' gauge GWR 14xx tank loco 1420 in GWR green. Loco good, box OK. | £30 |
| 1119 | HORNBY boxed '00' gauge GWR Dean class 3031 loco ‘Lorna Doone’ in GWR green. Loco and box good condition. | £25 |
| 1120 | HORNBY boxed '00' gauge GWR County class loco ‘County of Monmouth’ in BR green. Loco and box good condition. | £24 |
| 1121 | HORNBY boxed '00' gauge GWR County class loco ‘County of Northamptonshire’ in BR lined black. Loco and box good condition. | £28 |
| 1122 | HORNBY boxed '00' gauge 0-4-4 class M7 locomotive 30108 in BR weathered black. Loco and box VGC. £10 | £35 |
| 1123 | HORNBY boxed '00' gauge GWR railcar No.29 in chocolate and cream. VGC. Plus Hornby GWR Autocoach No.189. (2) £10 | £40 |
| 1124 | HORNBY boxed '00' gauge class 56 diesel loco 56099 in BR blue livery. Loco good, box fair. | £22 |
| 1125 | HORNBY boxed '00' gauge GWR 14xx tank loco 1410 in GWR green. Loco and box good condition. | £30 |
| 1126 | HORNBY boxed '00' gauge GWR Hall class loco ’Albert Hall’ in GWR green. Loco good, box OK. £10 | £22 |
| 1127 | HORNBY boxed '00' gauge Battle of Britain loco ’41 Squadron’ in BR green. Loco good, box worn. £10 | £28 |
| 1128 | HORNBY boxed '00' gauge SR class N15 loco Sir Dinadan in SR green. Loco good, box poor. | £20 |
| 1129 | TRI-ANG HORNBY boxed '00' gauge class 37 diesel loco D6830 in BR green livery. Loco good, box fair. | £15 |
| | Lots 1130 - 1175: SMALL ITEMS OF RAILWAYANA AND EPHEMERA | |
| | SECURITY NOTICE | |
| | FOR SECURITY REASONS SMALL ITEMS OF RAILWAYANA AND EPHEMERA, LABELS, POSTCARDS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND NEGATIVES MAY ONLY BE VIEWED UNDER THE STRICT SUPERVISION OF THE STEWARDS ON VIEWING DAY AT DERBY. | |
| | PLEASE NOTE: ALL ITEMS MARKED “BTC” (BUYER TO COLLECT) MUST BE COLLECTED FROM US AT ONE OF THE EVENTS LISTED ON THE CATALOGUE COVER | |
| 1130 | MERSEY RAILWAY pocket sized PTT dated February 1894. Illustrated paperback covers showing loco emerging from tunnel. 22pp, slight foxing to covers otherwise good condition. | £65 |
| 1131 | LNWR pocket sized booklet “Programme of Coach Tours around Snowdon”. Blue paperback covers with small illustration of horse drawn coach, 18pp detailing tours, dated July 1901. Slight foxing to covers otherwise good condition. | £35 |
| 1132 | CALEDONIAN RAILWAY 6pp thin card souvenir of the “Jubilee of Opening 1847 – 1897 – prepared for private circulation by George Graham”. Illustrated covers showing company coat of arms, opening to show facts & figures and list of directors for 1847 and 1897. VGC. | £60 |
| 1133 | CALEDONIAN RAILWAY Christmas card for 1911. 4pp thin card with season’s greetings on front, opening to show development of locomotives over the years. A little dusty but OK. | £50 |
| 1134 | LNWR 2pp thick card showing traffic statistics dated June 1908 with rear showing “Performance of Greater Britain type of LNWR Locomotives”. Gold print on light green coloured card. Slightly dusty. | £50 |
| 1135 | LNWR 6pp leaflet “LNWR Pictorial Postcards". Lists the postcard sets issued by the company. Dated November 1904. | £5 |
| 1136 | MENU & PROGRAMME for the annual dinner of the GWR Chief Mechanical Engineer’s Office, Swindon held at the King's Arms Hotel, Swindon, January 24th 1925. 4pp thin card, blue print, opening to show programme of music with menu on rear. VGC. £10 | N/S |
| 1137 | W.G.BAGNALL LTD, CASTLE ENGINE WORKS, STAFFORD menu and programme for social and whist evening dated January 1932. 4pp card with large engraving of company loco on front. | £22 |
| 1138 | LMS “Map and List of Golf Courses of Scotland reached by the LMS”. Pocket sized, red card covers containing fold out coloured paper map with list on rear. Circa 1920, VGC. £20 | N/S |
| 1139 | METROPOLITAN RAILWAY two-fold thin card pocket map of the railway and connections produced to show “How to Get to and from The British Empire Exhibition, Wembley Park". Orange, black and purple design showing trains and pavilions. Map printed in red and blue. Good condition. | £28 |
| 1140 | PULLMAN COMPANY 2pp a la carte menu and wine list from the Golden Arrow. Blue coloured card with coat of arms and name in gold at top, contained in Pullman company leatherette type covers with clear plastic windows to allow the menu to be seen. Advert for Bristol Tipped Cigarettes also on cover. Menu dated August 1960. | £10 |
| 1141 | LNWR bookmark. Front shows photo illustration of Aberystwyth, rear advertising North Wales and showing calendar for 1906. VGC. | £16 |
| 1142 | UPNOR-LODGE HILL RAILWAY rule book type publication “Regulations 1931”. Clothbound card covers, 24pp, issued April 1931. | £95 |
| 1143 | SHROPSHIRE & MONTGOMERYSHIRE RAILWAY rule book type publication “Working Instructions”. Red, clothbound hardback covers, 94pp plus two fold out maps. Circa 1950s. VGC. | £16 |
| 1144 | CUNARD STEAMSHIP COMPANY hardback folder for railway coupons issued by the company. Blue clothbound covers with coat of arms and title in gold on front. Contains coupon booklet with ticket sections removed. Dated 1909. VGC. £15 | N/S |
| 1145 | AUTOGRAPH BOOK containing signatures of colleagues of Mr. A. Groves on his retirement from the GNR Accountants Office in 1929. Pocket sized, complete with hand coloured plate on inside page confirming presentation on retirement. | £20 |
| 1146 | GREAT CENTRAL RAILWAY pack of playing cards. A complete set without joker and box. Reverse shows company name and illustration of historic buildings. Cards worn. | £60 |
| 1147 | LONDON TRANSPORT nickel and enamel cap badge “Advertising”. Design shows LT bullseye in blue enamel with name and dotted line across centre. 1930s issue, VGC. | £110 |
| 1148 | LBSCR “Porter” uniform cap badge. Ornate design in nickel with number “6153” below. Good used condition. Plus similar showing No.6154. (2) | £45 |
| 1149 | CITY OF LIVERPOOL brass armband. Shows name and Liver bird with number 428 in centre and ‘Out Porter’ below. Complete with original leather straps. Good condition. | £18 |
| 1150 | BRITISH TRANSPORT DOCKS red and white enamel armband. Shows name in red lettering with number 947 in centre. Complete with original leather straps. Some edge chipping otherwise good condition. | £40 |
| 1151 | BRITISH TRANSPORT DOCKS red and white enamel armband. Shows name in blue lettering with number 413 in centre. Complete with original leather straps. Some edge chipping otherwise good condition. | £16 |
| 1152 | LSWR “Look Out” enamel armband. Chipping around strap holes and edges. No straps. | £12 |
| 1153 | LMS stud type horse brass. Rectangular shaped with scalloped corners, 1½” x 1¼”. Good condition. Plus a LMS “Look Out” enamel armband. Chipping around strap holes and edges. No straps. (2) | £70 |
| 1154 | LNWR stud type horse brass. Rectangular shaped with scalloped corners, 2¼” x 1¾”. Good condition. Plus an oval shaped horse brass “JN & Co Ltd”. 2” x 1¾”, origin unknown. | £70 |
| 1155 | MIDLAND RAILWAY circular brass PAYCHECK “St. Pancras Parcels”. Good used condition. | £160 |
| 1156 | Brass PAYCHECK “WMRE Locomotive Dept”. Oval. £5 | N/S |
| 1157 | LMS hexagonal and square brass PAYCHECKS. “Traffic Dept St. Pancras Depot”, “C&W Dept St.Pancras Goods”, “C&W Dept Kentish Town”, “C&W Dept London RV”. Good used condition. (4) | £110 |
| 1158 | LMS oval nickel type PAYCHECKS. “Goods Dept St. Pancras”, “Cartage Dept St. Pancras”, “Horse Dept St.Pancras”, “Goods Dept Somers Town”. Good used condition. (4) | £45 |
| 1159 | LSWR BUTTONS. 5 large and 5 smaller type LSWR brass buttons showing company coat of arms surrounded by name. Plus a small number of various sized SR brass buttons. (Qty) | £35 |
| 1160 | Two BR(NE) (or earlier) tinplate wagon plates “Return to Cadeby Works Sprotborough NE”. Black lettering on white, 4½” x 4”, good condition. (2) | £40 |
| 1161 | SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT ENAMEL DESCRIPTION PLATE. Black lettering on white, circular with central cut out, 3” diameter showing “Gloucester Rd Junct Relief”. Chips around screw holes. Plus similar showing “East Croydon Reversible” unfortunately with most of “Croydon” missing. (2) | £35 |
| 1162 | Approx 25 SIGNALBOX INSTRUMENT type Ivorine plates. Variety of names including “Race Spl”, “Steam Pass Main”, “Necrop”, “Milk or H. Box Tedd”, “Goods L’head”. Condition varies, worth sorting. (Qty) | £110 |
| 1163 | STOCKTON ON TEES CORPORATION commemorative medal for the railway centenary in 1925. Front shows A3 and Locomotion, reverse shows George Stephenson. Possibly pewter, complete with original ribbon. Medal a little marked on edges. | £30 |
| 1164 | LONDON & BIRMINGHAM RAILWAY bronze medal commemorating the centenary 1838-1938. Medal shows the Doric Arch, Euston on the front and lists directors and officers on the reverse. 2½” diameter in original presentation box. | £24 |
| 1165 | LNER pocket watch manufactured by Selex. Rear stamped “LNER 8660”. Appears to be working. Small chip to edge of face. Complete with chain and attached ‘Thunderer’ type company whistle. | £110 |
| 1166 | LNER cast metal paperweight depicting A3 Flying Scotsman with corridor tender. Contained in original box with label on top. | £75 |
| 1167 | WILLIAMSON’S TICKET MACHINE. Punch type, much used by tram and bus companies. Appears not to be working. | £30 |
| 1168 | BELL PUNCH TICKET MACHINE. Punch appears to be in good working order although without the ‘ting’ normally associated with these machines. | £20 |
| 1169 | LNER rubber stamp “London & North Eastern Railway Wainfleet Goods Dept, Your Ref, Our Ref”. Ex-office condition. £10 | N/S |
| 1170 | LMS rubber stamp detailing consignment delivery. Ex-office condition. £10 | N/S |
| 1171 | SR rubber stamp “Southern Railway Gosport Station”. Ex-office condition. | £22 |
| 1172 | Two BR rubber stamps “Motive Power Depot Scarborough” and “Operations Principles Assistant”. Both ex-office condition. (2) £10 | N/S |
| 1173 | Five BR rubber stamps “Explosives”, “St.Albans London Road”, “Area Manager, Watford”, “Child”, “Signalling & Safety Section”, “Not Available for Travel After 1900hrs”. Ex-office condition. (5) | £50 |
| 1174 | LMS “landmine” type, brown earthenware ink well. Company initials clearly visible on side. VGC. BTC | £16 |
| 1175 | LNER Refreshment Department ½ pint sized earthenware teapot manufactured by Bourne of Denby. Brown coloured with name in black on side. 6” diameter over handle, 3½” high, dated 1927. Small chips to inside lid. | £24 |
| | Lots 1176 - 1192: LUGGAGE, WAGON AND MISCELLANEOUS LABELS Luggage labels type codes, where quoted, are taken from the Railway Print Society | |
| | publication “Pre-Grouping Luggage Labels” which we gratefully acknowledge. | |
| 1176 | GWR Hotel luggage label “Manor House Hotel, Moretonhampstead, North Bovey Devon". Oblong maroon coloured with green edging top and bottom, lettering in white and with the GWR roundel symbol in green. | £10 |
| 1177 | GREAT WESTERN ROYAL HOTEL coloured luggage label used for passengers using the GWR Royal Hotel at Paddington Station London W2. Brown coloured with green edging top and bottom, lettering in orange and white, plus the GWR roundel symbol in green. | £30 |
| 1178 | Larger type LUGGAGE LABEL “Welford’s Surrey Dairies Norwood Junction – emergency label sanctioned by the London Milk Pool Committee”. Slightly creased. | £8 |
| 1179 | Five LNWR luggage labels for destinations in Ireland via Kingstown from Euston Station London. Coloured design showing destination in oval in centre. Monaghan, Omagh, Newry (all with yellow coloured edging to indicate GNR(I) station), Abbeyleix (with blue edging to indicate GSWR station), Ballinrobe (with green edging to indicate MGWR station). Small scuff to edge of last example. (5) | £210 |
| 1180 | Approx 60 G&SWR luggage labels mostly from Ayr to ‘foreign’ destinations. Very occasional duplication. (60) | £12 |
| 1181 | Approx 200 GWR G77 type luggage labels from stations beginning with the letters W and Y. Duplication of station name to show different printing styles or layout. (200) | £30 |
| 1182 | GWR collection of approx 103 type G82 luggage labels to Irish destinations in green print within a diamond, square, circle or oblong. All different. (Qty) | £110 |
| 1183 | GWR. Approx 69 GWR type G77 luggage labels. Good variety, no duplication. (69) | £10 |
| 1184 | LSWR. 35 LSWR luggage labels including 6 with rubber stamped station of origin, 4 on blue paper and 1 on yellow, the remaining examples are of the ‘to destination’ type. Plus 20 SR luggage labels mostly of LSWR transitional style. (55) | £10 |
| 1185 | GER. Approx 54 GER luggage and routing labels. Luggage labels include early untitled, coloured print and Royal Albert Dock destinations. Routing labels include examples on coloured paper and via GN&GE Joint Line. No apparent duplication. Includes two different SMZ coloured pictorial luggage labels for London – Harwich – Hook of Holland service. (54) | £40 |
| 1186 | NER. Approx 80 NER luggage labels. Various types, many on coloured paper with station of origin and to ‘foreign’ stations. No apparent duplication. Includes a few LNER transitional types. (80) | £80 |
| 1187 | End of collection selection including over 1000 LUGGAGE LABELS with examples from SR, LMS, LNWR, GER, LSWR, GWR, etc. Duplication, heavy in parts. Worth sorting. | £40 |
| 1188 | Album containing over 300 SOUTHERN RAILWAY luggage labels. No apparent duplication. (Qty) | £20 |
| 1189 | Stockbook containing approx 80 GWR types G78 and G79 luggage labels. G78s include Aberdeen, Chester, Dublin North Wall, Edinburgh, Exeter, Halifax, Hull, etc. G79s include three rubber stamped “Penzance to” and a Gloucester without any routing. (80) £40 | N/S |
| 1190 | Box containing approx 1400 LUGGAGE LABELS from many different companies. Unfortunately all in inferior condition ranging from lightly creased to torn and badly damaged. Worth sorting. (Qty) | £110 |
| 1191 | Six British and US army WAGON LABELS. All used 1940s. (6) | £22 |
| 1192 | PARCEL STAMPS. Collection of approx 38 parcel stamps including examples from G&SWR, NSR, MR, GWR, Cambrian, LBSCR, SR, GNofSR, NER, GER, LNER, GCR, Met, Met &GC, MSJA, LMS, SW&Mid, LSWR, SECR, Caledonian. Most used, all attached to card. (38) | £50 |
| | Lots 1193 - 1252: POSTCARDS Reference numbers quoted for railway official postcards are from | |
| | “The Official Railway Postcard Book” by John Alsop. | |
| 1193 | FURNESS RAILWAY official card “Wastwater” (FR013). Postally used, slight foxing. | £95 |
| 1194 | GNR early official card by the Picture Postcard Company “Rotten Row, Hyde Park” (GN868). Sepia vignette. UB. Not postally used, VGC. | £22 |
| 1195 | LSWR early official card by the Picture Postcard Company “Trafalgar Square” (LSW877). Sepia vignette. UB. Not postally used, VGC. | £22 |
| 1196 | LYR early official vignette “York from Walls” (LY213). Not postally used, good condition. £60 | N/S |
| 1197 | LNWR official card with small picture on front and notice of arrival of goods at station on rear “Colwyn Bay" (LNW919). Postally used and stamp removed. | £35 |
| 1198 | LNWR poster card “To Ireland Via Holyhead” (LNW622) showing distant view of ship at sea. Not postally used. £5 | N/S |
| 1199 | COMMERCIAL POSTCARD from the Station Hotel, Oban. Line drawing type illustration of hotel and town covering top half of front with blank space below, perforations along r/h edge. No publisher mentioned. Postally used 1912. £5 | N/S |
| 1200 | LMS official correspondence card "North Stafford Hotel Stoke on Trent – The Latest LMS Hotel" (LMS132). Postally used 1934. | £30 |
| 1201 | LNER official card “Royal Hotel Grimsby" (LNE008A) showing B&W photo view of the hotel exterior. Not postally used, slight crease on one corner. | £8 |
| 1202 | LNER official card “Palace Hotel, Aberdeen (H139/1)” (LNE055) showing view from bridge. Postally used 1937. | £12 |
| 1203 | LNER official card “The Felix Hotel (LNER) By Moonlight” (LNE012) showing blue coloured aerial view of hotel. Unused, good condition. Plus real photo view “Felixstowe, Felix Hotel, Moonlight 683P”. Probably a commercial issue, postally used 1911. (2) | £18 |
| 1204 | FURNESS RAILWAY double-sided, postcard sized advert card for “George Romney’s Early Home, Barrow in Furness” advertising tour No.20. VGC. | £35 |
| 1205 | GER official card “Parkeston Quay Harwich – Waiting & Refreshment Room” (GE355). Not postally used, slight wear to corners. £5 | N/S |
| 1206 | LNWR official card “Old Weir Bridge Killarney Via Holyhead” (LNW610) with advert “Your Summer Holidays” on back. Unused, VGC. £5 | N/S |
| 1207 | GWR correspondence postcard “Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Stratford-on-Avon” (GW476-5). Postally used, good condition. | £5 |
| 1208 | GER official correspondence card “Felixstowe, Great Eastern Railway” (GE168-1) showing view of front. Not postally used, VGC. | £50 |
| 1209 | GER official correspondence card “Frinton on Sea, Great Eastern Railway” (GE170-1). Not postally used, VGC. | £40 |
| 1210 | GER official card “Anglo American Exhibition Shepherd’s Bush – the GER exhibit in the transport section” (GE336) showing B&W interior view of one of the company’s ships. Postally used. | £110 |
| 1211 | GER official card “RM Turbine Steamer St.Petersburg” (GE422-2) showing colour view of ship at sea. Postally used 1913. | £30 |
| 1212 | LONDON UNDERGROUND official card “Natacha Trouhanowa in The Miracle Olympia. Kensington W” (UDG025). Advert for nearest station Olympia on back. Not postally used. | £95 |
| 1213 | GCR official card "Ballroom & Picture Gallery, Welbeck - nearest station Worksop GCRy" (GC232-5) showing B&W real photo view. Slightly faded, postally used. £12 | N/S |
| 1214 | GWR official correspondence card “Tenby” (GW461). One of the rare framed half-tone vignette crested series. Not postally used. | £85 |
| 1215 | GWR official cards. Series 7 “Palm Walk, Tresco” (GW137). Postally used 1909. Plus series 4 official card “Hugh Town, St. Mary’s, Scilly” (GW089). Postally used 1916. (2) | £50 |
| 1216 | GCR official card “Great Central Railway Corridor Car Express En Route To
". (GC060-1) with coloured vignette of dining car. UB. Not postally used. £25 | N/S |
| 1217 | LNWR official card “L&NW Rly Co Paris Agency” (LNW750) showing street view of shop. Postally used 1915. | £22 |
| 1218 | SE&C&DR official card “Horse Guards, Whitehall” (SE857-2). Sepia vignette, printed by Automatic General Stores. UB. Not used, slight mottling. | £22 |
| 1219 | GWR official series 8 card “RMS Mauretania at Anchor Fishguard Harbour” (GW147). Postally used 1911. | £10 |
| 1220 | METROPOLITAN RAILWAY official cards: "Old School Harrow" (MET001) and "Northolt Church" (MET005). Not postally used. (2) | £60 |
| 1221 | LYNTON & BARNSTAPLE RAILWAY official postcard published by Peacock, “View near Blackmoor” (LYN010). Not posted, writing on rear, VGC. | £15 |
| 1222 | GOTHARD OF BARNSLEY published commercial postcard showing view of accident at Sharnbrook on 4th February 1909. Not postally used, VGC. £20 | N/S |
| 1223 | DUMBARTON & BALLOCH JOINT LINE COMMITTEE official card “Inchcailloch and Entrance to Balmaha Pier, Loch Lomond” (DBJ004). Unused, VGC. | £12 |
| 1224 | KENT & EAST SUSSEX RAILWAY official correspondence card “Eight Coupled Tank Engine” (KES007). Not postally used, slight corner wear. | £12 |
| 1225 | COMMERCIAL POSTCARD showing exterior colour view "Midland Railway Station, Leicester". No publisher mentioned. Postally used 1908. | £5 |
| 1226 | METROPOLITAN RAILWAY official cards: “Pinner Church, Interior” (MET015), "Lychgate Parish Church Northwood" (MET017). Second example postally used 1913. (2) | £55 |
| 1227 | SOUTHERN RAILWAY official card in the Cornwall series “The Coast Scenery at Tintagel” by Leonard Richmond (SR097). Larger format, postally used 1941, some corner creasing. £10 | N/S |
| 1228 | CHARING CROSS HOTEL printed/embossed envelope. Hotel coat of arms in embossed, red coloured design on rear flap. Postally used 1865 (year of opening). | £12 |
| 1229 | Three LNER/BR real photo steamship postcards; “SS Arnhem” showing ship at sea and “Cabin de Luxe “A” Deck”, both BR, “SS Prague First Class Entrance on Promenade Deck” (LNE144C). All VGC and unused. (3) £15 | N/S |
| 1230 | Five LNER official cards in “LNER Camping Coach” set. Full set (LNE350 - 356) except for LNE354 “Fisherman’s Tale. All unused, VGC. (5) | £50 |
| 1231 | RAILWAY ACCIDENT. 7 real photo postcards showing post accident views. No details as to location or publisher but appears to involve a NER freight train circa 1910s. Not postally used, all different. (7) | £120 |
| 1232 | CENTRAL LONDON RAILWAY “Twopenny Tube” official cards. Shepherd’s Bush Station, The Train, Oxford Circus Station Booking Office, One of the Lifts. Most postally used. (4) | £18 |
| 1233 | Six COMMERCIAL postcards showing views of the Troop Train accident at Gretna Green on May 22nd 1915 showing views of the wrecked train and the military funeral. Not postally used. Plus two other cards from a different series showing attending the wounded and a poem relating to the disaster. (8) | £75 |
| 1234 | LYNTON & BARNSTAPLE RAILWAY official postcards published by Peacock. Lynton and Lynmouth station (LYN001), Blackmoor Gate station (LYN004), Chelfham station (LYN005), Chelfham station and Viaduct (LYN006), untitled view of train (LYN011). Not postally used, slight wear to some. (5) | £50 |
| 1235 | GCR officials from the Immingham deep water dock series; Granary (GC019), Western Coaling Jetty (GC020), Coal Hoists (GC021), Heavy Cargo Crane (GC022), Graving Dock (GC023), Eastern Jetty (GC024). All unused. (6) | £16 |
| 1236 | Ten postcards showing RAILWAY HOTEL views. Includes exterior views of GNR King’s Cross, NB Station Hotel Edinburgh, York Station Hotel, Hull Royal Station Hotel, Newcastle Central Station Hotel. Most not used, varying condition. (10) | £55 |
| 1237 | Four MIDLAND RAILWAY official cards: Ingleton Beesley Falls, Midland Hotel St.Pancras, map card with statue of John Bunyan, A Midland Express – the best route. Most unused. (4) | £5 |
| 1238 | Four OFFICIAL POSTCARDS including GWR Lynmouth, Wells Cathedral, FR Furness Abbey view from hotel, East Coast Route England and Scotland. All unused except last example. (4) | £5 |
| 1239 | MIDLAND RAILWAY official cards “Midland Hotel, Manchester, Garden & Terraces” (MR234). Unused. Plus LMS official card “Midland Adelphi Hotel, Liverpool” (LMS002), postally used. Also commercial card “Midland Adelphi Hotel, Liverpool” published in the National Series and not used. (3) | £20 |
| 1240 | RAVENGLASS AND ESKDALE RAILWAY. Approx 40 B&W postcards showing R&ER views circa 1930s – 70s. Occasional duplication, not postally used. (40) | £40 |
| 1241 | MINIATURE RAILWAYS. Approx 50 mostly B&W postcards showing views of miniature railways including lines at Scarborough, Ruislip, Battersea Gardens, Southsea, Weymouth, etc. Most not postally used. (50) | £80 |
| 1242 | ROMNEY HYTHE & DYMCHURCH RAILWAY. 32 colour and B&W postcards showing mostly loco views on the RH&DR. Various publishers, no apparent duplication, not postally used. (32) | £45 |
| 1243 | SWANSEA & MUMBLES RAILWAY 40 B&W and colour postcards showing views of the tramway. Many real photo type published by Clare, Gowerton. Not postally used. (40) £10 | £160 |
| 1244 | LONDON UNDERGROUND. Small collection of approx 22 official cards from early London Underground companies including CLR, GN&CR, GNP&BR, Hampstead Tube and a few commercial issues. Varying condition. (22) | £40 |
| 1245 | LNER. Approx 50 commercial postcards showing LNER and constituents locos views. Many pre-grouping examples including real photos. Many F. Moore and LPC noted. (50) | £20 |
| 1246 | LNER. Approx 40 commercial postcards showing LNER and constituents locos views. Many pre-grouping examples including real photos. Many F. Moore, LPC and Ponteau noted. (40) | £20 |
| 1247 | LNER. Approx 40 commercial postcards showing LNER and constituents locos views. Many pre-grouping examples including real photos. Many F. Moore and LPC noted. (40) | £20 |
| 1248 | LPC (Tilling) published cards no.1 – 66 showing colour loco views. Not used, VGC. (66) | £100 |
| 1249 | Three sets of COMMERCIAL POSTCARDS. GNR latest type of locomotives (6 cards published by Ponteau), LMS locomotives (6 cards, LPC), Thoroughbreds of the Rail (12 cards, Photocrom). All unused and complete with envelopes as issued (although very poor). | £20 |
| 1250 | APPROX 35 commercial and official postcards showing loco and scenic views. Publishers include Tucks, LPC, Ian Allan. Officials include 11 LNWR, 3 L&YR, 1 Furness. (35) | £35 |
| 1251 | Over 100 POSTCARDS AND PHOTOGRAPHS comprised of 13 Midland Railway officials, 60+ colour and B&W commercial cards showing loco views and 30+ B&W photos showing pre-grouping locos. Minor duplication. (Qty) | £130 |
| 1252 | IAN ALLAN published postcards. Approx 126 postcards from various sets including one or two different sized cards signed by Ian Allan. Mostly good condition. (Qty) | £65 |
| | Lots 1253 - 1340: PHOTOGRAPHS | |
| 1253 | STATIONS. 46 B&W 8” x 6” official LPTB photos of Underground and LNER London suburban stations. Circa 1930s. Good quality. (46) | £130 |
| 1254 | STATIONS. 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex SR and constituents stations. Appear 1900s – 60s. Varying quality, mostly OK. (100) | £110 |
| 1255 | STATIONS. 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LMS and constituents stations. Appear 1900s – 60s. Varying quality, mostly OK. (100) | £130 |
| 1256 | STATIONS. 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex GWR stations. Appear 1900s – 60s. Varying quality, mostly OK. (100) | £80 |
| 1257 | STATIONS. 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LNER and constituents stations. Appear 1900s – 60s. Varying quality, mostly OK. (100) | £110 |
| 1258 | STATIONS. 50 B&W postcard sized photos showing stations and infrastructure in the Birmingham area by M.A. King. Taken in 1970, mostly good quality. (50) | £10 |
| 1259 | STATIONS. 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex Midland Railway stations, signalboxes, sheds, etc. Appear 1950s – 70s. Quality mostly OK. (100) | £80 |
| 1260 | STATIONS. 75 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LNWR, L&YR, NSR, S&D, Scottish stations. Appear 1900s – 60s. Varying quality, mostly OK. (75) | £78 |
| 1261 | IRISH RAILWAYS. Approx 90 B&W postcard sized photos showing Irish loco and rolling stock views. Mostly narrow gauge. Appear 1950s – 60s. Varying quality. (90) | £80 |
| 1262 | IRISH RAILWAYS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing Irish loco and rolling stock views including narrow gauge and railcars. Appear 1950s – 60s. Varying quality. (100) | £80 |
| 1263 | IRISH RAILWAYS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing mostly standard gauge Irish locos and rolling stock. Appear 1950s – 60s. Varying quality. (100) | £40 |
| 1264 | IRISH RAILWAYS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing Irish railway views, mostly locos but including a few stations. Appear 1930s – 60s. Varying quality, mostly OK. (100) | £80 |
| 1265 | IRISH RAILWAYS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing Irish loco views circa early 1950s. Most identified, very variable quality. (100) | £20 |
| 1266 | ACCIDENTS. Approx 39 B&W postcard sized photos showing railway accidents circa 1900s – 60s. Some identified including Salisbury 1906. Varying quality, mostly OK. (39) | £40 |
| 1267 | INDUSTRIAL. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing a range of industrial locos circa 1920s – 60s. Varying quality, mostly OK. (100) | £10 |
| 1268 | INDUSTRIAL. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing a range of industrial locos circa 1920s – 60s. Varying quality, mostly OK. (100) | £40 |
| 1269 | LIGHT & INDUSTRIAL RAILWAYS. Approx 90 B&W postcards showing locos from light and industrial railways circa 1910s – 30s. Includes examples from K&ES, Wantage, CVR, WC&PR, S&MR, etc. Some with postcard backs. (90) | £170 |
| 1270 | CAMBRIAN RAILWAY. 100 photographs and postcards of Cambrian Railway locos mainly in CR livery but some GWR and BR livery. Quality mostly OK. (100) | £50 |
| 1271 | MS&LR/GCR. 100 photographs and postcards of MS&LR and GCR locos in various liveries. Publishers include LPC and Real Photos. No apparent duplication, quality mostly OK. (100) | £35 |
| 1272 | GNR. 100 photographs and postcards of GNR locos in GNR, LNER and BR livery. Publishers include LPC and Real Photos. No apparent duplication, quality mostly OK. (100) | £35 |
| 1273 | CALEDONIAN RAILWAY. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex CR 4-4-0 locos in CR, LMS and BR livery. Mostly good quality. (100) | £45 |
| 1274 | NBR. 80 photographs and postcards of NBR locos in NBR, LNER and BR livery. No apparent duplication, quality mostly OK. (80) | £22 |
| 1275 | NER. 100 photographs and postcards of mostly NER locos in NER, LNER and BR livery. Mostly good quality. (100) | £30 |
| 1276 | NER. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing NER freight locos in NER and LNER livery. Varying quality, mostly OK. (100) | £20 |
| 1277 | NER. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing NER tank locos in NER and LNER livery. Varying quality, mostly OK. (100) | £30 |
| 1278 | LNWR. 100 photographs and postcards of LNWR tender locos mainly in LNWR livery. Publishers include LPC, Real Photos and L&GRP. No apparent duplication, quality mostly OK. (100) | £65 |
| 1279 | LNWR. 100 photographs and postcards of LNWR tender locos mainly in LNWR livery. Publishers include LPC, Real Photos and L&GRP. No apparent duplication, quality mostly OK. No duplication with previous lot. (100) | £65 |
| 1280 | LNWR. 100 photographs and postcards of LNWR tender locos mainly in LNWR livery. Publishers include LPC, Real Photos and L&GRP. No apparent duplication, quality mostly OK. No duplication with previous lots. (100) | £65 |
| 1281 | LNWR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing LNWR locos in LNWR and LMS livery. Reasonable quality. (100) | £30 |
| 1282 | LTSR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing LTSR 4-4-2 tank locos in LTSR and LMS livery. Varying quality, mostly OK. (100) | £16 |
| 1283 | MIDLAND RAILWAY. 100 photographs and postcards of MR locos in MR and LMS livery. Publishers include LPC, Real Photos and L&GRP. Quality mostly OK. (100) | £35 |
| 1284 | MIDLAND RAILWAY. Approx 60 B&W postcard sized photos showing MR locos in MR, LMS and BR livery. Mostly reasonable quality. (60) | £10 |
| 1285 | MR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing MR locos in MR and LMS livery. Varying quality, mostly OK. (100) | £10 |
| 1286 | LSWR. 100 photographs and postcards of LSWR locos in LSWR, SR and BR livery. No apparent duplication, quality mostly OK. (100) | £30 |
| 1287 | LSWR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing LSWR locos in LSWR and SR livery. Reasonable quality. (100) | £10 |
| 1288 | LBSCR & SECR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing LBSCR and SECR locos in pre-grouping, SR and BR livery. Reasonable quality. (100) | £40 |
| 1289 | LBSCR. 100 photographs and postcards of LBSCR locos in LBSCR, SR and BR livery. No apparent duplication, quality mostly OK. (100) | £20 |
| 1290 | VALE OF RHEIDOL. 100 photographs and postcards of V of R locos in liveries ranging from Cambrian to BR blue. No apparent duplication, quality mostly OK. (100) | £30 |
| 1291 | LONDON UNDERGROUND. Approx 100 B&W postcards showing loco and tube stock views on London Underground. Appear 1920s – 60s. Varying quality. (100) | £60 |
| 1292 | LMS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LMS named locos in BR livery. Most identified, reasonable quality. (100) | £10 |
| 1293 | LMS. Approx 68 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LMS tank locos in BR livery. Most identified, variable quality. (68) | £10 |
| 1294 | LMS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LMS (and earlier) tender locos in BR livery. Most identified, variable quality. (100) | £10 |
| 1295 | LMS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing LMS and constituents locos in LMS and pre grouping livery. Most published by Real Photographs Co. Most good quality. (100) | £10 |
| 1296 | LMS/MR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing LMS and MR locos in LMS and MR livery. Most published by Real Photographs and Photomatic. Most good quality. (100) | £10 |
| 1297 | LMS/LNWR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing LMS and LNWR locos in LMS and LNWR livery. Most published by Real Photographs Co. Most good quality. (100) | £55 |
| 1298 | LMS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing LMS and constituents locos in LMS, pre grouping and BR livery. Most published by L&GRP. Most good quality. (100) | £20 |
| 1299 | LMS. Approx 52 B&W postcard sized photos showing LMS tank locos in BR and LMS livery. Mostly good quality. (52) | £16 |
| 1300 | LMS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing LMS tender locos in BR and LMS livery. Mostly good quality. (100) | £20 |
| 1301 | LMS/BR. Approx 67 B&W postcard sized photos mainly showing ex LMS and BR standard locos on the Southern Region. Many by RC Riley. Mostly good quality. Plus 28 B&W views of early diesels on BR(S) and BR(W). (105) | £14 |
| 1302 | LNER. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LNER V1/V3 and L1 tank locos in LNER and BR livery. Mostly good quality. (100) | £20 |
| 1303 | LNER. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LNER A3/A4 locos in LNER and BR livery. Mostly good quality. (100) | £45 |
| 1304 | LNER. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LNER A1/A2 locos mostly in BR livery. Mostly good quality. (100) | £45 |
| 1305 | LNER. 100 photographs and postcards of LNER Pacific type locos in LNER and BR livery. Mostly good quality. (100) | £40 |
| 1306 | LNER. 100 photographs and postcards of LNER locos and a few railcars in LNER and BR livery. Mostly good quality. (100) | £40 |
| 1307 | LNER. Approx 90 B&W postcard sized photos showing LNER locos in BR and LNER livery. Mostly good quality. (90) | £30 |
| 1308 | LNER. Approx 120 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex LNER (and earlier) tender and tank locos in BR livery. Most identified, variable quality. (120) | £20 |
| 1309 | LNER. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing LNER locos in LNER and BR livery. Mostly reasonable quality. (100) | £20 |
| 1310 | GWR. 100 photographs and postcards of GWR and South Wales Constituents’ locos in various liveries. Publishers include LPC and Real Photos. No apparent duplication, quality mostly OK. (100) | £65 |
| 1311 | GWR. 100 photographs and postcards of GWR locos in GWR and BR livery. No apparent duplication, quality mostly OK. (100) | £30 |
| 1312 | GWR. 100 photographs and postcards of GWR locos in GWR and BR livery. No apparent duplication, quality mostly OK. (100) | £30 |
| 1313 | GWR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex GWR tender and tank locos in BR livery. Most identified, variable quality. (100) | £20 |
| 1314 | GWR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex GWR tank and tender locos in BR livery. Most identified, mostly good quality. (100) | £20 |
| 1315 | GWR & SR. Approx 115 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex GWR and SR locos in pre-nat and BR livery. Mostly reasonable quality. (115) | £21 |
| 1316 | SR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos mainly showing SR 2-6-0 locos in SR and BR livery. Many by RC Riley. Mostly good quality. (100) | £20 |
| 1317 | SR. Approx 150 B&W postcard sized photos mainly showing SR West Country/BB and Merchant Navy locos in BR livery. Many by RC Riley. Reasonable quality. (150) | £40 |
| 1318 | SR. Approx 130 B&W postcard sized photos mainly showing SR 2-6-0 locos in SR and BR livery. Mostly reasonable quality. (130) | £10 |
| 1319 | SR. Approx 115 B&W postcard sized photos showing SR tender locos in SR livery. Many pre-grouping types noted. Mostly good quality. (115) | £10 |
| 1320 | SR. Approx 150 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex SR 2-6-0 locos in BR livery. Most identified, variable quality. (150) | £10 |
| 1321 | SR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex SR M7 and E4 tank locos in BR livery. Most identified, variable quality. (100) | £30 |
| 1322 | SR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex SR tender type locos in BR livery. Some identified, reasonable quality. (100) | £24 |
| 1323 | SR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex SR 4-6-0 locos in BR livery. Most identified, variable quality. (100) | £10 |
| 1324 | SR. Approx 120 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex SR 0-6-0 tender locos in BR livery. Most identified, variable quality. (120) | £30 |
| 1325 | SR. Approx 70 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex SR tank locos in BR livery. A few identified, variable quality. (70) | £22 |
| 1326 | SR. Approx 110 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex SR tank locos in BR livery. Most identified, variable quality. (110) | £22 |
| 1327 | SR. Approx 130 B&W postcard sized photos showing ex SR 4-4-0 and 4-4-2 tank locos in BR livery. Most identified, variable quality. (130) | £22 |
| 1328 | SR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos predominantly showing SR tank locos in SR livery. Many pre-grouping types noted. Varying quality. (100) | £20 |
| 1329 | SR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing various classes of ex SR locos in SR and BR livery. Reasonable quality. (100) | £22 |
| 1330 | BR. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing BR standard class locos on the Southern Region. Most identified, variable quality. (100) | £22 |
| 1331 | COLOUR. Approx 50 postcard sized colour photos showing BR(W) and BR(S) steam locos circa early 1960s. Includes a few specials and IOM views. Varying quality. (50) | £10 |
| 1332 | APPROX 150 B&W postcard sized photographs showing named steam locos countrywide circa 1950s – 60s. Mostly good quality. (150) | £40 |
| 1333 | END OF COLLECTION miscellany of approx 160 B&W postcard sized photos showing BR(S) and BR(W) subjects (mostly locos) plus a few industrial views. Some identified, variable quality. (160) | £40 |
| 1334 | 42 postcard sized photos showing GNR, LNER, BR locos and a few Finchley station views. Very variable/poor quality. (42) | £35 |
| 1335 | DIESELS. Approx 50 B&W postcard sized photos showing BR diesel locos circa 1960s – 80s. Variable quality. (50) | £5 |
| 1336 | DIESEL LOCOS & MULTIPLE UNITS. Approx 100 B&W postcard sized photos showing BR diesel locos and DMUs on the Southern and Western Regions. Most identified, very variable quality. (100) | £10 |
| 1337 | DIESELS. Approx 60 B&W postcard sized photos showing first generation diesel locos, many in green livery. Reasonable quality. (60) | £5 |
| 1338 | ELECTRIC STOCK. Approx 80 B&W postcard sized photos and a few postcards showing UK electric stock including early Southern and constituents, LNER and LOR. Appear 1920s – 60s. Varying quality. (80) | £30 |
| 1339 | SHIPPING. Approx 120 B&W postcard sized photos showing UK shipping views, mostly coastal and ferry ships. A few with postcard backs. Appear 1950s – 60s. Varying quality. (120) | £14 |
| 1340 | SHIPPING. Approx 120 B&W postcard sized photos showing UK shipping views, mostly coastal and ferry ships. A few with postcard backs. Appear 1950s – 60s. Varying quality. (120) | £16 |
| | LOTS 1341 - 1376: PHOTOGRAPHIC NEGATIVES AND SLIDES | |
| 1341 | APPROX 35 larger format B&W negatives showing UK steam countrywide during the 1930s and 40s. Interesting selection including many named locos. All are of good quality and sold with full copyright. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. Includes 6 glass negatives. BTC. (35) | £120 |
| 1342 | APPROX 30 larger format B&W negatives showing Western Region steam during the 1950s and 60s. Mostly named locos at regional locations. All are of good quality and sold with full copyright. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (30) | £120 |
| 1343 | APPROX 52 larger format B&W negatives showing Eastern Region steam during the 1950s and 60s. Good variety of classes and some good action views noted. All are of good quality and sold with full copyright. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (52) | £300 |
| 1344 | APPROX 45 B&W larger format negatives showing pre TOPS class 47 diesel locomotives at a variety of locations including King’s Cross, Swindon, Grantham, Potters Bar, Dawlish etc. Circa 1971 – 74. All are of good quality and sold with full copyright. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (45) | £160 |
| 1345 | APPROX 80 B&W larger format negatives showing BR diesel locomotives circa 1985 - 91. Classes include 03, 20, 31, 33, 37, 45, 47, 50, 56, 58, 59, 60. Locations include Retford, Low Fell, Cockwood Harbour, Dawlish, Barrow Hill shed. A good collection with full copyright. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (80) | £320 |
| 1346 | APPROX 75 B&W larger format negatives showing BR diesel and electric locomotives circa 1973 - 91. Classes include 24, 26, 37, 43, 44, 45, 47, 56, 58, 60, 90 and 91. Locations include Tyne Yard, Eaglescliffe, Ais Gill, Toton, Leicester, etc. A good collection with full copyright. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (75) | £100 |
| 1347 | APPROX 75 B&W larger format negatives showing BR diesel locomotives circa 1989 - 95. Classes include 20, 31, 33, 37, 45, 47, 56, 60. Locations include Skegness, Baronwood, S&C, Warminster, Tyne Yard, etc. A good collection with full copyright. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (75) | £100 |
| 1348 | APPROX 75 B&W larger format negatives showing BR diesel locomotives circa 1983 - 90. Classes include 08, 20, 33, 37, 45, 47, 55, 56, 58, 59, 60. Locations include Cargo Fleet, Port Clarence, Redmire, Blyth, Garsdale, S&C, Bristol, Barrow Hill shed. Some nice action views of passenger and freight trains in scenic locations noted. A good collection with full copyright. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (75) | £320 |
| 1349 | APPROX 60 large format B&W negatives showing NAMED STEAM LOCO views countrywide circa 1930s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (60) | £740 |
| 1350 | APPROX 75 large format B&W negatives showing Southern Region NAMED STEAM LOCO views circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (75) | £170 |
| 1351 | APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing NAMED STEAM LOCO views countrywide circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) | £560 |
| 1352 | APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing NAMED STEAM LOCO views countrywide circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) | £560 |
| 1353 | APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing SCOTTISH STEAM LOCO views circa 1950s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) | £440 |
| 1354 | APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing SCOTTISH STEAM LOCO views circa 1950s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) | £420 |
| 1355 | APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing Southern Region STEAM LOCO views circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) | £550 |
| 1356 | APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing Eastern Region STEAM LOCO views circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) | £680 |
| 1357 | APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing Eastern Region STEAM LOCO views circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) | £140 |
| 1358 | APPROX 100 large format B&W negatives showing BR STANDARD STEAM LOCO views circa 1950s – early 1960s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. (100) | £740 |
| 1359 | APPROX 19 half plate B&W glass negatives showing STEAM LOCO views circa 1920s. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. BTC (19) | £45 |
| 1360 | APPROX 34 postcard sized B&W glass negatives showing NAMED STEAM LOCO views during 1949 - 1953. Appear good quality. All filed in separate packets and marked with details. BTC (34) | £170 |
| 1361 | Small exercise book containing approx 70 2” x 1½” B&W negatives mostly showing Pre-Grouping locos and railway scenes by GURNEY SMITH. Appear 1920s. Reasonable quality. (70) | £85 |
| 1362 | APPROX 60 2¼” square B&W negatives showing steam loco views circa 1957-58. Countrywide locations, Southern England and Wellingborough noted, most identified, fair quality. (Qty) | £75 |
| 1363 | APPROX 60 2¼” square B&W negatives showing steam loco views circa 1958-59. Countrywide locations, most identified, fair quality. (Qty) | £75 |
| 1364 | APPROX 60 2¼” square B&W negatives showing steam loco views circa 1956-57. Countrywide locations, most identified, fair quality. (Qty) | £75 |
| 1365 | APPROX 35 2¼” square B&W negatives showing steam loco views circa 1957. Countrywide locations, most identified, fair quality. (Qty) | £50 |
| 1366 | Approx 92 2¼" x 2¾” B&W negatives showing DIESEL LOCO views at London and home counties locations circa early 1970s. Appear mostly good quality. (92) | £40 |
| 1367 | Approx 103 2¼" x 2¾” B&W negatives showing DIESEL LOCO views at London and home counties locations circa early 1970s. Appear mostly good quality. (103) | £35 |
| 1368 | APPROX 70 35mm colour slides showing BR steam loco views during 1964 and 1965. Reasonable quality. (Qty) | £420 |
| 1369 | APPROX 70 35mm colour slides showing BR steam loco views during 1966 and 1967. Reasonable quality. (Qty) | £420 |
| 1370 | APPROX 70 35mm colour slides showing BR steam loco views during 1964 and 1965. Reasonable quality. (Qty) | £420 |
| 1371 | APPROX 50 35mm colour slides showing BR steam loco views during the 1960s. Reasonable quality. (Qty) | £320 |
| 1372 | APPROX 70 35mm colour slides showing BR diesel and electric locos and multiple units during 1964 and 1965. Reasonable quality. (Qty) | £1100 |
| 1373 | Approx 120 35mm COMMERCIAL ISSUE colour slides showing BR(S) locos. Various publishers, many discontinued, all remounted from cardboard mounts. (120) | £50 |
| 1374 | Approx 122 3mm colour slides showing BR(S) locos circa early 1960s. Various locations, includes a few specials and preserved. Varying quality, mostly OK. (122) | £620 |
| 1375 | SLIDE BOX containing nearly 100 35mm colour slides showing a few LT Underground stock circa late 1960s plus a number of preserved steam shots. All identified and sold with copyright. Reasonable quality. Plus another box showing similar subjects. (200) | £130 |
| 1376 | SLIDE BOX containing nearly 100 35mm colour slides showing a few LT buses circa late 1960s plus BR diesel and some preserved steam shots. All identified and sold with copyright. Reasonable quality. (100) | £520 |
| | Lots 1377 - 1424: UNFRAMED CARRIAGE PRINTS Series and issuing dates are taken from the book “Landscapes Under The Luggage Rack” | |
| | by Greg Norden which we gratefully acknowledge. | |
| 1377 | GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Bath High Street. | £14 |
| 1378 | GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Llangollen. The Bridge. | £34 |
| 1379 | GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Chester. The Row. | £35 |
| 1380 | GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: King Harry Passage near Falmouth. | £10 |
| 1381 | GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Outside Clovelly Harbour. | £22 |
| 1382 | GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Dawlish. | £50 |
| 1383 | GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Penarth. Beach & Pier. | £50 |
| 1384 | GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Port Isaac, looking SW. | £35 |
| 1385 | GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Cardiff Castle from E. | £30 |
| 1386 | GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Chepstow. The Bridge. | £22 |
| 1387 | GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Bath Abbey. | £14 |
| 1388 | GWR 8½" x 6½" coloured photographic type card: Port Isaac, looking N. | £14 |
| 1389 | Colne Valley Viaduct, Chappel, Essex by L.R. Squirrell (LNER series). | £60 |
| 1390 | Stowmarket Station, Suffolk by Leonard Squirrell (LNER series). | £30 |
| 1391 | Lune Valley, Near Tebay, Westmorland by John Greene (LMR series). | £22 |
| 1392 | Balmoral Castle, Aberdeenshire by Kenneth Steel (ScR series). | £24 |
| 1393 | Loch Morar, Inverness-shire by Douglas Macleod (ScR series). Small edge tear to white border. | £24 |
| 1394 | Crafnant Valley, Caernarvonshire, by Charles Knight (LMR series). Slight creasing to white border at ends. | £32 |
| 1395 | Tattershall Lincolnshire by Freda Marston (LNER series). | £50 |
| 1396 | The School of Transport, Derby by Kenneth Steel (LMR Railway Architecture series). Slight marking and small tear to white border. | £14 |
| 1397 | Bramham Cross, Yorkshire by Kenneth Steel (LNER series). | £35 |
| 1398 | Llanrwst, Denbighshire by Charles Knight (LMR series). Small edge tear. | £30 |
| 1399 | The Roosevelt Memorial, London by Donald Blake (LNER series). | £14 |
| 1400 | Stirling Bridge, Stirlingshire by Jack Merriott (LNER series). Edge creasing r/h end. | £20 |
| 1401 | River Wharfe near Ilkley, Yorkshire by Gyrth Russell (LNER series). | £10 |
| 1402 | Bolton Abbey Wharfedale Yorkshire by Frank Sherwin (LNER series). | £35 |
| 1403 | Lincolnshire Wolds near Horncastle by Freda Marston (LNER Series). Some staining to top corners, darkening of white border. | £24 |
| 1404 | Dryburgh Abbey, Berwickshire by Kenneth Steel (LNER series). Slight crease to l/h white border. | £22 |
| 1405 | Brightlingsea, Essex by Leonard Squirrell (LNER series). Some foxing. | £18 |
| 1406 | Stokesay Castle near Ludlow, Shropshire by Frank Sherwin (LNER series). | £35 |
| 1407 | Cavendish Suffolk by FW Baldwin (LNER series). | £20 |
| 1408 | Great Yarmouth, Norfolk by ET Holding (LNER series). | £75 |
| 1409 | River Allen near Bardon Mill County Durham by L.R. Squirrell (LNER series). | £10 |
| 1410 | The River Wharfe, Ilkley, Yorkshire by Frank Sherwin (LNER series). Plus a poor copy of St.Osyth Priory, near Clacton on Sea by FW Baldwin. (2) | £10 |
| 1411 | Town Bridge, Stamford, Lincs by John Bee (LNER series). | £75 |
| 1412 | Edgar, King of the English (LMR Historical Series). | £50 |
| 1413 | The First Prince of Wales Presented to the People (LMR Historical Series). Large tear and slight staining to white border. | £45 |
| 1414 | Conspirators in the Gunpowder Plot (LMR Historical Series). Slight creasing to white border. | £50 |
| 1415 | Florence Nightingale (LMR Historical Series). Slight creasing to top corners. | £50 |
| 1416 | Braintree, Essex by Donald Blake (LNER series). | £35 |
| 1417 | Cley Near Holt, Norfolk by RE Jordan (LNER series). Slight crease to r/h corner. | £110 |
| 1418 | Cromer, Norfolk by F.W. Baldwin (LNER series). Small tear top r/h corner. | £40 |
| 1419 | St John’s College From Trinity Bridge by RT Cowern (LNER series). Slight creasing. | £35 |
| 1420 | Flatford Mill (near Manningtree) Suffolk by Kenneth Steel (LNER series). Slight creasing top r/h corner. | £22 |
| 1421 | London, Tower Bridge by John L. Baker (LNER series). | £40 |
| 1422 | London Marble Arch By AJ Wilson (LNER series). | £35 |
| 1423 | London, Kensington Palace by Kenneth Steel (LNER series). | £22 |
| 1424 | London Cleopatra’s Needle and Embankment by Jack Merriott (LNER series). | £35 |
| | Lots 1425 - 1448: POSTERS AND PRINTS | |
| | (d/r - double royal (25” x 40”) q/r - quad royal (50” x 40”)) | |
| 1425 | BR(Sc) d/r letterpress poster announcing the withdrawal of passenger services between Barrhead and Kilmarnock closing stations at Neilston Low, Stewarton, Dunlop, Lugton, Uplawmoor, Kilmaurs listing alternative bus services. Dated November 1966. Folded. | £16 |
| 1426 | BR(Sc) d/r letterpress poster announcing the withdrawal of passenger services from Harburn, Cobbinshaw, Auchengray, Carnwath. Blue print, dated November 1965 showing Minister’s letter and listing alternate road services. Folded. | £20 |
| 1427 | BR(Sc) d/r letterpress poster announcing withdrawal of passenger services between Milliken Park and Crosshouse showing list of alternative services. Dated January 1966. Folded. | £20 |
| 1428 | BR(Sc) d/r letterpress poster announcing withdrawal of passenger services from Larkhall, Stonehouse, Strathaven, Blackwood, Lesmahgow, Coalburn showing Minister’s letter. Dated October 1966. Folded. | £30 |
| 1429 | BR(Sc) d/r letterpress poster announcing withdrawal of passenger services from Kingskettle and Springfield showing list of alternate services. Dated December 1965. Folded. | £60 |
| 1430 | BR(Sc) d/r letterpress poster announcing withdrawal of passenger services from Ruthven Road Halt, Almondbank, Tibbermuir Halt etc. Dated October 1951. Poor condition. Plus similar January 1955 poster for Dundee West and Blairgowrie etc. Also very poor condition. Plus a BR stock poster for announcing service disruption. (3). | £130 |
| 1431 | BIG 4 published 24” x 20” letterpress poster “Smoking” re not smoking in non-smoking compartments. Red and black print, dated April 1946. Folded. | £28 |
| 1432 | BR(W) d/r coloured pictorial poster advertising “Cafeteria Car Excursion” to Bristol, Weston, Bridgwater, Taunton and Exeter from South Wales. Maroon and turquoise print with illustration at top showing interior of restaurant car. Dated October 1958. Folded. | £14 |
| 1433 | BR(W) d/r coloured pictorial poster advertising “Cafeteria Car Excursion” to Birmingham and Coventry from South Wales. Maroon and turquoise print with illustration at top showing interior of restaurant car. Dated November 1958. Folded. | £10 |
| 1434 | BR(W) d/r coloured pictorial poster advertising “Cafeteria Car Excursion” to London from South Wales. Maroon and turquoise print with illustration at top showing interior of restaurant car. Dated November 1958. Folded. | £10 |
| 1435 | BR(W) d/r coloured pictorial poster advertising “Seaside Excursions” to Porthcawl from Aberdare etc. Coloured illustration at top by Studio Seven showing father photographing mother and children. Dated Whitsun 1959. Folded. | £18 |
| 1436 | BR(E) d/r coloured pictorial poster advertising day excursion from Sandy area to Clacton on Sea. Aerial view illustration of pier at top. Circa 1960. Folded. | £24 |
| 1437 | GWR d/r sized poster advertising porters jobs available. Red and green print. Undated, folded and small fold tears. Plus similar for young men wanted as engine cleaners. (2) | £24 |
| 1438 | BR(NE) d/r sized colour photographic poster “Bolton Abbey” showing view of ruined abbey and river. Dated December 1959. Tape repairs to all four corners. Folded. | £10 |
| 1439 | BR(W) d/r sized colour photographic poster “The Shakespeare Country” showing view of Stratford upon Avon. Dated December 1962. Tape repairs to all four corners. Folded. | £10 |
| 1440 | BR(W) d/r sized colour photographic poster “Wells Cathedral” showing view of building and river. Dated 1961. Tape repairs to all four corners. Folded. | £10 |
| 1441 | BR(NE) d/r sized colour photographic poster “South Wales” showing view of Cenarth Falls, Carmarthenshire. Dated December 1962. Loss to all four corners. Folded. | £10 |
| 1442 | MIDLAND RAILWAY d/r sized letterpress poster advertising day trip from Bradford area to London for the Thames International Regatta. Printed on green paper, dated Sept 1878. £10 | N/S |
| 1443 | BR(NE) d/r letterpress poster advertising cheap day return tickets in the Hull, Bridlington and Scarborough area. Red and black print, dated June 1953. Folded. | £10 |
| 1444 | LT d/r poster "A London Diary" detailing exhibitions, sport and other events during the month of August, 1969. Black print on green paper with LT bullseye logo at top. Folded. | £35 |
| 1445 | LT & NATIONAL TRUST d/r poster "Beauty in Trust" advertising exhibition at Charing Cross underground station. Photo illustration of gate house at Knole at top. Dated 1959. Folded. | £10 |
| 1446 | Four NATIONAL SAFETY FIRST ASSOCIATION pictorial posters showing scenes relating to road safety by Cusden. 30” x 20”, circa 1940s. Edge creasing and tears to some. (4) | £45 |
| 1447 | J.C.BOURNE published print showing building the stationary engine house, Camden Town, April 26th 1837. Published 1839. Good condition. | £45 |
| 1448 | CUNEO PRINTS. A set of Cuneo prints (17” x 12”) in a gold coloured folder. The original paintings were commissioned by BR and used for posters etc. A limited edition set (with introductory sheet). The prints featured are: Night Freight; Memories of Willesden Junction; Last of the Thoroughbreds; Engine is Wheeled; A4 on Forth Bridge; Penydarren Tramroad Loco; Clear Road Ahead; Royal Albert Bridge; Clapham Junction; Into the 80s; Autumn of Steam; Forging Ahead. (12) | £85 |
Realisations listed are hammer prices
| A1 | Quantity of rolled plans, maps and diagrams. | £70 |
| A2 | Box of hardware items including telephone and wagon plate. Plus few items of ephemera including maps. | £55 |
| A3 | Quantity of Ian Allan ABC booklets and USA railroad booklets. | £50 |
| A4 | Quantity of model railway items including locos and kits. | £95 |
| A5 | Quantity of plans, diagrams, maps, etc, many relating to March/Whitemoor. | £10 |
| A6 | Box of WTTs and PTTs. | £80 |
| A7 | Very large quantity of TPO mailbag tie-on sack labels. | £10 |
| A8 | Box of ephemera, mostly WTTs. | £40 |
| A9 | Very large quantity of TPO letter sorting cabinet shelf end rubber strips showing names of locations for delivery of letters. | £10 |
| A10 | Box of ephemera and miscellaneous items. | £30 |
| A11 | Box of hardback books. | £35 |
| A12 | Quantity of model railway items including locos and kits. | £35 |
| A13 | Box of ephemera and miscellaneous items relating to TPO operations. | £20 |
| A14 | Box of ephemera, mostly WTTs. | £35 |
| A15 | Box of hardback books. | £40 |
| A16 | Box of ephemera. | £75 |
| A17 | Large quantity of TPO letter sorting cabinet shelf end rubber strips showing names of locations for delivery of letters. £10 | N/S |
| A18 | Small quantity of ephemera including LNER interest and two ticket nippers. | £10 |
| A19 | 9 bound volumes of GER magazine. Official bindings. | £170 |
| A20 | Quantity of mostly pre-grouping ephemera. Much Midland Railway noted. | £100 |
| A21 | Quantity of "Whatever Happened to Steam" booklets. | £110 |
| A22 | Box of hardback books. | £20 |
| A23 | End of collection selection of miscellaneous items including F&G, ephemera, hardware and a lamp. | £30 |
| A24 | Box of hardback and softback books. | £45 |
| A25 | Quantity of miscellaneous items including telephones, cast iron, large scale models, etc. | £40 |
| A26 | Box of hardback books. | £30 |
| A27 | Quantity of hardware items including signs (bus & rail) and bus uniforms. | £22 |
| A28 | Box of hardback books. | £25 |
| A29 | Quantity of hardware items including Exeter and Newton Abbot area signalling items. | £230 |
| A30 | GWR cowbell type block bell. | £40 |
| A31 | Quantity of framed & glazed items. | £55 |
| A32 | Box of softback books. | £40 |
| A33 | Quantity of ephemera including handbills and leaflets. | £22 |
| A34 | Box of hardback books. | £30 |
| A35 | Box of Ribble Motor Services timetables and service alteration announcements. Includes early issues. | £70 |
| A36 | Box of Bradshaws and timetables. | £60 |
| A37 | Small quantity of mostly hardback books including Jowett's Atlas. | £45 |
| A38 | Box of ephemera. | £20 |
| A39 | Small quantity of mostly hardback books. | £10 |
| A40 | Box of WTTs. | £50 |
| A41 | Small quantity of books and a Beeching report. | £30 |
| A42 | Quantity of F&G items plus miscellaneous selection including books and BR station masters cap. | £25 |
| A43 | Box of hardback books. | £90 |
| A44 | Box of Bradshaws and timetables. | £40 |
| A45 | Box of hardback books. | £110 |
| A46 | Box of ephemera. | £20 |
| A47 | Box of hardback books. | £70 |
| A48 | Box of WTTs. | £55 |
| A49 | Box of hardback and softback books. | £65 |
| A50 | Box of WTTs. | £50 |
| A51 | Box of softback books. | £100 |
| A52 | Lot containing a large plan of Scunthorpe exchange sidings and approx 20 drawings of locomotive numerals. | £10 |
| A53 | Box of hardback books. | £22 |
| A54 | Box of Bradshaws. | £30 |
| A55 | Box of softback books. | £95 |
| A56 | Box of wagon plates. | £60 |
| A57 | Box of hardback books. | £70 |
| A58 | Box of PTTs. | £55 |
| A59 | Box of hardback books. | £22 |
| A60 | Box of ephemera and miscellaneous items. | £50 |
| A61 | Quantity of books and PTTs. | £30 |
| A62 | Small quantity of ephemera and miscellaneous items including a number of Pullman tickets. | £45 |
| A63 | Box of mostly hardback books. | £30 |
| A64 | Small quantity of Ian Allan produced cups and saucers plus jigsaw puzzles. Quantity of tickets including M&GN and Ian Allan Specials also noted. | £80 |
| A65 | Box of bus timetables. | £75 |
| A66 | Small quantity of BR(W) PTTs. | £35 |
| A67 | Box of hardback books. | £55 |
| A68 | Box of PTTs including Bradshaws and timetable leaflets. | £40 |
| A69 | Box of hardback books. | £80 |
| A70 | Box of ephemera, leaflets and timetables relating to European railways. | £80 |
| A71 | Box of hardback books. | £75 |
| A72 | Small quantity of hardware items including SR lever plate, ticket racks, etc. Plus ephemera including tickets. | £50 |
| A73 | Quantity of bound Railway Magazines. | £190 |
| A74 | Box of ephemera including WTTs. | £40 |
| A75 | Quantity of wagon plates. | £35 |
| A76 | Quantity of shipping related material. | £30 |
| A77 | Quantity of RCTS publications. | £110 |
| A78 | Box of ephemera and a GWR jigsaw. | £20 |
| A79 | Box of hardback books | £110 |
| A80 | Box of American railroads timetables and leaflets. | £80 |
| A81 | Pair of signalbox pegging and non-pegging block instruments. | £80 |
| A82 | Box of ephemera including postcards. | £20 |
| A83 | Quantity of modern bus stop signs and related items. | £55 |
| A84 | Box of ephemera and leaflets. Includes PTTs and steam special excursion programmes and timetables. | £60 |
| A85 | Box of mostly hardback books. | £55 |
| A86 | Box of ephemera. | £45 |
| A87 | Two signalbox block bells and miscellaneous signalling related items. | £95 |
| A88 | Box of glossy type brochures & leaflets. Much cross channel and overseas noted. | £40 |
| A89 | Quantity of hardware items including gauges and wagon plates. | £180 |
| A90 | Quantity of wagon plates. | £65 |
| A91 | Box of hardback books. | £50 |
| A92 | Box of ephemera, mostly WTTs. | £60 |
| A93 | Box of hardback books. | £30 |
| A94 | Box of ephemera, mostly WTTs. | £20 |
| A95 | Box of hardback books. | £24 |
| A96 | Box of ephemera, mostly WTTs. | £90 |
| A97 | Box of hardback books. | £30 |
| A98 | Quantity of wagon and coach plates. | £160 |
| A99 | Box of hardback books. | £40 |
| A100 | Pair of silverplate coffee percolators and six stone flagons with 'Royal Scot Whisky' transfer printed onto side. | £55 |
| A101 | Quantity of larger sized enamel advertising signs. | £45 |
| A102 | Box of ephemera and miscellaneous items including RCH maps, ticket dating press and a book of depot notices. | £130 |
| A103 | Box of hardback books. | £35 |
| A104 | Box of ephemera. | £30 |
| A105 | Box of hardback books. | £35 |
| A106 | Box of ephemera including signalling interest. | £180 |
| A107 | Box of hardback books. | £35 |
| A108 | Small quantity of ephemera and miscellaneous items including early OS maps, share certificates, dividend warrants and carriage fittings. | £55 |
| A109 | Box of softback books. | £95 |
| A110 | Small quantity of ephemera and booklets plus signalling tablet holder. | £50 |
| A111 | Quantity of larger sized enamel advertising signs. | £15 |
| A112 | Box of leaflets and timetables relating to European railways. | £130 |
| A113 | Quantity of larger sized enamel advertising signs. | £15 |
| A114 | Quantity of bus and underground pocket maps including early issues. | £60 |
| A115 | Pair of signalbox pegging and non-pegging block instruments. | £110 |
| A116 | Quantity of modern bus stop signs and related items. | £70 |
| A117 | Two signalbox block bells. | £80 |
| A118 | Collection of enamel and tinplate advertising signs and showcards. | £75 |
| A119 | 25 framed & glazed LNWR/LMS mostly official and works photographs of locos, stock and equipment. | £50 |
| A120 | Box of MR and LMS paperwork items plus a quantity of railtour literature from the 1960s. | £45 |
| A121 | Pair of pegging type signalbox block instruments. | £270 |
| A122 | Quantity of wagon plates and similar including loco items. | £70 |
| A123 | Quantity of "Atlas Editions" 00 gauge type static locos in display cases. UK and European outline. | £15 |
| A124 | Quantity of GNER crockery and glassware. | £80 |
| A125 | Quantity of Yeadon's register hardback books. | £250 |
| A126 | Quantity of N gauge rolling stock and accessories. | £55 |
| A127 | Three modern Hornby train sets. Venice Simplon Orient Express, Silver Jubilee, Mallard Passenger. | £125 |
| A128 | Quantity of "Atlas Editions" 00 gauge type static locos in display cases. UK and European outline. Plus other model railway items. | £10 |
| A129 | Two modern Hornby train sets. The Flying Scotsman, Mighty Mallard. Plus a Tech 9 express set. | £80 |
| A130 | Box of mostly hardback books. | £65 |
| A131 | Two modern Hornby train sets. Coronation Scot, Night Mail. | £80 |
| A132 | Quantity of lamps including pre-BR examples. | £60 |
| A133 | Two modern Hornby train sets. Intercity 125, Eurostar. | £70 |
| A134 | Two modern Hornby train sets. The Caledonian, Tees Tyne Pullman. | £70 |
| A135 | Box of ephemera and hardware items. | £80 |
| A136 | Quantity of lamps including pre-BR examples. | £170 |
| A137 | Quantity of large sized books of line plans and loco diagrams. MR, LMS & BR(M) issues. | £190 |
| A138 | Box of ephemera including vehicle diagram books. | £25 |
| A139 | Box of miscellaneous items including commemorative horse brasses, transport related mugs, framed and glazed, etc. | £10 |
| A140 | Box of hard and softback books. Plus a few postcards and a Ken Nunn calendar for 1954. | £45 |
| A141 | N gauge train layout complete with scenery. Measures 61” x 32” with wooden cover for ease of transportation. | £55 |
| | FRAMED & GLAZED ITEMS (including Carriage Prints and mounted transfers) | |
| F1 | F&G IOM Railway PTT. | £18 |
| F2 | F&G general arrangement drawing of a LMS 4-6-0 mixed traffic loco. £5 | N/S |
| F3 | F&G d/r poster for the Flying Scotsman special non-stop to Newcastle, circa late 1960s. | £20 |
| F4 | F&G coloured pictorial poster for the Manx Electric Railway. | £70 |
| F5 | F&G limited edition signed print "Lancaster LNWR 1903" by John S. Gibb. | £100 |
| F6 | F&G commemorative print "50 Years Fly By" celebrating 50 years of the RAF. Signed by the artist. Plus David Shepherd print "Westminster 656 - London's red Buses". (2) | £25 |
| F7 | Empty, Bakelite type carriage print frame. | £10 |
| F8 | F&G BR(S) gradient diagram for Smallbrook Junction - Cowes. Dated 1959. | £5 |
| F9 | F&G LNER departure poster for Sheffield Victoria station. Dated September 1933. | £55 |
| F10 | F&G Alan Fearnley limited edition print showing Duke of Gloucester on Camden Bank. Signed by Fearnley, Riddles, Daniels and Harrison. £5 | N/S |
| F11 | F&G signed limited edition print of Browsholme Hall by David Weston. | £10 |
| F12 | Signalbox diagram of Grassington & Threshfield. Mounted on board. | £5 |
| F13 | F&G carriage print showing SR system map. | £30 |
| F14 | Mounted coloured Bourne print "Chippenham". £5 | N/S |
| F15 | F&G programme for the opening ceremony for the new dock at Grimsby 1879. | £60 |
| F16 | Manchester, Bolton & Bury Railway letterpress poster detailing train times. Dated 1838. | £20 |
| F17 | GWR carriage print showing system map. Original frame. | £20 |
| F18 | F&G Cuneo limited edition print "Clear Road Ahead" showing footplate view of Monmouth Castle. | £50 |
| F19 | F&G Cuneo limited edition print "Clapham Junction" showing elevated view of activities at the station. | £50 |
| F20 | F&G Cuneo limited edition print "Ready to Roll" showing Merchant Navy "Port Line". | £50 |
| F21 | F&G Cuneo limited edition print "South Wales Pullman" showing Castle class loco leaving Severn Tunnel. | £75 |
| F22 | F&G large sized LSWR system map. Original frame. | £65 |
| | PHOTOGRAPHS AND NEGATIVES | |
| P1 | Approx 1000 35mm colour slides showing steam in Cuba 1990s - 2000s. | £360 |
| P2 | Quantity of photo albums containing over 1000 colour photos of BR diesel and electric locos circa 1980s & 90s. | £40 |
| P3 | Very large quantity of 35mm colour slides showing UK steam 1990s - 2000s. | £60 |
| P4 | Quantity of photo albums containing over 1000 colour photos of BR diesel and electric locos circa 1980s & 90s. | £55 |
| P5 | Box of approx 500 B&W photos. | £80 |
| P6 | Approx 1000 35mm colour slides showing steam in Cuba 1990s - 2000s. | £420 |
| P7 | Box of 1500 B&W photographs. | £75 |
| P8 | Two albums of postcards and photos. Mostly modern. | £22 |
| P9 | Approx 1000 35mm colour slides showing overseas steam 1990s - 2000s including China, Asia and Africa. | £110 |
| P10 | Quantity of various sized, mostly B&W negatives. Various subjects, mainly 1960s UK steam. | £460 |
| P11 | Box of approx 500 35mm colour slides. | £50 |
| P12 | Large quantity of commercial and private 35mm colour slides. Mostly UK steam. | £560 |
| P13 | Quantity of various sized B&W prints mostly showing 1960s steam. | £10 |
| P14 | Large quantity of commercial and private 35mm colour slides. Mostly UK steam. | £850 |
| P15 | Large quantity of postcard sized B&W photos of buses and trams. | £360 |
| P16 | End of collection selection of postcard sized B&W photos of buses and trams. | £360 |
|